Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc. (COLL) Ownership
COLL ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 130.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.15% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 32.6M
- Float
- 29.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 20.24% 5.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.86 short interest down 2.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 130.03%
- Insiders 1.15%
COLL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 16.71% | 5.4M | $126.2M | +307,175 (+6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 6.60% | 2.1M | $49.8M | +2.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Amvescap Plc. | 5.78% | 1.9M | $43.7M | +290,590 (+18.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | HHG PLC | 5.61% | 1.8M | $42.3M | +377,073 (+26.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 5.02% | 1.6M | $37.9M | +133,197 (+8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 5.01% | 1.6M | $37.9M | +337,332 (+26.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 4.70% | 1.5M | $35.5M | +104,337 (+7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 4.32% | 1.4M | $32.6M | +39,635 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.24% | 1.4M | $32.0M | +47,269 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 4.20% | 1.4M | $31.7M | −102,900 (−7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Eventide Asset Management, LLC | 4.18% | 1.4M | $31.6M | −63,054 (−4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 3.93% | 1.3M | $29.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.74% | 891K | $20.7M | +71,446 (+8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.57% | 838K | $19.4M | +4,685 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 2.34% | 760K | $17.6M | +134,948 (+21.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Goldentree Asset Management LP | 2.29% | 745K | $17.3M | +744,889 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.27% | 740K | $17.2M | +59,700 (+8.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Millennium Management LLC | 2.26% | 737K | $17.1M | +376,099 (+104.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.91% | 622K | $14.4M | −81,608 (−11.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Assenagon Asset Management SA | 1.90% | 618K | $14.3M | +305,236 (+97.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 5.5M shares and 3 cut 248K.
COLL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.95% | 1.9M | $44.9M | +498 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Eq R6 | 4.80% | 1.6M | $36.2M | +130,700 (+9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Eventide Gilead N | 4.13% | 1.3M | $31.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.00% | 978K | $22.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.61% | 848K | $19.7M | −9,792 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Invesco Pharmaceuticals ETF | 2.00% | 651K | $15.1M | +1,440 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Janus Henderson Hrzn Glb SC E2 USD | 1.81% | 588K | $13.6M | −638,810 (−52.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | MFS New Discovery I | 1.80% | 585K | $13.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Principal SmallCap R5 | 1.61% | 523K | $12.1M | −118,242 (−18.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 1.46% | 476K | $11.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® PhrmctlsETF | 1.34% | 435K | $10.1M | −5,410 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Invesco Biotechnology & Genome ETF | 1.31% | 427K | $9.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Invesco Main Street Small Cap R6 | 1.11% | 362K | $8.4M | −57,349 (−13.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.10% | 359K | $8.3M | +3,209 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 15 | MFS New Discovery Value I | 1.09% | 354K | $8.2M | −5,983 (−1.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows 100 ETF | 0.96% | 313K | $7.3M | +705 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.94% | 307K | $7.1M | −388 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.93% | 302K | $7.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.92% | 300K | $6.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.69% | 225K | $5.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
COLL insider transactions
latest 11| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-18 | David Dieter | Sell | $34.92 | 13,976 | $488,042 |
| 2026-03-03 | Scott Dreyer | Sell | $40.41 | 49,976 | $2.0M |
| 2025-12-08 | Scott Dreyer | Sell | $48.17 | 17,600 | $847,792 |
| 2025-12-05 | Rita J Balice-Gordon | Sell | $47.03 | 3,650 | $171,660 |
| 2025-11-06 | Colleen Tupper | Sell | $40.53 | 30,000 | $1.2M |
| 2025-08-29 | Thomas B Smith | Sell | $38.42 | 17,478 | $671,505 |
| 2025-08-18 | Scott Dreyer | Sell | $38.21 | 16,389 | $626,224 |
| 2025-08-15 | Gino Santini | Sell | $37.19 | 5,405 | $201,012 |
| 2025-08-13 | Scott Dreyer | Sell | $38.03 | 4,861 | $184,864 |
| 2025-08-08 | John Gordon Freund | Sell | $34.36 | 11,659 | $400,603 |
| 2025-06-09 | John Gordon Freund | Sell | $30.62 | 6,601 | $202,123 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
COLL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns COLL
Institutional investors own 130.0% of Collegium Pharmaceutical's shares and insiders 1.15%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 16.71% of the shares (5.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 20.24% of the float, or 5.86 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 431.4% since 2014.
Related: COLL analyst forecast, COLL key metrics. See the COLL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
COLL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Collegium Pharmaceutical stock?
The largest shareholders of Collegium Pharmaceutical are BlackRock Inc (16.71%), Jupiter Topco LLC (6.60%), Amvescap Plc. (5.78%), HHG PLC (5.61%), Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc (5.02%).
What percentage of Collegium Pharmaceutical is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 130.0% of Collegium Pharmaceutical's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.15%.
Which funds own Collegium Pharmaceutical?
The largest fund holders of Collegium Pharmaceutical are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.95%), FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Eq R6 (4.80%), Eventide Gilead N (4.13%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.00%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.61%).
What is Collegium Pharmaceutical's short interest?
5.5M shares of Collegium Pharmaceutical were sold short, 20.24% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.86 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Collegium Pharmaceutical?
Of the latest 11 reported insider transactions in Collegium Pharmaceutical (since June 9, 2025), 0 were purchases and 11 were sales.
How many shares of Collegium Pharmaceutical are outstanding?
Collegium Pharmaceutical has 32.6M shares outstanding, of which 29.8M are in the public float.