PulteGroup, Inc. (PHM) Ownership
PHM ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 97.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.67% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 190.5M
- Float
- 186.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.74% 8.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.99 short interest up 0.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 97.83%
- Insiders 0.67%
- Other investors 1.50%
PHM top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.83% | 18.7M | $2.13B | −522,672 (−2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 8.17% | 15.6M | $1.77B | +580,133 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.54% | 12.5M | $1.41B | −48,836 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.82% | 9.2M | $1.04B | +288,054 (+3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.28% | 8.2M | $926.4M | −19,679 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | FMR Inc | 3.17% | 6.0M | $685.5M | +659,729 (+12.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Greenhaven Associates Inc | 2.86% | 5.5M | $619.5M | −41,160 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.77% | 5.3M | $598.7M | +4,358 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | NORGES BANK | 2.28% | 4.3M | $492.8M | +359,897 (+9.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.88% | 3.6M | $406.1M | −1.9M (−34.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.69% | 3.2M | $365.5M | +72,075 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 1.66% | 3.2M | $359.1M | −1.2M (−26.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | LSV Asset Management | 1.44% | 2.7M | $310.5M | +79,086 (+3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.35% | 2.6M | $291.3M | −352,430 (−12.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.22% | 2.3M | $263.1M | +318,627 (+15.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.21% | 2.3M | $261.8M | −113,479 (−4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.11% | 2.1M | $239.2M | +696,783 (+49.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | 1.10% | 2.1M | $237.5M | −153,336 (−6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.04% | 2.0M | $225.9M | +176,899 (+9.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of America Corp | 1.04% | 2.0M | $225.1M | +19,177 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 3.3M shares and 9 cut 4.3M.
PHM top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Putnam Large Cap Value A | 3.78% | 7.2M | $818.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 6.0M | $686.8M | −16,591 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.58% | 4.9M | $558.9M | −137,543 (−2.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 2.11% | 4.0M | $455.8M | −106,483 (−2.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF | 1.94% | 3.7M | $420.4M | +2.1M (+136.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.31% | 2.5M | $283.7M | −4,033 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.30% | 2.5M | $280.8M | +9,500 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.21% | 2.3M | $261.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares US Home Construction ETF | 1.18% | 2.2M | $255.2M | −37,530 (−1.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard MStar Value Index Investor | 0.94% | 1.8M | $202.8M | −34,415 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | First Trust Rising Dividend Achiev ETF | 0.90% | 1.7M | $193.6M | +2,948 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 0.86% | 1.6M | $186.8M | −3,420 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF | 0.82% | 1.6M | $178.1M | +1,460 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.77% | 1.5M | $167.4M | +1,475 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | MFS Mid Cap Value A | 0.69% | 1.3M | $149.4M | −15,433 (−1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Value ETF | 0.61% | 1.2M | $132.9M | −63,018 (−5.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity VIP Contrafund Initial | 0.59% | 1.1M | $127.6M | +75,000 (+7.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | State Street® CnsmrDiscSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.58% | 1.1M | $126.2M | −11,115 (−1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Advisor New Insights I | 0.54% | 1.0M | $115.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.52% | 992K | $112.7M | −24,813 (−2.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PHM insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-24 | Kevin A Henry | Sell | $141.03 | 5,173 | $729,548 |
| 2026-02-06 | Brien P O'meara | Sell | $135.51 | 4,000 | $542,040 |
| 2026-02-06 | Matthew William Koart | Sell | $135.79 | 15,309 | $2.1M |
| 2026-02-06 | Todd N Sheldon | Sell | $135.01 | 14,220 | $1.9M |
| 2026-02-05 | Ryan Marshall | Sell | $133.86 | 111,250 | $14.9M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PHM shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PHM
Institutional investors own 97.8% of PulteGroup's shares and insiders 0.67%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.83% of the shares (18.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.74% of the float, or 4.99 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 47.5% since 2014.
Related: PHM analyst forecast, PHM key metrics, PHM dividend history. See the PHM stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PHM ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PulteGroup stock?
The largest shareholders of PulteGroup are BlackRock Inc (9.83%), Franklin Templeton Inc (8.17%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.54%), State Street Corp (4.82%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.28%).
What percentage of PulteGroup is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 97.8% of PulteGroup's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.67%.
Which funds own PulteGroup?
The largest fund holders of PulteGroup are Putnam Large Cap Value A (3.78%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.58%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (2.11%), Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF (1.94%).
What is PulteGroup's short interest?
8.2M shares of PulteGroup were sold short, 5.74% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.99 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling PulteGroup?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in PulteGroup (since February 5, 2026), 0 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of PulteGroup are outstanding?
PulteGroup has 190.5M shares outstanding, of which 186.0M are in the public float.