Lamar Advertising Company (LAMR) Ownership
LAMR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 100.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.81% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 87.1M
- Float
- 86.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 8.35% 3.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.91 short interest up 9.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 100.13%
- Insiders 0.81%
LAMR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.47% | 9.6M | $1.44B | −368,095 (−3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 7.39% | 7.5M | $1.13B | +21,344 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.87% | 3.9M | $589.5M | +29,579 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | FMR Inc | 3.12% | 3.2M | $475.8M | −633,106 (−16.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.76% | 2.8M | $421.4M | +273,859 (+10.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | HHG PLC | 2.72% | 2.8M | $415.0M | −774,515 (−21.9%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 2.69% | 2.7M | $409.6M | +49,632 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 2.68% | 2.7M | $409.0M | +2.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 2.31% | 2.3M | $351.6M | −568,149 (−19.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 2.28% | 2.3M | $347.8M | +80,643 (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 2.09% | 2.1M | $319.1M | +27,100 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Cohen & Steers Inc | 2.08% | 2.1M | $317.0M | −298,107 (−12.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.51% | 1.5M | $230.6M | −21,497 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.41% | 1.4M | $215.4M | +58,996 (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.41% | 1.4M | $215.3M | +189,242 (+15.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.32% | 1.3M | $201.5M | +50,738 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Hamlin Capital Management, LLC | 1.30% | 1.3M | $198.2M | −19,873 (−1.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.29% | 1.3M | $196.6M | +2,951 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Egerton Capital LLP | 1.07% | 1.1M | $163.7M | +1,875 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.04% | 1.1M | $159.3M | −185,946 (−14.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 3.5M shares and 8 cut 2.9M.
LAMR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Real Estate Index Investor | 3.21% | 3.3M | $489.6M | +23,504 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.06% | 3.1M | $465.9M | −1,104 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.72% | 2.8M | $414.9M | −8,348 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.93% | 2.0M | $294.4M | −41,492 (−2.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Victory Sycamore Established Value R | 1.67% | 1.7M | $254.4M | −405,000 (−19.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap I | 1.46% | 1.5M | $222.0M | −23,794 (−1.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | American Funds Income Fd of Amer A | 0.89% | 903K | $135.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Schwab US REIT ETF™ | 0.67% | 685K | $102.8M | +355 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.63% | 644K | $96.7M | +7,587 (+1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 0.63% | 638K | $95.8M | +2,134 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.61% | 618K | $92.8M | +51,992 (+9.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Real Estate II Index | 0.57% | 584K | $87.6M | +4,203 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Equity-Income | 0.55% | 560K | $84.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Hamlin High Dividend Equity Instl | 0.54% | 547K | $82.0M | +13,040 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 0.54% | 546K | $82.0M | −28,703 (−5.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF | 0.52% | 532K | $79.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | DFA Real Estate Securities I | 0.47% | 475K | $71.3M | +2,561 (+0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.45% | 461K | $69.1M | −648 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.42% | 424K | $63.6M | −4,934 (−1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | AMOne One US-REIT Open | 0.37% | 374K | $56.2M | +140,922 (+60.3%) | March 5, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
LAMR insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-23 | Ross Lamar Reilly | Sell | $128.65 | 5,969 | $767,912 |
| 2025-08-22 | Jay Lecoryelle Johnson | Sell | $124.28 | 22,000 | $2.7M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
LAMR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns LAMR
Institutional investors own 100.1% of Lamar Advertising's shares and insiders 0.81%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.47% of the shares (9.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 8.35% of the float, or 6.91 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 6.1% since 2014.
Related: LAMR analyst forecast, LAMR key metrics, LAMR dividend history. See the LAMR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
LAMR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Lamar Advertising stock?
The largest shareholders of Lamar Advertising are BlackRock Inc (9.47%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (7.39%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.87%), FMR Inc (3.12%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (2.76%).
What percentage of Lamar Advertising is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 100.1% of Lamar Advertising's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.81%.
Which funds own Lamar Advertising?
The largest fund holders of Lamar Advertising are Vanguard Real Estate Index Investor (3.21%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.06%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.72%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.93%), Victory Sycamore Established Value R (1.67%).
What is Lamar Advertising's short interest?
3.4M shares of Lamar Advertising were sold short, 8.35% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.91 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Lamar Advertising?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Lamar Advertising (since August 22, 2025), 0 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Lamar Advertising are outstanding?
Lamar Advertising has 87.1M shares outstanding, of which 86.4M are in the public float.