First Northern Community Bancorp (FNRN) Income Statement
FNRN 2025 at a glance
Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollarsFNRN revenue and net income
Where FNRN's revenue goes
2025Each bar shows an amount and its share of revenue. FNRN kept 23.9% of revenue as net income.
FNRN profit margins
FNRN growth rates
to 2025| 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +4.4% | +12.1% | +9.3% | +8.5% |
| Gross profit | +4.2% | +6.6% | +7.1% | +7.0% |
| Operating income | −1.6% | +8.1% | +10.5% | +9.9% |
| Net income | +5.5% | +10.0% | +11.7% | +11.8% |
| EPS (diluted) | +8.3% | +6.4% | +7.6% | +9.4% |
1-year change and average annual growth (CAGR) over 3, 5 and 10 fiscal years. "—" when a starting value was zero or negative.
FNRN quarterly EPS vs estimates
First Northern Community Bancorp beat the analyst EPS estimate in 2 of the last 2 quarters. Next report: November 4, 2026.
FNRN income statement
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $88.4M | $84.7M | $80.6M | $62.8M | $55.0M | $56.7M | $56.2M | $52.8M | $48.1M | $43.2M |
| Cost of revenue | $14.8M | $14.0M | $8.7M | $2.1M | −$588,000 | $4.5M | $1.9M | $3.4M | $1.7M | $3.0M |
| Gross profit | $73.6M | $70.6M | $71.9M | $60.7M | $55.6M | $52.1M | $54.3M | $49.5M | $46.5M | $40.3M |
| Sales, general & admin | $26.2M | $24.6M | $26.7M | $25.0M | $23.4M | $23.8M | $22.7M | $21.5M | $18.9M | $17.4M |
| Total operating expenses | $46.2M | $42.8M | $42.2M | $39.1M | $36.2M | $35.5M | $33.9M | $32.2M | $29.4M | $27.4M |
| Operating income | $27.4M | $27.8M | $29.6M | $21.7M | $19.4M | $16.7M | $20.4M | $17.3M | $17.1M | $12.9M |
| Interest income | $82.3M | $78.7M | $74.1M | $55.9M | $47.2M | $48.9M | $49.0M | $45.6M | $40.0M | $36.0M |
| Interest expense | $14.8M | $14.3M | $7.6M | $1.2M | $912,000 | $1.5M | $1.9M | $1.3M | $1.1M | $1.2M |
| Income before taxes | $27.4M | $27.8M | $29.6M | $21.7M | $19.4M | $16.7M | $20.4M | $17.3M | $17.1M | $12.9M |
| Income taxes | $6.3M | $7.8M | $8.1M | $5.8M | $5.2M | $4.5M | $5.7M | $4.7M | $8.3M | $4.9M |
| Net income | $21.1M | $20.0M | $21.6M | $15.9M | $14.2M | $12.2M | $14.7M | $12.6M | $8.7M | $8.1M |
| EBITDA | $30.1M | $30.6M | $32.6M | $23.5M | $21.2M | $18.9M | $22.0M | $17.9M | $17.7M | $13.6M |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.30 | $1.20 | $1.39 | $1.08 | $0.99 | $0.90 | $1.18 | $1.01 | $0.53 | $0.66 |
| Gross margin | 83.2% | 83.4% | 89.2% | 96.7% | 101.1% | 92.0% | 96.7% | 93.6% | 96.5% | 93.2% |
| Operating margin | 31.0% | 32.9% | 36.8% | 34.5% | 35.3% | 29.4% | 36.3% | 32.7% | 35.4% | 29.9% |
| Net margin | 23.9% | 23.7% | 26.8% | 25.3% | 25.8% | 21.5% | 26.2% | 23.8% | 18.2% | 18.6% |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $22.6M | $22.3M | $23.1M | $21.7M | $21.8M | $20.5M | $22.9M | $21.4M | $20.6M | $19.6M | $22.2M | $19.5M |
| Cost of revenue | $4.4M | $4.1M | $3.1M | $3.7M | $3.6M | $4.4M | $3.3M | $3.2M | $4.6M | $2.9M | $767,000 | $2.9M |
| Gross profit | $18.2M | $18.3M | $20.0M | $18.0M | $18.2M | $16.1M | $19.6M | $18.2M | $16.0M | $16.8M | $21.4M | $16.6M |
| Sales, general & admin | $7.1M | $6.9M | $7.2M | $6.8M | $6.6M | $6.8M | $4.9M | $6.6M | $6.0M | $7.1M | $5.8M | $6.8M |
| Total operating expenses | $12.0M | $10.7M | $11.8M | $11.4M | $10.6M | $11.2M | $11.5M | $10.5M | $9.9M | $10.8M | $12.0M | $10.3M |
| Operating income | $6.2M | $7.6M | $8.3M | $6.6M | $7.6M | $5.0M | $8.1M | $7.7M | $6.1M | $5.9M | $9.5M | $6.3M |
