SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC) Ownership
SBAC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 101.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.77% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 106.1M
- Float
- 105.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.33% 3.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.44 short interest down 12.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 101.49%
- Insiders 0.77%
SBAC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dodge & Cox | 11.62% | 12.3M | $2.31B | +242,970 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 9.56% | 10.1M | $1.90B | +21,722 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 9.25% | 9.8M | $1.84B | +110,963 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.54% | 6.9M | $1.30B | +12,011 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.83% | 5.1M | $957.6M | +157,700 (+3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Cohen & Steers Inc | 3.06% | 3.2M | $607.5M | +114,488 (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.99% | 3.2M | $594.1M | +26,380 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 2.55% | 2.7M | $506.4M | −1.2M (−30.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.82% | 1.9M | $362.0M | −29,000 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Deutsche Bank AG | 1.71% | 1.8M | $339.0M | +1.3M (+278.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.61% | 1.7M | $319.9M | +132,428 (+8.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.52% | 1.6M | $301.4M | −1,507 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.48% | 1.6M | $293.4M | −46,687 (−2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | NORGES BANK | 1.40% | 1.5M | $277.5M | −81,604 (−5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Legal & General Group PLC | 1.35% | 1.4M | $267.2M | −79,248 (−5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Nordea Investment Mgmt Bank Demark A/s | 1.23% | 1.3M | $243.1M | +34,218 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC | 1.22% | 1.3M | $242.1M | −640,316 (−33.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.22% | 1.3M | $241.8M | +887,381 (+218.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.20% | 1.3M | $238.8M | +159,696 (+14.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 1.09% | 1.2M | $215.6M | +1.0M (+722.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 4.2M shares and 7 cut 2.1M.
SBAC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dodge & Cox Stock I | 7.31% | 7.8M | $1.45B | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Real Estate Index Investor | 3.79% | 4.0M | $751.3M | +28,610 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 3.4M | $630.5M | −7,915 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.63% | 2.8M | $521.4M | −30,016 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 2.14% | 2.3M | $424.9M | −22,525 (−1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 1.4M | $264.9M | −2,294 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.30% | 1.4M | $257.5M | +5,284 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.23% | 1.3M | $244.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Cohen & Steers Real Estate Securities A | 1.20% | 1.3M | $237.4M | +505,874 (+66.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Cohen & Steers Instl Realty Shares | 1.03% | 1.1M | $204.6M | +515,818 (+89.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard MStar Growth Index Investor | 1.02% | 1.1M | $202.7M | −354,886 (−24.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Principal Real Estate Securities R5 | 0.99% | 1.1M | $196.8M | −112,473 (−9.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 0.99% | 1.0M | $195.9M | −2,185 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street Real Estate Sel SectSPDRETF | 0.90% | 956K | $178.8M | +5,484 (+0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Cohen & Steers Realty Shares L | 0.88% | 932K | $174.3M | +404,987 (+76.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Schwab US REIT ETF™ | 0.79% | 834K | $156.0M | +435 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Growth ETF | 0.79% | 833K | $155.8M | +18,073 (+2.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | JPMorgan Mid Cap Value L | 0.72% | 763K | $142.7M | +22,203 (+3.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Dodge & Cox Global Stock I | 0.71% | 757K | $141.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Dodge & Cox Balanced I | 0.69% | 731K | $136.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SBAC insider transactions
latest 18| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-23 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $171.98 | — | — |
| 2026-01-23 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $187.16 | — | — |
| 2026-01-22 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $185.29 | — | — |
| 2026-01-22 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $185.29 | — | — |
| 2026-01-13 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $188.04 | — | — |
| 2026-01-09 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Sell | $181.20 | — | — |
| 2025-11-12 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $201.63 | — | — |
| 2025-11-03 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $193.52 | — | — |
| 2025-10-27 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $197.30 | — | — |
| 2025-10-07 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $188.53 | — | — |
| 2025-09-25 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $195.43 | — | — |
| 2025-09-11 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $199.44 | — | — |
| 2025-09-05 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $197.74 | — | — |
| 2025-08-26 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $218.84 | — | — |
| 2025-07-01 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $238.74 | — | — |
| 2025-05-19 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $235.51 | — | — |
| 2025-05-12 | Jefferson Shreve | Sell | $229.67 | — | — |
| 2025-05-01 | Jack Langer | Sell | $240.59 | 5,000 | $1.2M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SBAC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SBAC
Institutional investors own 101.5% of SBA Communications's shares and insiders 0.77%. The largest holder is Dodge & Cox with 11.62% of the shares (12.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.33% of the float, or 3.44 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 17.4% since 2014.
Related: SBAC analyst forecast, SBAC key metrics, SBAC dividend history. See the SBAC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SBAC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SBA Communications stock?
The largest shareholders of SBA Communications are Dodge & Cox (11.62%), BlackRock Inc (9.56%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (9.25%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.54%), State Street Corp (4.83%).
What percentage of SBA Communications is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 101.5% of SBA Communications's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.77%.
Which funds own SBA Communications?
The largest fund holders of SBA Communications are Dodge & Cox Stock I (7.31%), Vanguard Real Estate Index Investor (3.79%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.63%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (2.14%).
What is SBA Communications's short interest?
3.3M shares of SBA Communications were sold short, 4.33% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.44 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling SBA Communications?
Of the latest 18 reported insider transactions in SBA Communications (since May 1, 2025), 8 were purchases and 10 were sales.
How many shares of SBA Communications are outstanding?
SBA Communications has 106.1M shares outstanding, of which 105.3M are in the public float.