Carlisle Companies Incorporated (CSL) Ownership
CSL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 103.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.18% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 39.7M
- Float
- 39.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.79% 2.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.86 short interest down 7.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 103.23%
- Insiders 1.18%
CSL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 10.41% | 4.1M | $1.38B | −108,953 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 6.25% | 2.5M | $829.0M | −262,053 (−9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC | 6.22% | 2.5M | $824.3M | +1.7M (+211.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.28% | 2.1M | $700.0M | +54,343 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.96% | 2.0M | $657.4M | −26,323 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.60% | 1.8M | $610.4M | −4,231 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 2.81% | 1.1M | $373.0M | −74,514 (−6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 2.02% | 801K | $267.3M | −44,606 (−5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Sands Capital Management, LLC | 2.01% | 800K | $267.0M | −119,742 (−13.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.94% | 769K | $256.7M | −5,758 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Barclays PLC | 1.59% | 630K | $210.3M | −39,027 (−5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Bessemer Group Inc | 1.54% | 613K | $204.5M | −8,171 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Wells Fargo & Co | 1.47% | 585K | $195.3M | −18,558 (−3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.42% | 566K | $188.9M | −29,349 (−4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 1.32% | 525K | $175.3M | +97,326 (+22.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.24% | 493K | $164.6M | −37,612 (−7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | First Manhattan Co. LLC | 1.18% | 469K | $156.6M | +24,908 (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.13% | 450K | $150.2M | +221 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fiduciary Management, Inc. of Milwaukee | 1.13% | 448K | $149.6M | −45,776 (−9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 1.11% | 440K | $146.9M | +105,694 (+31.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 6 holders added 2.0M shares and 14 cut 825K.
CSL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.55% | 1.4M | $471.2M | −504 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.24% | 1.3M | $429.0M | −3,360 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | First Eagle Global A | 2.70% | 1.1M | $357.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Eaton Vance Atlanta Capital SMID-Cap I | 2.49% | 991K | $330.8M | −34,000 (−3.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.34% | 931K | $310.8M | +863 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Franklin Rising Dividends A | 1.67% | 665K | $222.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.49% | 591K | $197.4M | +451 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF | 0.93% | 370K | $123.4M | +385 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap I | 0.92% | 364K | $121.6M | −4,313 (−1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Dividend ETF | 0.87% | 344K | $115.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Pictet - Global Envir Opps I USD | 0.84% | 333K | $111.3M | +1,218 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Global X US Infrastructure Dev ETF | 0.84% | 333K | $111.1M | +2,340 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 295K | $98.6M | −3,328 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF | 0.58% | 229K | $76.3M | +127 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Robeco Smart Energy F-EUR Cap | 0.57% | 227K | $75.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 209K | $69.9M | −296 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.50% | 197K | $65.6M | −2,501 (−1.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Madison Mid Cap Y | 0.46% | 184K | $61.3M | −6,348 (−3.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Allspring Special Mid Cap Value Inst | 0.44% | 176K | $58.7M | −31,200 (−15.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Sands Capital Global Growth A USD Acc | 0.44% | 174K | $58.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CSL insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-12 | Stephen Schwar | Sell | $417.36 | 6,049 | $2.5M |
| 2026-02-10 | D Christian Koch | Sell | $413.38 | 36,260 | $15.0M |
| 2026-02-10 | David W Smith | Sell | $414.05 | 1,800 | $745,290 |
| 2026-02-10 | Kevin P Zdimal | Sell | $408.04 | 24,180 | $9.9M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CSL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CSL
Institutional investors own 103.2% of Carlisle's shares and insiders 1.18%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 10.41% of the shares (4.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 6 added shares and 14 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.79% of the float, or 2.86 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 36.4% since 2014.
Related: CSL analyst forecast, CSL key metrics, CSL dividend history. See the CSL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CSL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Carlisle stock?
The largest shareholders of Carlisle are BlackRock Inc (10.41%), Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (6.25%), Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC (6.22%), State Street Corp (5.28%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.96%).
What percentage of Carlisle is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 103.2% of Carlisle's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.18%.
Which funds own Carlisle?
The largest fund holders of Carlisle are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.55%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.24%), First Eagle Global A (2.70%), Eaton Vance Atlanta Capital SMID-Cap I (2.49%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.34%).
What is Carlisle's short interest?
2.0M shares of Carlisle were sold short, 6.79% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.86 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Carlisle?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Carlisle (since February 10, 2026), 0 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of Carlisle are outstanding?
Carlisle has 39.7M shares outstanding, of which 39.1M are in the public float.