NVR, Inc. (NVR) Ownership
NVR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 92.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 5.55% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 2.7M
- Float
- 2.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 8.19% 143K shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.51 short interest up 32.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 92.38%
- Insiders 5.55%
- Other investors 2.07%
NVR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 11.04% | 294K | $1.74B | +12,219 (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.56% | 175K | $1.04B | −2,710 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Capital Research Global Investors | 6.15% | 164K | $969.9M | +879 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.83% | 129K | $762.3M | +1,172 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.25% | 113K | $670.0M | −6,115 (−5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.77% | 74K | $436.5M | +38 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 2.28% | 61K | $359.8M | +2,793 (+4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 2.20% | 59K | $346.5M | +290 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.84% | 49K | $290.7M | +40,237 (+453.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.76% | 47K | $277.1M | +3,806 (+8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Capital World Investors | 1.53% | 41K | $242.0M | +115 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | NORGES BANK | 1.46% | 39K | $230.2M | −3,825 (−9.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.41% | 38K | $222.0M | −2,646 (−6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.20% | 32K | $188.8M | −282 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.14% | 30K | $180.4M | +12,763 (+72.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.14% | 30K | $180.1M | −769 (−2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | 1.07% | 28K | $168.7M | +1,224 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Smead Capital Management Inc | 1.06% | 28K | $167.2M | +6,710 (+31.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Nuveen, LLC | 0.99% | 26K | $155.5M | −3,077 (−10.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 0.96% | 26K | $152.0M | +1,260 (+5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 84K shares and 7 cut 19K.
NVR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A | 4.36% | 116K | $687.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.05% | 81K | $481.5M | −218 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | American Funds AMCAP A | 2.98% | 79K | $469.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.49% | 66K | $393.2M | −7,842 (−10.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.14% | 57K | $337.3M | +27,469 (+93.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.39% | 37K | $219.6M | +18,353 (+98.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Principal MidCap R5 | 1.38% | 37K | $217.4M | −4,655 (−11.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.31% | 35K | $207.4M | +134 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.25% | 33K | $197.3M | −37 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 1.19% | 32K | $187.1M | −95 (−0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap I | 1.15% | 31K | $182.1M | −683 (−2.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.15% | 31K | $180.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares US Home Construction ETF | 1.14% | 30K | $179.6M | −504 (−1.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Smead Value Investor | 1.06% | 28K | $167.1M | +4,779 (+20.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF | 1.02% | 27K | $160.2M | +24 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | First Eagle Global A | 0.99% | 26K | $156.2M | +26,379 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | State Street® CnsmrDiscSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.56% | 15K | $88.9M | −156 (−1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.50% | 13K | $79.3M | −1,022 (−7.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.40% | 11K | $62.9M | +129 (+1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.39% | 10K | $62.0M | +19 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NVR insider transactions
latest 14| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-20 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $6,363.50 | — | — |
| 2026-03-19 | Maria Elvira Salazar | Buy | $6,415.53 | — | — |
| 2026-02-13 | Susan Williamson Ross | Sell | $7,922.06 | 200 | $1.6M |
| 2026-02-10 | Matthew B Kelpy | Sell | $8,100.00 | 500 | $4.0M |
| 2026-02-05 | Susan Williamson Ross | Sell | $8,091.62 | 200 | $1.6M |
| 2026-02-04 | Susan Williamson Ross | Sell | $8,000.00 | 220 | $1.8M |
| 2026-01-22 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $7,779.44 | — | — |
| 2025-11-20 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $7,168.52 | — | — |
| 2025-11-03 | Michael J Devito | Buy | $7,068.05 | 14 | $98,953 |
| 2025-10-30 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $7,238.04 | — | — |
| 2025-08-26 | Alexandra A Jung | Sell | $8,082.44 | 200 | $1.6M |
| 2025-08-22 | Alexandra A Jung | Sell | $8,231.74 | 50 | $411,587 |
| 2025-08-13 | Matthew B Kelpy | Sell | $8,100.00 | 600 | $4.9M |
| 2025-08-04 | Susan Williamson Ross | Sell | $7,850.28 | 125 | $981,285 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NVR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NVR
Institutional investors own 92.4% of NVR's shares and insiders 5.55%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 11.04% of the shares (294K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 8.19% of the float, or 3.51 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 30.1% since 2014.
Related: NVR analyst forecast, NVR key metrics. See the NVR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NVR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NVR stock?
The largest shareholders of NVR are BlackRock Inc (11.04%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.56%), Capital Research Global Investors (6.15%), State Street Corp (4.83%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.25%).
What percentage of NVR is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 92.4% of NVR's shares outstanding; insiders hold 5.55%.
Which funds own NVR?
The largest fund holders of NVR are American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A (4.36%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.05%), American Funds AMCAP A (2.98%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.49%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.14%).
What is NVR's short interest?
143K shares of NVR were sold short, 8.19% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.51 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling NVR?
Of the latest 14 reported insider transactions in NVR (since August 4, 2025), 3 were purchases and 11 were sales.
How many shares of NVR are outstanding?
NVR has 2.7M shares outstanding, of which 2.6M are in the public float.