Madison Air Solutions Corporation (MAIR) Ownership
MAIR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 71.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 36.07% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 177.3M
- Float
- 103.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 8.71% 10.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.04 short interest up 69.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 71.04%
- Insiders 36.07%
MAIR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 2.81% | 14.1M | $328.7M | +14.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Durable Capital Partners LP | 2.03% | 10.2M | $238.0M | +10.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.56% | 7.8M | $182.2M | +7.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Inc | 1.50% | 7.5M | $175.1M | +7.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | SCHF (GPE), LLC | 1.48% | 7.4M | $172.9M | +7.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.29% | 6.4M | $150.5M | +6.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.15% | 5.8M | $135.2M | +5.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Pictet Asset Manangement SA | 0.88% | 4.4M | $103.5M | +4.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Zimmer Partners LP | 0.83% | 4.2M | $96.9M | +4.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Forest Avenue Capital Management LP | 0.81% | 4.1M | $94.8M | +4.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.74% | 3.7M | $86.7M | +3.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Lord, Abbett & Co LLC | 0.64% | 3.2M | $74.5M | +3.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.61% | 3.1M | $71.5M | +3.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 0.60% | 3.0M | $69.8M | +3.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | XN LP | 0.52% | 2.6M | $61.4M | +2.6M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 0.49% | 2.4M | $57.1M | +2.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 0.49% | 2.4M | $57.0M | +2.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Merewether Investment Management, LP | 0.39% | 1.9M | $45.4M | +1.9M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0.34% | 1.7M | $40.3M | +1.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | 0.26% | 1.3M | $31.0M | +1.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 20 holders added 97.4M shares and 0 cut 0.
MAIR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pictet-Clean Energy Transition I USD | 0.84% | 4.2M | $98.3M | +1.3M (+46.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | MS INVF US Advantage I | 0.60% | 3.0M | $70.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 0.52% | 2.6M | $61.1M | −3,036 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 0.38% | 1.9M | $44.1M | −373 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Growth Company Fund | 0.32% | 1.6M | $37.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Lord Abbett Growth Leaders I | 0.28% | 1.4M | $32.6M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Large Cap Core Active ETF | 0.27% | 1.4M | $31.8M | +7,344 (+0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | RobecoSAM Sustainable Water B EUR | 0.25% | 1.2M | $29.2M | +210,000 (+20.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Baron Real Estate Institutional | 0.22% | 1.1M | $25.5M | −55,650 (−4.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 0.22% | 1.1M | $25.3M | −7,209 (−0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Contrafund | 0.19% | 970K | $22.6M | −383 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Blue Chip Growth | 0.19% | 937K | $21.9M | +105,000 (+12.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Pictet-Global Megatrend Sel I USD | 0.17% | 849K | $19.8M | +182,367 (+27.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Deka-UmweltInvest CF | 0.12% | 603K | $14.1M | +603,252 (0.0%) | May 31, 2026 |
| 15 | BrighthouseI Morgan Stanley Discovery B | 0.11% | 570K | $13.3M | +569,807 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | BlackRock Mid-Cap Growth Equity Instl | 0.10% | 487K | $11.4M | −9,538 (−1.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | BGF US Flexible Equity A2 | 0.09% | 471K | $11.0M | +6,579 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity VIP Contrafund Initial | 0.09% | 471K | $11.0M | +19,259 (+4.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.09% | 467K | $10.9M | +315 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth | 0.09% | 460K | $10.7M | −1.5M (−76.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
Who owns MAIR
Institutional investors own 71.0% of Madison Air Solutions's shares and insiders 36.07%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 2.81% of the shares (14.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 20 added shares and 0 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 8.71% of the float, or 4.04 days of average trading volume.
Related: MAIR analyst forecast, MAIR key metrics. See the MAIR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MAIR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Madison Air Solutions stock?
The largest shareholders of Madison Air Solutions are FMR Inc (2.81%), Durable Capital Partners LP (2.03%), Amvescap Plc. (1.56%), BlackRock Inc (1.50%), SCHF (GPE), LLC (1.48%).
What percentage of Madison Air Solutions is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 71.0% of Madison Air Solutions's shares outstanding; insiders hold 36.07%.
Which funds own Madison Air Solutions?
The largest fund holders of Madison Air Solutions are Pictet-Clean Energy Transition I USD (0.84%), MS INVF US Advantage I (0.60%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (0.52%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (0.38%), Fidelity Growth Company Fund (0.32%).
What is Madison Air Solutions's short interest?
10.3M shares of Madison Air Solutions were sold short, 8.71% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.04 days to cover.
How many shares of Madison Air Solutions are outstanding?
Madison Air Solutions has 177.3M shares outstanding, of which 103.4M are in the public float.