Weyerhaeuser Company (WY) Ownership
WY ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 91.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.33% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 720.7M
- Float
- 717.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.70% 28.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.15 short interest up 1.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 91.65%
- Insiders 0.33%
- Other investors 8.02%
WY top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC | 14.20% | 102.4M | $2.01B | +56.1M (+121.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 9.64% | 69.5M | $1.36B | +2.1M (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 8.43% | 60.7M | $1.19B | −374,583 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.54% | 47.2M | $925.0M | +228,561 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 6.05% | 43.6M | $854.5M | +5.4M (+14.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.76% | 34.3M | $672.6M | +1.1M (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.92% | 21.0M | $412.1M | +266,912 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 2.72% | 19.6M | $384.1M | +1.9M (+10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Cohen & Steers Inc | 2.49% | 18.0M | $352.2M | −1.3M (−6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Legal & General Group PLC | 1.79% | 12.9M | $252.7M | −123,482 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.64% | 11.8M | $231.9M | −202,501 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.57% | 11.3M | $221.6M | +653,139 (+6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 1.54% | 11.1M | $217.2M | +222,917 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | NORGES BANK | 1.26% | 9.1M | $178.1M | −14.1M (−60.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.22% | 8.8M | $173.0M | +101,570 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.17% | 8.4M | $164.8M | +611,632 (+7.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.00% | 7.2M | $141.3M | +992,277 (+16.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Bank of America Corp | 0.94% | 6.8M | $133.4M | +3,385 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | FMR Inc | 0.88% | 6.4M | $124.7M | +511,043 (+8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Deutsche Bank AG | 0.71% | 5.1M | $99.7M | +651,430 (+14.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 70.8M shares and 5 cut 16.1M.
WY top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Eagle Global A | 5.00% | 36.0M | $706.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Real Estate Index Investor | 3.79% | 27.3M | $535.4M | +194,745 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 22.9M | $449.8M | −25,013 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.63% | 18.9M | $371.2M | −225,989 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 16.2M | $318.1M | −368,523 (−2.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Equity-Income Inv | 2.25% | 16.2M | $317.7M | −390,946 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 9.6M | $188.3M | −15,466 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.30% | 9.4M | $183.5M | +35,882 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Allspring Special Mid Cap Value Inst | 1.29% | 9.3M | $182.0M | +897,400 (+10.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.25% | 9.0M | $177.0M | +4.3M (+89.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.22% | 8.8M | $172.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 1.20% | 8.7M | $169.8M | −17,955 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | BNY Mellon Dynamic Value Fund A | 0.95% | 6.9M | $134.5M | +95,424 (+1.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street Real Estate Sel SectSPDRETF | 0.90% | 6.5M | $127.4M | +36,960 (+0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Wellesley® Income Inv | 0.88% | 6.3M | $123.7M | −813,757 (−11.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Schwab US REIT ETF™ | 0.79% | 5.7M | $111.1M | +2,955 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Wellington Inv | 0.70% | 5.0M | $98.6M | +5.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | First Eagle Amundi International AU-C | 0.67% | 4.8M | $95.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Real Estate II Index | 0.67% | 4.8M | $94.8M | +34,784 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.53% | 3.8M | $74.9M | −35,998 (−0.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
WY insider transactions
latest 13| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-23 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $23.18 | — | — |
| 2026-02-20 | James Calvin O'rourke | Buy | $25.35 | 4,000 | $101,400 |
| 2026-02-19 | Richard Beckwitt | Buy | $25.70 | 20,000 | $514,000 |
| 2026-01-06 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $24.01 | — | — |
| 2025-12-17 | Sara Grootwassink Lewis | Buy | $23.61 | 4,500 | $106,245 |
| 2025-12-15 | Devin W Stockfish | Sell | $23.33 | 90,162 | $2.1M |
| 2025-11-10 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $22.70 | — | — |
| 2025-10-22 | Julie Johnson | Sell | $23.57 | — | — |
| 2025-10-14 | Thomas R. Suozzi | Sell | $23.89 | — | — |
| 2025-10-07 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $24.43 | — | — |
| 2025-09-05 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $26.10 | — | — |
| 2025-08-26 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $26.18 | — | — |
| 2025-08-11 | Sara Grootwassink Lewis | Buy | $25.29 | 4,000 | $101,160 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
WY shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns WY
Institutional investors own 91.6% of Weyerhaeuser's shares and insiders 0.33%. The largest holder is Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC with 14.20% of the shares (102.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.70% of the float, or 4.15 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 36.3% since 2014.
Related: WY analyst forecast, WY key metrics, WY dividend history. See the WY stock overview for the latest quote and news.
WY ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Weyerhaeuser stock?
The largest shareholders of Weyerhaeuser are Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC (14.20%), BlackRock Inc (9.64%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (8.43%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.54%), Wellington Management Company LLP (6.05%).
What percentage of Weyerhaeuser is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 91.6% of Weyerhaeuser's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.33%.
Which funds own Weyerhaeuser?
The largest fund holders of Weyerhaeuser are First Eagle Global A (5.00%), Vanguard Real Estate Index Investor (3.79%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.63%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%).
What is Weyerhaeuser's short interest?
28.4M shares of Weyerhaeuser were sold short, 4.70% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.15 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Weyerhaeuser?
Of the latest 13 reported insider transactions in Weyerhaeuser (since August 11, 2025), 7 were purchases and 6 were sales.
How many shares of Weyerhaeuser are outstanding?
Weyerhaeuser has 720.7M shares outstanding, of which 717.3M are in the public float.