Wave Life Sciences Ltd. (WVE) Ownership
WVE ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 85.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 15.58% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 197.0M
- Float
- 94.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 11.62% 18.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.45 short interest up 5.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 85.66%
- Insiders 15.58%
WVE top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RA Capital Management, LLC | 13.69% | 27.0M | $84.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 9.75% | 19.2M | $60.1M | +5.1M (+36.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | GSK PLC | 9.26% | 18.2M | $57.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Maverick Capital Ltd | 5.22% | 10.3M | $32.2M | +116,716 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 2.76% | 5.4M | $17.0M | +12,122 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | PRIMECAP Management Company | 2.72% | 5.4M | $16.8M | +521,670 (+10.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | FMR Inc | 2.50% | 4.9M | $15.4M | −270,284 (−5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | 683 Capital Management LLC | 2.49% | 4.9M | $15.3M | +885,000 (+22.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 2.46% | 4.8M | $15.1M | +1.2M (+31.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Readystate Asset Management LP | 2.40% | 4.7M | $14.8M | +4.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | M28 Capital Management LP | 2.33% | 4.6M | $14.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.96% | 3.9M | $12.1M | +290,899 (+8.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.88% | 3.7M | $11.6M | +1.8M (+97.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Algert Global LLC | 1.43% | 2.8M | $8.8M | +1.5M (+114.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Qube Research & Technologies | 1.41% | 2.8M | $8.7M | +2.6M (+1,680.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | 1.29% | 2.5M | $8.0M | +1.1M (+73.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.23% | 2.4M | $7.6M | +1.1M (+78.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.07% | 2.1M | $6.6M | +934,544 (+79.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Pfizer Inc | 0.95% | 1.9M | $5.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.92% | 1.8M | $5.7M | +839,041 (+86.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 22.7M shares and 1 cut 270K.
WVE top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PRIMECAP Odyssey Aggressive Growth | 2.09% | 4.1M | $12.9M | +348,890 (+9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.84% | 3.6M | $11.3M | −41,664 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® PhrmctlsETF | 0.98% | 1.9M | $6.1M | −24,068 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Growth Company Fund | 0.84% | 1.7M | $5.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | abrdn Healthcare Investors | 0.82% | 1.6M | $5.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 0.77% | 1.5M | $4.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.77% | 1.5M | $4.7M | +11,124 (+0.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.64% | 1.3M | $3.9M | −9,560 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.62% | 1.2M | $3.8M | +1,842 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | abrdn Life Sciences Investors | 0.61% | 1.2M | $3.8M | +301,533 (+33.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | International Biotechnology Ord | 0.52% | 1.0M | $3.2M | +577,992 (+128.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | BNP Paribas US Small Cap ClassicC | 0.52% | 1.0M | $3.2M | −1,966 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.42% | 820K | $2.6M | +27,302 (+3.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.40% | 780K | $2.4M | +522 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | BNP Paribas Health Cr Innovtr Cl Cap | 0.36% | 716K | $2.2M | −130 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | MEDICAL BioHealth EUR Acc | 0.36% | 711K | $2.2M | +150 (+0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Core IS | 0.32% | 640K | $2.0M | +289,482 (+82.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | North Square Dynamic Small Cap I | 0.32% | 621K | $1.9M | +35,470 (+6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Pictet-Biotech P USD | 0.31% | 608K | $1.9M | −2,466 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Heptagon Driehaus US Micro Cap Eq C$ Acc | 0.30% | 587K | $1.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
WVE insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-26 | Chris Francis | Sell | $15.05 | 33,194 | $499,570 |
| 2026-02-09 | Chandra Vargeese | Sell | $13.45 | 3,228 | $43,417 |
| 2026-02-09 | Chris Francis | Sell | $13.45 | 1,883 | $25,326 |
| 2026-02-09 | Kyle Moran | Sell | $13.45 | 3,588 | $48,259 |
| 2026-02-09 | Paul Bolno | Sell | $13.45 | 10,480 | $140,956 |
| 2026-01-02 | Chris Francis | Sell | $16.03 | 9,375 | $150,281 |
| 2025-12-11 | Plc Gsk | Buy | $19.00 | 1,470,000 | $27.9M |
| 2025-12-09 | Kyle Moran | Sell | $20.03 | 50,036 | $1.0M |
| 2025-12-08 | Christian O Henry | Sell | $14.65 | 93,445 | $1.4M |
| 2025-12-08 | Mark Corrigan | Sell | $13.48 | 16,115 | $217,230 |
| 2025-12-08 | Kyle Moran | Sell | $14.77 | 210,000 | $3.1M |
| 2025-12-08 | Heidi L Wagner | Sell | $13.50 | 14,000 | $189,000 |
| 2025-12-08 | Gregory L Verdine | Sell | $13.47 | 20,000 | $269,400 |
| 2025-12-08 | Chris Francis | Sell | $14.57 | 441,031 | $6.4M |
| 2025-12-08 | Adrian Rawcliffe | Sell | $15.00 | 42,000 | $630,000 |
| 2025-11-13 | Adrian Rawcliffe | Sell | $6.79 | 16,115 | $109,421 |
| 2025-08-22 | Gregory L Verdine | Sell | $10.00 | 10,000 | $100,000 |
| 2025-08-22 | Paul Bolno | Sell | $10.10 | 217,351 | $2.2M |
| 2025-08-13 | Christian O Henry | Sell | $8.81 | 9,670 | $85,193 |
| 2025-08-05 | Ken Takanashi | Sell | $8.75 | 4,872 | $42,630 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
WVE shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns WVE
Institutional investors own 85.7% of Wave Life Sciences's shares and insiders 15.58%. The largest holder is RA Capital Management, LLC with 13.69% of the shares (27.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 1 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 11.62% of the float, or 5.45 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 760.6% since 2014.
Related: WVE analyst forecast, WVE key metrics. See the WVE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
WVE ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Wave Life Sciences stock?
The largest shareholders of Wave Life Sciences are RA Capital Management, LLC (13.69%), BlackRock Inc (9.75%), GSK PLC (9.26%), Maverick Capital Ltd (5.22%), Driehaus Capital Management LLC (2.76%).
What percentage of Wave Life Sciences is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 85.7% of Wave Life Sciences's shares outstanding; insiders hold 15.58%.
Which funds own Wave Life Sciences?
The largest fund holders of Wave Life Sciences are PRIMECAP Odyssey Aggressive Growth (2.09%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.84%), State Street® SPDR® S&P® PhrmctlsETF (0.98%), Fidelity Growth Company Fund (0.84%), abrdn Healthcare Investors (0.82%).
What is Wave Life Sciences's short interest?
18.6M shares of Wave Life Sciences were sold short, 11.62% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.45 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Wave Life Sciences?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Wave Life Sciences (since August 5, 2025), 1 were purchases and 19 were sales.
How many shares of Wave Life Sciences are outstanding?
Wave Life Sciences has 197.0M shares outstanding, of which 94.5M are in the public float.