Auna SA (AUNA) Ownership
AUNA ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 80.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.82% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 30.1M
- Float
- 27.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.78% 582K shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.14 short interest down 7.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 80.10%
- Insiders 2.82%
- Other investors 17.09%
AUNA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 1.51% | 1.1M | $5.9M | −63,447 (−5.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.78% | 574K | $3.1M | +480 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.78% | 574K | $3.1M | +332,192 (+137.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.76% | 566K | $3.0M | −102,357 (−15.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.65% | 485K | $2.6M | −48,300 (−9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.43% | 316K | $1.7M | +167,994 (+113.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Verde Servicos Internacionais S.A. | 0.42% | 308K | $1.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Appleseed Capital | 0.40% | 294K | $1.6M | +32,000 (+12.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | UBS Group AG | 0.27% | 201K | $1.1M | −171,430 (−46.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Mt Lucas Management LP | 0.24% | 175K | $931,000 | +175,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.19% | 140K | $743,076 | +98,540 (+239.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 0.17% | 127K | $673,624 | +119,788 (+1,753.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.15% | 109K | $581,146 | +39,204 (+56.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Centiva Capital LP | 0.14% | 103K | $545,555 | +4,860 (+5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Van Eck Associates Corporation | 0.14% | 101K | $535,229 | +100,607 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies LLC | 0.12% | 91K | $483,194 | −10,299 (−10.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.10% | 74K | $395,223 | +25,765 (+53.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | OCCUDO QUANTITATIVE STRATEGIES LP | 0.09% | 67K | $357,009 | +67,107 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.09% | 67K | $355,083 | +9,424 (+16.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.09% | 64K | $342,480 | +64,376 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 1.2M shares and 5 cut 396K.
AUNA top mutual fund and ETF holders
16 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares MSCI Peru ETF | 1.47% | 1.1M | $5.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Redwheel Next Gen Em Mkts Eq I USD Acc | 1.26% | 937K | $5.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | SEI Emerging Markets Equity A (SIIT) | 0.60% | 443K | $2.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | H75 Schroder Latin American | 0.12% | 89K | $473,453 | −323,436 (−78.4%) | January 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Schroder ISF Glb Em Mkt Opps C Acc USD | 0.09% | 64K | $339,549 | −231,968 (−78.4%) | January 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Schroder ISF Em Mkts Eq Imp I Acc EUR | 0.09% | 64K | $339,400 | −14,225 (−18.2%) | January 31, 2026 |
| 7 | COLOLO Latin American Equity USD R | 0.08% | 60K | $319,200 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Schroder ISF Glbl EM Smlr Coms C Acc USD | 0.06% | 44K | $232,553 | −158,869 (−78.4%) | January 31, 2026 |
| 9 | ARISTEA Sicav New Frontiers Eq S USD Acc | 0.05% | 37K | $195,244 | +148 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Lazard Baylight US Sm Cap Eq WW Dist EUR | 0.04% | 30K | $159,073 | +29,821 (+37,276.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | S-Bank Growing Economies Equity B | 0.03% | 20K | $108,533 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Schroder ISF Frntr Mkts Eq C Acc USD | 0.03% | 20K | $108,464 | −74,100 (−78.4%) | January 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional World Equity GBP Acc | 0.01% | 3,668 | $19,514 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional World Allc 60/40 GBP Acc | <0.01% | 3,240 | $17,237 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | EVI Cay Strategic Income -C USD(Acc) | <0.01% | 3,224 | $17,152 | +78 (+2.5%) | January 31, 2026 |
| 16 | JHVIT Total Stock Market Index I | <0.01% | 595 | $3,165 | — | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
AUNA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns AUNA
Institutional investors own 80.1% of Auna's shares and insiders 2.82%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 1.51% of the shares (1.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.78% of the float, or 5.14 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 29.1% since 2019.
Related: AUNA analyst forecast, AUNA key metrics. See the AUNA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
AUNA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Auna stock?
The largest shareholders of Auna are BlackRock Inc (1.51%), Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (0.78%), Jane Street Group LLC (0.78%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (0.76%), Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd (0.65%).
What percentage of Auna is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 80.1% of Auna's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.82%.
Which funds own Auna?
The largest fund holders of Auna are iShares MSCI Peru ETF (1.47%), Redwheel Next Gen Em Mkts Eq I USD Acc (1.26%), SEI Emerging Markets Equity A (SIIT) (0.60%), H75 Schroder Latin American (0.12%), Schroder ISF Glb Em Mkt Opps C Acc USD (0.09%).
What is Auna's short interest?
582K shares of Auna were sold short, 2.78% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.14 days to cover.
How many shares of Auna are outstanding?
Auna has 30.1M shares outstanding, of which 27.4M are in the public float.