Vera Bradley, Inc. (VRA) Ownership
VRA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 37.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 29.97% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 28.7M
- Float
- 18.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.94% 591K shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.66 short interest down 0.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 37.81%
- Insiders 29.97%
- Other investors 32.22%
VRA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Royce & Associates, LP | 4.49% | 1.3M | $7.5M | +692,067 (+115.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 3.60% | 1.0M | $6.0M | −6,946 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.98% | 854K | $5.0M | −160,180 (−15.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.83% | 811K | $4.7M | −130,051 (−13.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Peapod Lane Capital LLC | 2.39% | 685K | $4.0M | −149,341 (−17.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.02% | 579K | $3.4M | +72,668 (+14.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 1.75% | 501K | $2.9M | −305,562 (−37.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | BlackRock Inc | 1.51% | 433K | $2.5M | +23,981 (+5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.34% | 385K | $2.3M | +78,582 (+25.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.13% | 323K | $1.9M | −84,876 (−20.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 1.10% | 316K | $1.8M | +5,056 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 0.93% | 268K | $1.6M | +123,707 (+85.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.87% | 249K | $1.5M | +164,264 (+194.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.85% | 243K | $1.4M | −12,624 (−4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.79% | 228K | $1.3M | +5,800 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Gilder Gagnon Howe & CO LLC | 0.79% | 227K | $1.3M | +143,981 (+172.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | UBS Group AG | 0.69% | 199K | $1.2M | −55,922 (−21.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Luxor Capital Group, LP | 0.67% | 193K | $1.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Saba Capital Management, LP | 0.63% | 180K | $1.1M | −110,105 (−38.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Klingman And Associates, LLC | 0.56% | 160K | $936,374 | +53,342 (+50.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 1.4M shares and 9 cut 1.0M.
VRA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Royce Micro-Cap Trust | 3.71% | 1.1M | $6.2M | +248,554 (+30.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.02% | 580K | $3.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 1.82% | 523K | $3.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Royce Micro-Cap Invmt | 1.63% | 468K | $2.7M | +109,918 (+30.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.71% | 203K | $1.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company | 0.62% | 177K | $1.0M | +25,056 (+16.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Royce Capital Micro-Cap Inv | 0.55% | 156K | $914,905 | +39,721 (+34.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.39% | 111K | $650,719 | −598 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.34% | 98K | $572,317 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.30% | 86K | $504,510 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.26% | 75K | $437,720 | −17,213 (−18.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.25% | 71K | $413,776 | −12,566 (−15.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.22% | 64K | $373,370 | −440 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Insider-Investmentfonds I | 0.17% | 50K | $292,500 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Core Equity 2 I | 0.15% | 44K | $259,875 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.13% | 36K | $213,513 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | EA Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company Mkt ETF | 0.12% | 36K | $208,447 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.12% | 33K | $194,904 | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 19 | Avantis US Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.11% | 32K | $188,165 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.11% | 32K | $187,797 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
VRA insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-15 | Andrew Meslow | Buy | $1.93 | 50,000 | $96,500 |
| 2025-12-12 | Andrew Meslow | Buy | $1.98 | 250,000 | $495,000 |
| 2025-06-12 | Andrew Meslow | Buy | $1.88 | 253,094 | $475,817 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
VRA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns VRA
Institutional investors own 37.8% of Vera Bradley's shares and insiders 29.97%. The largest holder is Royce & Associates, LP with 4.49% of the shares (1.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.94% of the float, or 0.66 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 31.4% since 2014.
Related: VRA analyst forecast, VRA key metrics. See the VRA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VRA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Vera Bradley stock?
The largest shareholders of Vera Bradley are Royce & Associates, LP (4.49%), Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership (3.60%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.98%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (2.83%), Peapod Lane Capital LLC (2.39%).
What percentage of Vera Bradley is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 37.8% of Vera Bradley's shares outstanding; insiders hold 29.97%.
Which funds own Vera Bradley?
The largest fund holders of Vera Bradley are Royce Micro-Cap Trust (3.71%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.02%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (1.82%), Royce Micro-Cap Invmt (1.63%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (0.71%).
What is Vera Bradley's short interest?
591K shares of Vera Bradley were sold short, 2.94% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.66 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Vera Bradley?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Vera Bradley (since June 12, 2025), 3 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Vera Bradley are outstanding?
Vera Bradley has 28.7M shares outstanding, of which 18.9M are in the public float.