Crocs, Inc. (CROX) Ownership
CROX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 103.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.10% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 47.9M
- Float
- 46.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 14.00% 5.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.39 short interest up 6.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 103.33%
- Insiders 3.10%
CROX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.70% | 4.7M | $572.9M | −126,770 (−2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | FMR Inc | 7.32% | 3.5M | $431.9M | −249,091 (−6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.52% | 2.2M | $266.6M | −12,984 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.37% | 2.1M | $257.9M | +8,587 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | LSV Asset Management | 3.78% | 1.8M | $222.9M | +198,096 (+12.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.31% | 1.6M | $195.7M | −12,053 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.07% | 1.5M | $181.5M | +613,825 (+71.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 2.71% | 1.3M | $159.8M | +46,969 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.47% | 1.2M | $145.5M | −239,046 (−16.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 2.29% | 1.1M | $135.4M | +559,862 (+103.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 2.16% | 1.0M | $127.5M | +565,618 (+120.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.08% | 999K | $123.1M | −58,454 (−5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.86% | 893K | $109.9M | +296,036 (+49.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.86% | 890K | $109.5M | +261,692 (+41.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Himalaya Capital Management LLC | 1.85% | 887K | $109.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | WIT Partners Advisory Pte Ltd | 1.82% | 875K | $107.7M | −2.0M (−69.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.81% | 870K | $107.1M | +458,829 (+111.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | No Street GP LP | 1.71% | 820K | $101.0M | −55,000 (−6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Patients Capital Management LLC | 1.67% | 799K | $98.4M | −43,416 (−5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | NORGES BANK | 1.63% | 783K | $96.4M | −7,145 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 3.0M shares and 10 cut 2.8M.
CROX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 1.7M | $210.3M | −612 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 3.36% | 1.6M | $198.5M | +3,552 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.13% | 1.5M | $184.8M | −1,712 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Eq R6 | 2.58% | 1.2M | $152.5M | +50,500 (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.27% | 1.1M | $133.8M | +806 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 1.98% | 950K | $116.9M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.44% | 690K | $84.9M | +523 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Patient Opportunity C | 1.15% | 550K | $67.7M | −25,000 (−4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Franklin Small Cap Value A | 1.09% | 523K | $64.4M | −89,552 (−14.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Smead Value Investor | 0.85% | 406K | $50.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Janus Henderson Contrarian D | 0.80% | 382K | $47.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.76% | 363K | $44.7M | −4,096 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Stock Selector Small Cap | 0.57% | 274K | $33.8M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 253K | $31.2M | −360 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 252K | $31.1M | +162 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.51% | 243K | $29.9M | −1,736 (−0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.41% | 198K | $24.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows 100 ETF | 0.41% | 196K | $24.1M | +438 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.40% | 193K | $23.7M | +361 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.39% | 189K | $23.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CROX insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-20 | Anne Mehlman | Sell | $100.06 | 12,145 | $1.2M |
| 2025-11-11 | John B Replogle | Buy | $74.50 | 3,000 | $223,500 |
| 2025-08-12 | Susan L Healy | Buy | $76.56 | 2,000 | $153,120 |
| 2025-08-08 | John B Replogle | Buy | $76.69 | 3,261 | $250,086 |
| 2025-05-12 | Ian Bickley | Sell | $115.89 | 3,044 | $352,769 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CROX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CROX
Institutional investors own 103.3% of Crocs's shares and insiders 3.10%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.70% of the shares (4.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 14.00% of the float, or 4.39 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 36.3% since 2014.
Related: CROX analyst forecast, CROX key metrics. See the CROX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CROX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Crocs stock?
The largest shareholders of Crocs are BlackRock Inc (9.70%), FMR Inc (7.32%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.52%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.37%), LSV Asset Management (3.78%).
What percentage of Crocs is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 103.3% of Crocs's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.10%.
Which funds own Crocs?
The largest fund holders of Crocs are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (3.36%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.13%), FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Eq R6 (2.58%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.27%).
What is Crocs's short interest?
5.0M shares of Crocs were sold short, 14.00% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.39 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Crocs?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Crocs (since May 12, 2025), 3 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Crocs are outstanding?
Crocs has 47.9M shares outstanding, of which 46.1M are in the public float.