Vera Bradley, Inc. (VRA) Cash Flow Statement
Where VRA’s cash came from and went, FY2026
February 28, 2026 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- $13.4M
- Capital expenditures
- $3.3M 1.2% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- $10.1M 3.7% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- −$11.9M cash at year-end $18.5M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
VRA operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
VRA cash flow trends, FY2017–FY2026
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $65.2MFY2017 | $13.4MFY2026 | −16.1%/yr | |
| Capital expenditures | $20.8MFY2017 | $3.3MFY2026 | −18.5%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | $44.4MFY2017 | $10.1MFY2026 | −15.2%/yr | |
| Free cash flow margin | 9.1%FY2017 | 3.7%FY2026 | −5.4 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 3.30FY2017 | 6.12FY2024 | +2.82 | |
| Stock-based compensation | $4.0MFY2017 | $870,000FY2026 | −15.7%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | $0FY2017 | $1.8MFY2020 | — | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $25.0MFY2017 | $0FY2026 | −100.0% | |
| Capex / revenue | 4.3%FY2017 | 1.2%FY2026 | −3.1 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
VRA cash flow by activity
VRA net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
VRA cash flow statement
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | −$32.7M | −$62.2M | $7.8M | −$79.4M | $20.2M | $10.7M | $15.2M | $20.8M | $7.0M | $19.8M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $28.0M | $30.3M | $31.9M | $33.7M | $32.9M | $43.6M | $45.8M | $16.5M | $19.6M | $19.5M |
| Stock-based compensation | $870,000 | $3.7M | $2.9M | $3.2M | $4.9M | $5.7M | $5.9M | $4.9M | $3.1M | $4.0M |
| Change in working capital | $15.9M | −$15.1M | −$2.2M | −$23.8M | −$18.0M | −$52.4M | −$52.3M | $2.1M | −$2.2M | $11.0M |
| Other non-cash items | $1.3M | $29.2M | $7.5M | $52.9M | −$178,000 | $13.1M | $5.9M | −$769,000 | $15.1M | $10.8M |
| Cash from operating activities | $13.4M | −$14.1M | $48.0M | −$13.4M | $39.9M | $20.7M | $20.6M | $43.6M | $42.6M | $65.2M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$3.3M | −$10.4M | −$3.8M | −$8.2M | −$5.5M | −$5.7M | −$13.3M | −$8.1M | −$11.8M | −$20.8M |
| Investments (net) | — | −$10.4M | −$13.8M | −$8.2M | $1.3M | $17.7M | $19.4M | $26.1M | −$39.8M | −$30.0M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $1.8M | $10.4M | $3.8M | $8.2M | $45,000 | $5.7M | −$76.0M | $5,000 | $32,000 | $8,000 |
| Cash from investing activities | −$1.5M | −$10.4M | −$13.8M | −$8.2M | −$4.2M | $17.7M | −$70.0M | $18.0M | −$51.6M | −$50.8M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | −$1.8M | — | $0 | $0 |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | $0 | −$21.8M | −$2.2M | −$18.1M | −$7.7M | −$3.1M | −$11.3M | −$16.1M | −$7.9M | −$25.0M |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | — | — | −$160,000 | −$123,000 | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$23.6M | −$751,000 | −$1.4M | −$2.0M | −$3.7M | −$21.1M | −$1.2M | −$547,000 | −$618,000 | −$756,000 |
| Cash from financing activities | −$23.6M | −$22.5M | −$3.5M | −$20.1M | −$11.4M | −$24.1M | −$14.3M | −$16.8M | −$8.6M | −$25.7M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −$11.9M | −$46.9M | $30.7M | −$41.8M | $24.3M | $14.3M | −$63.6M | $44.7M | −$17.6M | −$11.3M |
| Cash at end of period | $18.5M | $30.4M | $77.3M | $46.6M | $88.4M | $64.2M | $49.9M | $113.5M | $68.8M | $86.4M |
| Free cash flow | $10.1M | −$24.5M | $44.2M | −$21.7M | $34.4M | $15.0M | $7.3M | $35.4M | $30.8M | $44.4M |
| Free cash flow margin | 3.7% | −6.6% | 9.4% | −4.3% | 6.4% | 3.2% | 1.5% | 8.5% | 6.8% | 9.1% |
| Capex / revenue | 1.2% | 2.8% | 0.8% | 1.6% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 2.7% | 2.0% | 2.6% | 4.3% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | 6.12 | — | 1.97 | 1.94 | 1.35 | 2.10 | 6.08 | 3.30 |
