Baozun Inc. (BZUN) Cash Flow Statement
Where BZUN’s cash came from and went, 2025
December 31, 2025 · Chinese yuan- Cash from operations
- CN¥420.4M +315.1% vs 2024
- Capital expenditures
- CN¥153.8M 1.5% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- CN¥266.6M 2.7% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- CN¥10.2M 4% of free cash flow
- Change in cash
- −CN¥596.0M cash at year-end CN¥1.05B
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
BZUN operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
BZUN cash flow trends, 2016–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | CN¥13.4M2016 | CN¥420.4M2025 | +46.6%/yr | |
| Capital expenditures | CN¥76.1M2016 | CN¥153.8M2025 | +8.1%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −CN¥62.7M2016 | CN¥266.6M2025 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | −1.8%2016 | 2.7%2025 | +4.5 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 0.162016 | 0.732020 | +0.57 | |
| Stock-based compensation | CN¥34.2M2016 | CN¥19.9M2025 | −5.8%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | CN¥02016 | CN¥1.1M2024 | — | |
| Share buybacks (net) | CN¥45.3M2016 | CN¥10.2M2025 | −15.3%/yr | |
| Capex / revenue | 2.2%2016 | 1.5%2025 | −0.7 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
BZUN cash flow by activity
BZUN net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
BZUN cash flow statement in Chinese yuan
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | −CN¥199.6M | −CN¥138.4M | −CN¥278.4M | −CN¥653.3M | −CN¥219.8M | CN¥426.0M | CN¥281.3M | CN¥269.7M | CN¥208.9M | CN¥86.6M |
| Depreciation & amortization | CN¥221.7M | CN¥244.9M | CN¥251.6M | CN¥196.5M | CN¥206.9M | CN¥151.7M | CN¥120.1M | CN¥72.2M | CN¥50.6M | CN¥35.9M |
| Stock-based compensation | CN¥19.9M | CN¥76.3M | CN¥103.4M | CN¥142.4M | CN¥196.5M | CN¥108.4M | CN¥75.2M | CN¥75.9M | CN¥58.2M | CN¥34.2M |
| Change in working capital | −CN¥51.8M | −CN¥266.6M | CN¥262.0M | −CN¥35.4M | −CN¥666.0M | −CN¥66.2M | −CN¥274.1M | −CN¥884.4M | −CN¥599.3M | −CN¥256.8M |
| Other non-cash items | CN¥430.1M | CN¥185.1M | CN¥109.6M | CN¥732.4M | CN¥386.2M | −CN¥309.9M | CN¥98.9M | CN¥368.2M | CN¥112.5M | CN¥113.5M |
| Cash from operating activities | CN¥420.4M | CN¥101.3M | CN¥448.3M | CN¥382.6M | −CN¥96.1M | CN¥310.0M | CN¥301.4M | −CN¥98.5M | −CN¥169.1M | CN¥13.4M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −CN¥153.8M | −CN¥208.3M | −CN¥165.0M | −CN¥207.0M | −CN¥285.6M | −CN¥111.1M | −CN¥91.3M | −CN¥123.0M | −CN¥267.0M | −CN¥76.1M |
| Investments (net) | −CN¥719.4M | −CN¥817.6M | −CN¥340.4M | −CN¥1.31B | CN¥945.8M | −CN¥457.7M | −CN¥1.13B | CN¥37.6M | −CN¥637.2M | −CN¥119.4M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −CN¥25.3M | CN¥208.3M | CN¥165.0M | CN¥207.0M | −CN¥284.4M | −CN¥47.6M | CN¥91.3M | CN¥123.0M | CN¥265.0M | CN¥78.8M |
| Cash from investing activities | −CN¥898.6M | −CN¥817.6M | −CN¥340.4M | −CN¥1.31B | CN¥375.8M | −CN¥616.4M | −CN¥1.13B | CN¥37.6M | −CN¥639.2M | −CN¥116.7M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | −CN¥1.1M | −CN¥1.1M | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | — | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | CN¥0 |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −CN¥10.2M | −CN¥95.5M | CN¥0 | −CN¥446.6M | −CN¥1.06B | CN¥0 | CN¥1.7M | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | −CN¥45.3M |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −CN¥19.6M | CN¥105.2M | CN¥99.7M | −CN¥1.29B | CN¥548.5M | −CN¥428.5M | CN¥1.77B | CN¥327.5M | CN¥172.0M | CN¥172.0M |
| Shares issued | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | CN¥3.13B | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | CN¥0 |
