Fanhua Inc. (AIFU) Key Metrics
AIFU key metrics, 2016–2025
Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · Chinese yuanAIFU returns How much profit the business earns on the capital it uses.
AIFU financial health Debt, liquidity and how easily interest is covered.
AIFU efficiency & capital use Working capital cycle and where the cash goes.
AIFU returns on capital
Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.
AIFU debt vs cash
Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.
AIFU cash returned to shareholders
AIFU key metrics in Chinese yuan
2016–2025| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns & profitability | ||||||||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | −150.4% | 19.7% | 15.2% | 5.8% | 13.7% | 14.3% | 8.3% | 18.7% | 12.5% | 4.8% |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | −102.7% | −24.0% | 19.1% | 15.1% | 40.2% | 56.1% | 82.6% | 47.3% | 31.3% | −3.3% |
| Return on assets (ROA) | −80.1% | 11.1% | 7.9% | 3.2% | 7.9% | 8.2% | 5.2% | 14.2% | 10.0% | 3.8% |
| Return on tangible assets | −148.9% | 11.0% | 7.8% | 3.4% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 5.7% | 16.2% | 9.7% | 3.9% |
| Free cash flow margin | −3.5% | 7.4% | 2.8% | 2.2% | 2.9% | 11.8% | 4.3% | 14.4% | 3.2% | 0.4% |
| Income quality (OCF / net income) | — | 0.31 | 0.36 | 1.37 | 0.50 | 1.50 | 0.94 | 0.12 | 0.34 | 0.56 |
| Financial health | ||||||||||
| Total debt | CN¥86.8M | CN¥206.5M | CN¥292.8M | CN¥172.2M | CN¥228.9M | CN¥203.0M | CN¥194.7M | — | — | — |
| Cash & short-term investments | CN¥36.3M | CN¥821.3M | CN¥1.55B | CN¥915.3M | CN¥1.44B | CN¥1.55B | CN¥1.78B | CN¥2.33B | CN¥2.86B | CN¥3.03B |
| Net debt | CN¥50.5M | −CN¥614.8M | −CN¥1.25B | −CN¥743.1M | −CN¥1.21B | −CN¥1.35B | −CN¥1.59B | −CN¥2.33B | −CN¥2.86B | −CN¥3.03B |
| Debt / equity | 0.18 | 0.08 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.10 | — | — | — |
| Debt / assets | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.06 | — | — | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA | — | — | −5.45 | −3.95 | −3.77 | −4.22 | −3.26 | −5.14 | −8.93 | −120.15 |
| Current ratio | 1.18 | 2.50 | 2.32 | 2.41 | 2.49 | 2.49 | 2.83 | 3.38 | 6.24 | 4.95 |
| Quick ratio | 1.18 | 2.50 | 2.32 | 2.41 | 2.49 | 2.49 | 2.83 | 3.38 | 6.24 | 4.95 |
| Interest coverage | -431.0 | -131.5 | 19.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Working capital | CN¥91.6M | CN¥1.22B | CN¥1.35B | CN¥1.34B | CN¥1.36B | CN¥1.38B | CN¥1.73B | CN¥2.16B | CN¥3.47B | CN¥2.95B |
| Invested capital | CN¥529.0M | CN¥1.93B | CN¥817.9M | CN¥880.3M | CN¥631.5M | CN¥483.2M | CN¥344.0M | CN¥306.3M | CN¥1.01B | CN¥252.1M |
| Tangible asset value | CN¥471.1M | CN¥2.63B | CN¥1.91B | CN¥1.62B | CN¥1.85B | CN¥1.84B | CN¥1.93B | CN¥3.59B | CN¥3.86B | CN¥3.22B |
| Net current asset value | −CN¥453.2M | CN¥519.1M | CN¥662.2M | CN¥935.4M | CN¥984.3M | CN¥1.19B | CN¥1.29B | CN¥2.90B | CN¥3.38B | CN¥2.86B |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | CN¥52.1M | CN¥242.5M | CN¥388.5M | CN¥435.1M | CN¥47.5M | CN¥137.2M | — |
| Share buybacks (net) | CN¥0 | CN¥5.7M | CN¥40.6M | CN¥4.0M | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | CN¥484.0M | CN¥1.57B | — | — |