| Aug '26 | May '26 | Feb '26 | Nov '25 | Aug '25 | May '25 | Feb '25 | Nov '24 | Aug '24 | May '24 | Feb '24 | Nov '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | $4.5M | −$4.8M | $2.7M | −$12.4M | −$4.7M | −$33.5M | −$47.0M | −$12.8M | $5.7M | −$8.1M | −$1.9M | $5.1M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $6.7M | $6.7M | $6.9M | $6.8M | $6.8M | $7.5M | $7.9M | $7.9M | $7.2M | $7.4M | $8.1M | $7.8M |
| Stock-based compensation | $1.7M | $1.0M | $1.0M | −$58,000 | −$783,000 | $754,000 | $1.4M | $893,000 | $572,000 | $804,000 | $577,000 | $764,000 |
| Change in working capital | $9.9M | −$8.2M | $30.2M | $1.5M | −$6.8M | −$9.0M | $32.2M | −$20.6M | −$11.7M | −$15.0M | $15.9M | −$9.7M |
| Other non-cash items | $213,000 | $40,000 | −$48,000 | $99,000 | $63,000 | $16.3M | $27.1M | $2.0M | −$332,000 | $454,000 | $4.2M | $1.1M |
| Cash from operating activities | $23.0M | −$5.2M | $40.7M | −$4.0M | −$5.4M | −$17.9M | $21.7M | −$22.6M | $1.4M | −$14.5M | $26.9M | $5.1M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$705,000 | −$333,000 | −$225,000 | −$452,000 | −$742,000 | −$1.9M | −$4.3M | −$2.4M | −$2.8M | −$863,000 | −$1.2M | −$819,000 |
| Investments (net) | — | — | — | — | — | −$608,000 | −$968,000 | −$4.3M | −$2.4M | −$2.8M | −$863,000 | −$1.2M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $0 | $0 | $717,000 | $0 | $134,000 | $1.5M | $968,000 | $4.3M | $2.4M | $2.8M | $863,000 | $1.2M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$705,000 | −$333,000 | $492,000 | −$452,000 | −$608,000 | −$968,000 | −$4.3M | −$2.4M | −$2.8M | −$863,000 | −$1.2M | −$819,000 |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | — | $0 | −$29,000 | −$171,000 | −$585,000 | −$5.3M | −$9.5M | −$6.3M | −$292,000 | −$485,000 |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | — | $0 | $0 | −$10.0M | $0 | $10.0M | $0 | — | — | $0 | — | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$518,000 | −$412,000 | −$33.4M | $10.0M | $10.0M | −$10.0M | −$59,000 | −$229,000 | −$107,000 | −$356,000 | −$384,000 | −$30,000 |
| Cash from financing activities | −$518,000 | −$412,000 | −$33.4M | −$17,000 | $10.0M | −$171,000 | −$644,000 | −$5.5M | −$9.7M | −$6.7M | −$676,000 | −$515,000 |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $21.7M | −$6.0M | $7.8M | −$4.5M | $3.9M | −$19.1M | $16.7M | −$30.4M | −$11.0M | −$22.1M | $25.0M | $3.7M |
| Cash at end of period | $34.2M | $12.5M | $18.5M | $10.7M | $15.2M | $11.3M | $30.4M | $13.7M | $44.1M | $55.2M | $77.3M | $52.3M |
| Free cash flow | $22.3M | −$5.6M | $40.4M | −$4.5M | −$6.1M | −$19.8M | $17.3M | −$25.0M | −$1.4M | −$15.4M | $25.7M | $4.3M |
| Free cash flow margin | 31.1% | −10.0% | 47.6% | −7.2% | −8.7% | −38.3% | 17.3% | −35.5% | −1.5% | −22.7% | 19.3% | 3.7% |
| Capex / revenue | 1.0% | 0.6% | 0.3% | 0.7% | 1.0% | 3.6% | 4.3% | 3.4% | 3.0% | 1.3% | 0.9% | 0.7% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 5.10 | — | 15.31 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.25 | — | — | 0.99 |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
VRA cash generation
In fiscal 2026 (ended February 28, 2026), Vera Bradley generated $13.4 million of cash from operations and spent $3.3 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of $10.1 million, 3.7% of revenue. Cash and equivalents fell by $11.9 million over the year.
Related: VRA income statement, VRA balance sheet. See the VRA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VRA cash flow FAQ
What is Vera Bradley's free cash flow?
Vera Bradley's free cash flow was $10.1 million in fiscal 2026: $13.4 million of operating cash flow minus $3.3 million of capital expenditures It was -$24.5 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Vera Bradley generate from operations?
Vera Bradley generated $13.4 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026.
How much does Vera Bradley spend on capital expenditures?
Vera Bradley spent $3.3 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 1.2% of revenue, compared with $10.4 million the year before.