| Other financing | −CN¥77.7M | −CN¥28.4M | −CN¥106.6M | CN¥88.6M | CN¥1.26B | −CN¥32.0M | CN¥4.5M | CN¥3.7M | −CN¥4.3M | CN¥84.0M |
| Cash from financing activities | −CN¥107.5M | −CN¥19.7M | −CN¥8.0M | −CN¥1.65B | CN¥750.0M | CN¥2.67B | CN¥1.78B | CN¥331.2M | CN¥167.7M | CN¥210.7M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −CN¥596.0M | −CN¥708.0M | CN¥106.6M | −CN¥2.45B | CN¥968.7M | CN¥2.20B | CN¥944.0M | CN¥289.2M | −CN¥674.5M | CN¥180.9M |
| Cash at end of period | CN¥1.05B | CN¥1.64B | CN¥2.35B | CN¥2.25B | CN¥4.70B | CN¥3.73B | CN¥1.53B | CN¥582.9M | CN¥293.7M | CN¥968.2M |
| Free cash flow | CN¥266.6M | −CN¥107.0M | CN¥283.2M | CN¥175.6M | −CN¥381.7M | CN¥199.0M | CN¥210.1M | −CN¥221.5M | −CN¥436.1M | −CN¥62.7M |
| Free cash flow margin | 2.7% | −1.1% | 3.2% | 2.1% | −4.1% | 2.2% | 2.9% | −4.1% | −10.5% | −1.8% |
| Capex / revenue | 1.5% | 2.2% | 1.9% | 2.5% | 3.0% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 2.3% | 6.4% | 2.2% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | — | — | 0.73 | 1.07 | −0.37 | −0.81 | 0.16 |
| Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | |||
| Net income | −CN¥7.5M | CN¥4.6M | −CN¥126.4M |
| Depreciation & amortization | CN¥221.7M | CN¥7.6M | CN¥8.0M |
| Stock-based compensation | CN¥450,000 | CN¥1.1M | CN¥29.4M |
| Change in working capital | −CN¥51.8M | −CN¥51.8M | — |
| Other non-cash items | CN¥257.5M | CN¥459.0M | CN¥91.2M |
| Cash from operating activities | CN¥420.4M | CN¥420.4M | CN¥2.2M |
| Investing activities | |||
| Capital expenditures | −CN¥153.8M | −CN¥153.8M | CN¥0 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −CN¥744.7M | −CN¥744.7M | — |
| Cash from investing activities | −CN¥898.6M | −CN¥898.6M | — |
| Financing activities | |||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −CN¥10.2M | −CN¥10.2M | — |
| Shares issued | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | CN¥0 |
| Other financing | −CN¥97.3M | −CN¥97.3M | — |
| Cash from financing activities | −CN¥107.5M | −CN¥107.5M | — |
| Summary | |||
| Net change in cash | CN¥1.05B | CN¥1.05B | CN¥62.1M |
| Cash at end of period | CN¥1.05B | CN¥1.05B | CN¥302.8M |
| Free cash flow | CN¥266.6M | CN¥266.6M | CN¥2.2M |
| Free cash flow margin | 11.2% | 8.4% | 0.1% |
| Capex / revenue | 6.5% | 4.8% | 0.0% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | 92.14 | — |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in Chinese yuan as reported; data from EODHD.
BZUN cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Baozun generated CN¥420.4 million of cash from operations (up 315.1%) and spent CN¥153.8 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of CN¥266.6 million, 2.7% of revenue. It returned CN¥10.2 million to shareholders through dividends (CN¥0) and net share buybacks (CN¥10.2 million). Cash and equivalents fell by CN¥596.0 million over the year.
Related: BZUN income statement, BZUN balance sheet. See the BZUN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BZUN cash flow FAQ
What is Baozun's free cash flow?
Baozun's free cash flow was CN¥266.6 million in fiscal 2025: CN¥420.4 million of operating cash flow minus CN¥153.8 million of capital expenditures It was -CN¥107.0 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Baozun generate from operations?
Baozun generated CN¥420.4 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.
How much does Baozun spend on capital expenditures?
Baozun spent CN¥153.8 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 1.5% of revenue, compared with CN¥208.3 million the year before.
How much stock does Baozun buy back?
Baozun spent CN¥10.2 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025.