Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. (FBIN) Ownership
FBIN ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 108.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.53% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 119.3M
- Float
- 118.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.21% 7.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.32 short interest up 21.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 108.79%
- Insiders 0.53%
FBIN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 16.21% | 19.3M | $774.7M | +17,832 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Harris Associates L.P. | 6.39% | 7.6M | $305.5M | +250,805 (+3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Pictet Asset Manangement SA | 5.74% | 6.8M | $274.2M | −949,814 (−12.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.49% | 5.4M | $214.7M | −296,097 (−5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.35% | 5.2M | $207.9M | −197,910 (−3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.85% | 4.6M | $183.8M | +525,993 (+12.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Garden Investment Management, L.P. | 3.30% | 3.9M | $158.0M | +417,391 (+11.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 3.21% | 3.8M | $153.2M | +43,853 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | First Pacific Advisors, LP | 3.20% | 3.8M | $153.2M | +33,039 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Freestone Grove Partners LP | 2.08% | 2.5M | $99.2M | +1.1M (+78.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.84% | 2.2M | $88.1M | −23,859 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Amundi | 1.67% | 2.0M | $79.9M | −490,651 (−19.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fiduciary Management, Inc. of Milwaukee | 1.62% | 1.9M | $77.2M | −144,200 (−7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC | 1.58% | 1.9M | $75.4M | −524,265 (−21.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Atlas FRM LLC | 1.53% | 1.8M | $73.1M | −350,000 (−16.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 1.46% | 1.7M | $69.7M | +1.5M (+553.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | NORGES BANK | 1.42% | 1.7M | $67.7M | +15,312 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Southeastern Asset Management Inc | 1.41% | 1.7M | $67.6M | −466,176 (−21.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.39% | 1.7M | $66.4M | −1.5M (−46.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.35% | 1.6M | $64.7M | +855,388 (+112.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 4.7M shares and 10 cut 4.9M.
FBIN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oakmark Investor | 4.75% | 5.7M | $227.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Pictet-Water I EUR | 3.79% | 4.5M | $181.2M | −152,585 (−3.3%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 4.3M | $170.3M | −1,524 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.02% | 3.6M | $144.5M | −4,371 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | BlackRock Equity Dividend Instl | 2.21% | 2.6M | $105.4M | −77,846 (−2.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.18% | 2.6M | $104.4M | +1,868 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | FPA Crescent | 1.97% | 2.4M | $94.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.39% | 1.7M | $66.3M | +1,281 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Franklin Small Cap Value A | 1.17% | 1.4M | $56.1M | +414,322 (+42.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | FMI Common Stock Investor | 0.84% | 1.0M | $40.2M | −25,000 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Longleaf Partners | 0.80% | 949K | $38.0M | −326,371 (−25.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.73% | 872K | $34.9M | −9,832 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.73% | 867K | $34.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Pictet-Global Megatrend Sel I USD | 0.71% | 854K | $34.2M | −180,584 (−17.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Pictet-Security I USD | 0.70% | 834K | $33.4M | −911,155 (−52.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | First Trust Water ETF | 0.68% | 814K | $32.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Greater Canada Sr F | 0.67% | 800K | $32.0M | −225,000 (−22.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | BlackRock Large Cap Focus Value Instl | 0.67% | 796K | $31.9M | −24,583 (−3.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.64% | 760K | $30.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares US Home Construction ETF | 0.53% | 638K | $25.6M | −10,656 (−1.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
FBIN insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-24 | April McClain Delaney | Sell | $56.16 | — | — |
| 2025-10-31 | April McClain Delaney | Sell | $50.86 | — | — |
| 2025-10-29 | April McClain Delaney | Sell | $49.73 | — | — |
| 2025-08-18 | Nicholas I Fink | Sell | $58.72 | 1,522 | $89,372 |
| 2025-08-15 | Nicholas I Fink | Sell | $59.04 | 29,792 | $1.8M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
FBIN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns FBIN
Institutional investors own 108.8% of Fortune Brands Innovations's shares and insiders 0.53%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 16.21% of the shares (19.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.21% of the float, or 3.32 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 25.8% since 2014.
Related: FBIN analyst forecast, FBIN key metrics, FBIN dividend history. See the FBIN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FBIN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Fortune Brands Innovations stock?
The largest shareholders of Fortune Brands Innovations are BlackRock Inc (16.21%), Harris Associates L.P. (6.39%), Pictet Asset Manangement SA (5.74%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.49%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.35%).
What percentage of Fortune Brands Innovations is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 108.8% of Fortune Brands Innovations's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.53%.
Which funds own Fortune Brands Innovations?
The largest fund holders of Fortune Brands Innovations are Oakmark Investor (4.75%), Pictet-Water I EUR (3.79%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.02%), BlackRock Equity Dividend Instl (2.21%).
What is Fortune Brands Innovations's short interest?
7.4M shares of Fortune Brands Innovations were sold short, 7.21% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.32 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Fortune Brands Innovations?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Fortune Brands Innovations (since August 15, 2025), 0 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of Fortune Brands Innovations are outstanding?
Fortune Brands Innovations has 119.3M shares outstanding, of which 118.6M are in the public float.