Steven Madden, Ltd. (SHOO) Ownership
SHOO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 102.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.17% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 73.2M
- Float
- 71.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 10.12% 4.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.81 short interest up 23.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 102.54%
- Insiders 2.17%
SHOO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 15.46% | 11.3M | $512.0M | +509,880 (+4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | FMR Inc | 9.73% | 7.1M | $322.3M | −882,097 (−11.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.26% | 4.6M | $207.3M | +150,385 (+3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.50% | 3.3M | $149.0M | +41,794 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.96% | 2.9M | $131.1M | +139,273 (+5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Delaware Management Holdings Inc | 3.67% | 2.7M | $121.6M | −99,733 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.30% | 2.4M | $109.3M | +61,542 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 3.11% | 2.3M | $102.9M | +542,746 (+31.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.61% | 1.9M | $86.4M | −115,682 (−5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 2.60% | 1.9M | $86.1M | −117,535 (−5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.35% | 1.7M | $77.7M | −1.3M (−43.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Nuveen, LLC | 2.21% | 1.6M | $73.2M | +582,449 (+56.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.97% | 1.4M | $65.3M | −383,517 (−21.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.77% | 1.3M | $58.6M | −500,207 (−27.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.72% | 1.3M | $57.0M | −65,408 (−4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Cramer Rosenthal McGlynn LLC | 1.52% | 1.1M | $50.5M | +249,183 (+28.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Neumeier Investment Counsel LLC | 1.52% | 1.1M | $50.5M | +57,110 (+5.4%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.47% | 1.1M | $48.7M | +434,441 (+67.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | J. Goldman & Co LP | 1.29% | 941K | $42.6M | −346,169 (−26.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 1.28% | 935K | $42.3M | +861,433 (+1,171.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 3.6M shares and 9 cut 3.8M.
SHOO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.95% | 4.4M | $197.3M | +987 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 2.3M | $105.3M | −2,935 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.60% | 1.9M | $86.0M | −21,888 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 2.45% | 1.8M | $81.0M | −112,400 (−5.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 1.6M | $74.6M | −32,880 (−2.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Nomura Small Cap Core I | 1.61% | 1.2M | $53.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 1.1M | $48.5M | +4,003 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 1.30% | 951K | $43.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 1.10% | 803K | $36.3M | +65,861 (+8.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.10% | 802K | $36.3M | +6,908 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.94% | 686K | $31.1M | −869 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 664K | $30.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.86% | 629K | $28.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Stock Selector Small Cap | 0.80% | 588K | $26.6M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.76% | 555K | $25.1M | +11,688 (+2.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Touchstone Small Company A | 0.68% | 500K | $22.6M | +64,041 (+14.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF | 0.66% | 484K | $21.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.65% | 475K | $21.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Janus Henderson Small Cap Value L | 0.62% | 454K | $20.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Nomura Small Cap Value A | 0.58% | 427K | $19.3M | −71,100 (−14.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SHOO insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-12 | Arian Simone Reed | Sell | $33.44 | 3,600 | $120,384 |
| 2025-05-09 | Arian Simone Reed | Sell | $23.20 | 25 | $580 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SHOO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SHOO
Institutional investors own 102.5% of Steven Madden's shares and insiders 2.17%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 15.46% of the shares (11.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 10.12% of the float, or 3.81 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 20.4% since 2014.
Related: SHOO analyst forecast, SHOO key metrics, SHOO dividend history. See the SHOO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SHOO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Steven Madden stock?
The largest shareholders of Steven Madden are BlackRock Inc (15.46%), FMR Inc (9.73%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.26%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.50%), State Street Corp (3.96%).
What percentage of Steven Madden is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 102.5% of Steven Madden's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.17%.
Which funds own Steven Madden?
The largest fund holders of Steven Madden are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.95%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.60%), Fidelity Low-Priced Stock (2.45%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%).
What is Steven Madden's short interest?
4.5M shares of Steven Madden were sold short, 10.12% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.81 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Steven Madden?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Steven Madden (since May 9, 2025), 0 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Steven Madden are outstanding?
Steven Madden has 73.2M shares outstanding, of which 71.5M are in the public float.