| Interest income | $20.8M | $21.0M | $21.7M | $20.5M | $20.6M | $19.5M | $20.3M | $20.3M | $19.5M | $18.5M | $19.7M | $18.3M |
| Interest expense | $3.8M | $3.8M | $4.0M | $3.7M | $3.6M | $3.6M | $3.8M | $3.8M | $3.6M | $3.2M | $2.8M | $2.4M |
| Income before taxes | $6.2M | $7.6M | $8.3M | $6.6M | $7.6M | $5.0M | $8.1M | $7.7M | $6.1M | $5.9M | $9.5M | $6.3M |
| Income taxes | $1.5M | $1.7M | $2.3M | $569,000 | $2.1M | $1.3M | $2.3M | $2.2M | $1.7M | $1.7M | $2.6M | $1.6M |
| Net income | $4.7M | $5.9M | $6.0M | $6.0M | $5.5M | $3.7M | $5.8M | $5.5M | $4.4M | $4.3M | $6.9M | $4.6M |
| EBITDA | $6.2M | $8.3M | $8.9M | $7.2M | $8.2M | $5.6M | $8.8M | $8.3M | $6.8M | $6.7M | $10.3M | $7.0M |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.29 | $0.36 | $0.34 | $0.38 | $0.35 | $0.23 | $0.36 | $0.32 | $0.26 | $0.25 | $0.38 | $0.32 |
| Gross margin | 80.5% | 81.8% | 86.6% | 83.0% | 83.4% | 78.5% | 85.6% | 84.9% | 77.7% | 85.3% | 96.5% | 85.2% |
| Operating margin | 27.5% | 34.1% | 35.7% | 30.3% | 34.8% | 24.1% | 35.5% | 35.7% | 29.6% | 30.3% | 42.7% | 32.2% |
| Net margin | 20.9% | 26.4% | 25.8% | 27.7% | 25.0% | 17.9% | 25.5% | 25.6% | 21.4% | 21.8% | 31.0% | 23.7% |
Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported in FNRN's financial statements (latest annual report filed January 30, 2026); data from EODHD. Sales, general & administrative expenses include sales and marketing.
FNRN financial results
In fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), First Northern Community Bancorp reported revenue of $88.4 million, up 4.4% from the year before. It had net income of $21.1 million (up 5.5%), a net profit margin of 23.9%. Diluted earnings per share came to $1.30. Over five years revenue grew at an average rate of 9.3% a year.
See the FNRN stock overview for the latest quote and news, or the FNRN chart for price history and technical indicators.
FNRN income statement FAQ
What is First Northern Community Bancorp's annual revenue?
First Northern Community Bancorp reported total revenue of $88.4 million for fiscal year 2025, which ended on December 31, 2025. That was up 4.4% from $84.7 million the previous year.
Is First Northern Community Bancorp profitable?
Yes. First Northern Community Bancorp reported net income of $21.1 million in fiscal 2025, a net profit margin of 23.9%; its operating margin was 31.0%.
What is First Northern Community Bancorp's gross margin?
First Northern Community Bancorp's gross margin was 83.2% in fiscal 2025: for every $100 of revenue, First Northern Community Bancorp kept $83 after the direct cost of its products and services.
How fast is First Northern Community Bancorp growing?
Revenue grew 9.3% a year on average over the last five fiscal years, from $56.7 million to $88.4 million.
What are First Northern Community Bancorp's earnings per share?
First Northern Community Bancorp earned $1.30 per diluted share in fiscal 2025, compared with $1.20 a year earlier.
When will First Northern Community Bancorp report its next earnings?
First Northern Community Bancorp is expected to report results for the quarter ending September 30, 2026 on November 4, 2026.
When does First Northern Community Bancorp's fiscal year end?
First Northern Community Bancorp's fiscal year ends in December. The latest annual report covers the year ended December 31, 2025 and was filed on January 30, 2026.