Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (MLM) Ownership
MLM ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 86.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 16.15% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 71.0M
- Float
- 50.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.02% 3.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.56 short interest up 17.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 86.09%
- Insiders 16.15%
MLM top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 6.61% | 4.7M | $2.35B | +6,689 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 5.53% | 3.9M | $1.97B | +12,322 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.50% | 3.2M | $1.60B | +36,951 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.45% | 3.2M | $1.58B | +282,071 (+9.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Bank of America Corp | 3.45% | 2.4M | $1.23B | +46,983 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | FMR Inc | 3.09% | 2.2M | $1.10B | −415,376 (−15.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 2.98% | 2.1M | $1.06B | +22,427 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Aristotle Capital Management LLC | 2.58% | 1.8M | $917.3M | −123,503 (−6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 2.51% | 1.8M | $893.2M | +146,285 (+8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.25% | 1.6M | $802.1M | +12,556 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 2.25% | 1.6M | $801.0M | +110,484 (+7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 2.07% | 1.5M | $734.7M | −393,339 (−21.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | TCI Fund Management Limited | 1.85% | 1.3M | $658.7M | +1.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.64% | 1.2M | $582.6M | +277,475 (+31.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.43% | 1.0M | $506.9M | −329,585 (−24.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Select Equity Group LP | 1.42% | 1.0M | $506.5M | −22,165 (−2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Baillie Gifford & Co Limited. | 1.40% | 992K | $496.7M | −95,594 (−8.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Gardner Russo & Gardner | 1.01% | 715K | $358.3M | −11,201 (−1.5%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 19 | King Luther Capital Management Corp | 0.92% | 653K | $327.1M | −13,538 (−2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Amvescap Plc. | 0.91% | 650K | $325.3M | −41,338 (−6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 2.3M shares and 9 cut 1.4M.
MLM top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.70% | 1.9M | $958.7M | −4,261 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Principal MidCap R5 | 2.41% | 1.7M | $858.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.22% | 1.6M | $790.1M | −17,952 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 1.82% | 1.3M | $647.4M | −10,702 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.13% | 801K | $400.9M | −1,295 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.10% | 779K | $390.4M | +2,992 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Magellan | 1.08% | 765K | $383.0M | −8,600 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.04% | 739K | $370.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street®MatSelSectSPDR®ETF | 1.02% | 723K | $362.2M | −227 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Windsor II Inv | 0.87% | 621K | $311.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Victory Pioneer A | 0.84% | 599K | $299.9M | −67,159 (−10.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard MStar Growth Index Investor | 0.72% | 509K | $254.8M | +86,384 (+20.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Global X US Infrastructure Dev ETF | 0.69% | 494K | $247.2M | +3,420 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Amundi Fds US Pioneer A USD C | 0.68% | 485K | $242.9M | −32,670 (−6.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Growth ETF | 0.67% | 474K | $237.4M | +11,030 (+2.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 0.55% | 389K | $195.0M | −855 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | ACAP Strategic A | 0.50% | 356K | $178.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF | 0.48% | 340K | $170.2M | −47 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth | 0.47% | 336K | $168.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.45% | 318K | $159.2M | −2,975 (−0.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MLM insider transactions
latest 15| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-30 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $573.90 | — | — |
| 2026-03-23 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $578.22 | — | — |
| 2026-03-09 | April McClain Delaney | Buy | $612.67 | — | — |
| 2026-02-23 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $684.16 | — | — |
| 2026-02-17 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $666.58 | — | — |
| 2026-01-29 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $652.22 | — | — |
| 2026-01-22 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $652.20 | — | — |
| 2025-12-02 | April McClain Delaney | Buy | $608.39 | — | — |
| 2025-11-03 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $619.39 | — | — |
| 2025-10-28 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $617.26 | — | — |
| 2025-10-27 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $616.43 | — | — |
| 2025-09-24 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $607.07 | — | — |
| 2025-09-23 | Val T. Hoyle | Sell | $614.72 | — | — |
| 2025-08-21 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $600.86 | — | — |
| 2025-08-08 | Laree E Perez | Sell | $613.32 | 1,038 | $636,626 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MLM shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MLM
Institutional investors own 86.1% of Martin Marietta's shares and insiders 16.15%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 6.61% of the shares (4.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.02% of the float, or 3.56 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 10.5% since 2014.
Related: MLM analyst forecast, MLM key metrics, MLM dividend history. See the MLM stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MLM ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Martin Marietta stock?
The largest shareholders of Martin Marietta are BlackRock Inc (6.61%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (5.53%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.50%), State Street Corp (4.45%), Bank of America Corp (3.45%).
What percentage of Martin Marietta is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 86.1% of Martin Marietta's shares outstanding; insiders hold 16.15%.
Which funds own Martin Marietta?
The largest fund holders of Martin Marietta are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.70%), Principal MidCap R5 (2.41%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.22%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (1.82%), iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (1.13%).
What is Martin Marietta's short interest?
3.2M shares of Martin Marietta were sold short, 5.02% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.56 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Martin Marietta?
Of the latest 15 reported insider transactions in Martin Marietta (since August 8, 2025), 5 were purchases and 10 were sales.
How many shares of Martin Marietta are outstanding?
Martin Marietta has 71.0M shares outstanding, of which 50.4M are in the public float.