Vulcan Materials Company (VMC) Ownership
VMC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 100.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.23% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 129.6M
- Float
- 129.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.73% 5.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.25 short interest down 5.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 100.80%
- Insiders 0.23%
VMC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 7.50% | 9.7M | $2.50B | −239,594 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co | 7.35% | 9.5M | $2.45B | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.54% | 8.5M | $2.18B | −59,602 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.41% | 7.0M | $1.81B | −14,500 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.74% | 6.1M | $1.58B | +344,931 (+5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 4.22% | 5.5M | $1.41B | −1.2M (−17.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 3.90% | 5.1M | $1.30B | −712,624 (−12.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | FMR Inc | 2.83% | 3.7M | $944.5M | −5,076 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.66% | 3.4M | $888.8M | −16,588 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | TCI Fund Management Limited | 1.89% | 2.4M | $630.4M | +2.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Bank of America Corp | 1.80% | 2.3M | $601.3M | +79,009 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | ClearBridge Advisors, LLC | 1.77% | 2.3M | $592.3M | −27,191 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.65% | 2.1M | $551.1M | −18,776 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 1.62% | 2.1M | $541.6M | −175,961 (−7.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Egerton Capital LLP | 1.52% | 2.0M | $508.0M | +202,478 (+11.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Parnassus Investments LLC | 1.46% | 1.9M | $487.8M | +162,403 (+9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.37% | 1.8M | $457.1M | +83,091 (+4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Co | 1.18% | 1.5M | $394.0M | +773,482 (+102.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Alkeon Capital Management, LLC | 1.14% | 1.5M | $380.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.08% | 1.4M | $361.4M | +56,270 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 8 holders added 4.1M shares and 10 cut 2.4M.
VMC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 4.1M | $1.06B | −9,431 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.62% | 3.4M | $876.3M | −44,848 (−1.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Principal MidCap R5 | 2.42% | 3.1M | $808.2M | −131,514 (−4.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 2.14% | 2.8M | $714.8M | −31,949 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 1.7M | $444.8M | −2,775 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Growth Index Investor | 1.33% | 1.7M | $443.9M | +160,927 (+10.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.30% | 1.7M | $433.9M | +6,466 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.23% | 1.6M | $411.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Parnassus Core Equity Investor | 1.18% | 1.5M | $394.5M | −121,991 (−7.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street®MatSelSectSPDR®ETF | 1.13% | 1.5M | $378.2M | −461 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Magellan | 1.11% | 1.4M | $371.4M | −16,300 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Global X US Infrastructure Dev ETF | 0.82% | 1.1M | $274.8M | +7,560 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Growth ETF | 0.79% | 1.0M | $262.1M | +20,491 (+2.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Allspring Special Mid Cap Value Inst | 0.69% | 899K | $231.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | MFS Growth B | 0.69% | 896K | $230.8M | −17,058 (−1.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | State Farm Growth | 0.65% | 845K | $217.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 0.60% | 783K | $201.7M | −1,615 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF | 0.57% | 733K | $188.9M | −1,384 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | ACAP Strategic A | 0.54% | 704K | $181.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.53% | 685K | $176.5M | −8,848 (−1.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
VMC insider transactions
latest 14| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-30 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $266.65 | — | — |
| 2026-02-23 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $310.60 | — | — |
| 2026-02-20 | Melissa H Anderson | Sell | $303.72 | 1,137 | $345,330 |
| 2026-01-29 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $299.30 | — | — |
| 2025-12-11 | Thompson S Baker II | Sell | $300.81 | 7,135 | $2.1M |
| 2025-12-10 | Denson N Franklin III | Sell | $295.00 | 665 | $196,175 |
| 2025-11-19 | David P Clement | Sell | $288.55 | 2,000 | $577,100 |
| 2025-11-12 | Thompson S Baker II | Sell | $295.63 | 4,853 | $1.4M |
| 2025-11-04 | Thompson S Baker II | Sell | $292.26 | 5,818 | $1.7M |
| 2025-10-27 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $291.88 | — | — |
| 2025-09-12 | David P Clement | Sell | $298.56 | 698 | $208,395 |
| 2025-08-21 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $288.32 | — | — |
| 2025-06-16 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $260.98 | — | — |
| 2025-05-15 | David P Clement | Sell | $270.00 | 1,500 | $405,000 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
VMC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns VMC
Institutional investors own 100.8% of Vulcan Materials's shares and insiders 0.23%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 7.50% of the shares (9.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 8 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.73% of the float, or 4.25 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 1.3% since 2014.
Related: VMC analyst forecast, VMC key metrics, VMC dividend history. See the VMC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VMC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Vulcan Materials stock?
The largest shareholders of Vulcan Materials are BlackRock Inc (7.50%), State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co (7.35%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.54%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.41%), State Street Corp (4.74%).
What percentage of Vulcan Materials is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 100.8% of Vulcan Materials's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.23%.
Which funds own Vulcan Materials?
The largest fund holders of Vulcan Materials are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.62%), Principal MidCap R5 (2.42%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (2.14%), iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (1.33%).
What is Vulcan Materials's short interest?
5.3M shares of Vulcan Materials were sold short, 4.73% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.25 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Vulcan Materials?
Of the latest 14 reported insider transactions in Vulcan Materials (since May 15, 2025), 0 were purchases and 14 were sales.
How many shares of Vulcan Materials are outstanding?
Vulcan Materials has 129.6M shares outstanding, of which 129.2M are in the public float.