| Dividend payout ratio | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 51.9% | 96.6% | 144.8% | 230.3% | 7.8% | 30.5% | — |
| Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow | — | 4.3% | 45.7% | 93.4% | 254.2% | 100.4% | 579.4% | 322.8% | 104.6% | — |
| Capex / revenue | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.8% | 0.9% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 1.8% |
| Capex / operating cash flow | — | 5.9% | 12.8% | 56.4% | 24.4% | 3.8% | 11.0% | 4.3% | 13.7% | 81.8% |
| Capex / depreciation | 0.63 | 0.29 | 0.38 | 3.99 | 1.67 | 0.85 | 1.14 | 0.12 | 0.44 | 2.13 |
| Stock-based compensation / revenue | 3.1% | 2.1% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | −0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | 0.1% |
| SG&A / revenue | 56.3% | 40.2% | 26.8% | 29.4% | 26.1% | 23.0% | 20.3% | 20.2% | 18.5% | 24.1% |
| Efficiency | ||||||||||
| Days sales outstanding | 553.7 | 185.5 | 91.2 | 102.1 | 69.5 | 72.4 | 62.8 | 41.1 | 34.8 | 39.4 |
| Days payables outstanding | 125.6 | 59.8 | 52.2 | 71.0 | 61.5 | 62.7 | 52.6 | 41.7 | 26.5 | 23.6 |
| Cash conversion cycle (days) | 428.1 | 125.7 | 39.0 | 31.1 | 8.0 | 9.7 | 10.2 | -0.5 | 8.3 | 15.8 |
| Receivables turnover | 0.66 | 1.97 | 4.00 | 3.58 | 5.25 | 5.04 | 5.81 | 8.87 | 10.48 | 9.26 |
| Payables turnover | 2.91 | 6.11 | 6.99 | 5.14 | 5.93 | 5.82 | 6.94 | 8.76 | 13.78 | 15.46 |
| Asset turnover | 0.20 | 0.44 | 0.90 | 0.88 | 1.03 | 1.00 | 1.01 | 0.81 | 0.91 | 0.99 |
| Average receivables | CN¥844.3M | CN¥919.1M | CN¥798.9M | CN¥778.0M | CN¥623.1M | CN¥648.3M | CN¥637.7M | CN¥391.3M | CN¥390.1M | CN¥440.8M |
| Average payables | CN¥97.2M | CN¥182.3M | CN¥306.8M | CN¥349.0M | CN¥356.6M | CN¥380.1M | CN¥357.8M | CN¥267.9M | CN¥222.0M | CN¥200.9M |
| Intangibles / total assets | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10.7% | 3.6% | 3.4% | 3.6% | 3.2% | 2.9% | 2.7% | 4.3% |
Computed from AIFU's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed April 28, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in Chinese yuan; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.
AIFU valuation and financial ratios
Fanhua earned a return on equity of −150.4% and a return on invested capital of −102.7% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with CN¥86.8 million of debt and CN¥36.3 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of CN¥50.5 million.
See the AIFU income statement, the AIFU chart for price history, or the AIFU stock overview for the latest quote and news.
AIFU key metrics FAQ
What is Fanhua's return on equity?
Fanhua's return on equity (ROE) was −150.4% in fiscal 2025: net income of -CN¥2.3 billion on average shareholders' equity of CN¥1.5 billion.
What is Fanhua's ROIC?
Fanhua's return on invested capital was −102.7% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.
How much debt does Fanhua have?
Fanhua had total debt of CN¥86.8 million at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.18.
What is Fanhua's current ratio?
Fanhua's current ratio was 1.18 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 1.18 times current liabilities.