Arlo Technologies, Inc. (ARLO) Ownership

NYSE: ARLOTop holders, insider trades and short interest.

ARLO ownership summary

as of October 17, 2026
Institutions
102.1%
of shares outstanding
Insiders
3.14%
of shares outstanding
Shares outstanding
107.6M
Float
104.6M
shares available to trade
Short interest
13.66%
12.2M shares short
Days to cover
9.25
short interest up 5.2% vs prior month
  • Institutions 102.10%
  • Insiders 3.14%

ARLO top institutional holders

20 largest
Arlo Technologies, Inc. top institutional holders
#Holder% of sharesSharesValueChangeReported
1BlackRock Inc16.27%17.5M$212.9M+462,415 (+2.7%)June 30, 2026
2Brandes Investment Partners & Co9.99%10.8M$130.8M+534,798 (+5.2%)June 30, 2026
3Wasatch Advisors LP5.50%5.9M$71.9M+489,668 (+9.0%)June 30, 2026
4Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC5.42%5.8M$70.9M+402,346 (+7.4%)June 30, 2026
5State Street Corp4.55%4.9M$59.5M+576,780 (+13.4%)June 30, 2026
6Vanguard Capital Management, LLC4.29%4.6M$56.1M+165,952 (+3.7%)June 30, 2026
7Rice Hall James & Associates, LLC3.47%3.7M$45.4M+73,074 (+2.0%)June 30, 2026
8Geode Capital Management, LLC2.54%2.7M$33.3M+258,110 (+10.4%)June 30, 2026
9Jupiter Topco LLC2.38%2.6M$31.2M+2.6M (0.0%)June 30, 2026
10Renaissance Technologies Corp1.90%2.0M$24.9M+431 (+0.0%)June 30, 2026
11Emerald Advisers, LLC1.88%2.0M$24.6M+2,716 (+0.1%)June 30, 2026
12Needham Investment Management, LLC1.85%2.0M$24.3M+235,000 (+13.4%)June 30, 2026
13PRIMECAP Management Company1.80%1.9M$23.6M−376,183 (−16.2%)June 30, 2026
14HHG PLC1.50%1.6M$19.6M+687,129 (+74.0%)March 31, 2026
15Swedbank AB1.47%1.6M$19.2M+632,175 (+66.5%)June 30, 2026
16Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC1.40%1.5M$18.3M+1.4M (+1,526.4%)June 30, 2026
17Awm Investment Company Inc1.36%1.5M$17.8M+200,900 (+15.9%)June 30, 2026
18Northern Trust Corp1.36%1.5M$17.8M+174,302 (+13.5%)June 30, 2026
19Nuveen, LLC1.27%1.4M$16.6M−111,496 (−7.5%)June 30, 2026
20Royce & Associates, LP1.25%1.3M$16.3M+261,970 (+24.2%)June 30, 2026

Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 18 holders added 9.1M shares and 2 cut 488K.

ARLO top mutual fund and ETF holders

20 largest
Arlo Technologies, Inc. top fund holders
#Holder% of sharesSharesValueChangeReported
1iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF5.95%6.4M$77.9M+1,650 (+0.0%)September 30, 2026
2Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest3.03%3.3M$39.6M—August 31, 2026
3iShares Russell 2000 ETF2.59%2.8M$33.9M−32,192 (−1.1%)September 30, 2026
4Vanguard Information Technology ETF2.42%2.6M$31.6M−4,459 (−0.2%)August 31, 2026
5Janus Henderson Venture D1.94%2.1M$25.3M+7,403 (+0.4%)August 31, 2026
6Brandes Global Small Cap Equity Cl F1.75%1.9M$23.0M—September 30, 2026
7Brandes Small Cap Value R61.69%1.8M$22.1M+25,328 (+1.4%)September 30, 2026
8Wasatch Small Cap Value1.60%1.7M$21.0M+64,807 (+3.9%)June 30, 2026
9Needham Aggressive Growth Retail1.57%1.7M$20.6M+60,000 (+3.7%)June 30, 2026
10PRIMECAP Odyssey Aggressive Growth1.47%1.6M$19.2M−270,480 (−14.6%)June 30, 2026
11Swedbank Robur Small Cap USA A1.12%1.2M$14.7M+85,000 (+7.6%)August 31, 2026
12Herald Ord1.12%1.2M$14.6M+70,000 (+6.2%)March 31, 2026
13Fidelity Small Cap Index1.10%1.2M$14.4M+9,725 (+0.8%)July 31, 2026
14Oberweis Micro-Cap0.98%1.1M$12.8M+112,400 (+11.9%)June 30, 2026
15iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.94%1.0M$12.4M−1,287 (−0.1%)September 30, 2026
16iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF0.93%998K$12.1M—September 30, 2026
17State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF0.92%987K$12.0M—September 30, 2026
18First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I0.81%873K$10.6M+54,663 (+6.7%)August 31, 2026
19Wasatch Micro Cap0.76%816K$9.9M+177,342 (+27.8%)June 30, 2026
20CREF Total Global Stock Account R30.67%720K$8.7M—July 31, 2026

Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.

ARLO insider transactions

latest 20
Arlo Technologies, Inc. insider transactions
DateNameTransactionPriceSharesValue
2026-04-17Kurtis Joseph BinderSell$15.1925,000$379,750
2026-04-06Kurtis Joseph BinderSell$13.9925,000$349,750
2026-03-12Kurtis Joseph BinderSell$13.78179,419$2.5M
2026-03-12Matthew Blake McraeSell$13.78153,433$2.1M
2026-03-12Brian BusseSell$13.7825,525$351,734
2026-03-04Kurtis Joseph BinderSell$15.119,665$146,038
2026-03-03Brian BusseSell$14.936,966$104,002
2026-03-03Kurtis Joseph BinderSell$14.9312,539$187,207
2026-03-03Matthew Blake McraeSell$14.9327,931$417,010
2026-02-06Brian BusseSell$12.2931,407$385,992
2026-02-06Matthew Blake McraeSell$12.2995,326$1.2M
2026-02-05Matthew Blake McraeSell$12.3818,085$223,892
2026-02-04Brian BusseSell$12.6515,922$201,413
2026-02-04Matthew Blake McraeSell$12.6558,604$741,341
2026-01-30Brian BusseSell$12.818,245$105,618
2026-01-30Matthew Blake McraeSell$12.8135,482$454,524
2026-01-09Brian BusseSell$13.6918,841$257,933
2026-01-09Kurtis Joseph BinderSell$13.6955,043$753,539
2026-01-09Matthew Blake McraeSell$13.6990,089$1.2M
2025-12-01Matthew Blake McraeSell$14.28257,242$3.7M

Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.

ARLO shares outstanding

Shares outstanding

Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.

Who owns ARLO

Institutional investors own 102.1% of Arlo Technologies's shares and insiders 3.14%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 16.27% of the shares (17.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 18 added shares and 2 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 13.66% of the float, or 9.25 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 78.0% since 2016.

Related: ARLO analyst forecast, ARLO key metrics. See the ARLO stock overview for the latest quote and news.

ARLO ownership FAQ

Who owns the most Arlo Technologies stock?

The largest shareholders of Arlo Technologies are BlackRock Inc (16.27%), Brandes Investment Partners & Co (9.99%), Wasatch Advisors LP (5.50%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.42%), State Street Corp (4.55%).

What percentage of Arlo Technologies is owned by institutions?

Institutions hold 102.1% of Arlo Technologies's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.14%.

Which funds own Arlo Technologies?

The largest fund holders of Arlo Technologies are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.95%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.03%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.59%), Vanguard Information Technology ETF (2.42%), Janus Henderson Venture D (1.94%).

What is Arlo Technologies's short interest?

12.2M shares of Arlo Technologies were sold short, 13.66% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 9.25 days to cover.

Are insiders buying or selling Arlo Technologies?

Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Arlo Technologies (since December 1, 2025), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.

How many shares of Arlo Technologies are outstanding?

Arlo Technologies has 107.6M shares outstanding, of which 104.6M are in the public float.

Building Products & Equipment: ownership