Tecnoglass Inc. (TGLS) Ownership
TGLS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 47.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 44.72% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 44.4M
- Float
- 23.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 11.24% 1.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.37 short interest down 8.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 47.70%
- Insiders 44.72%
- Other investors 7.59%
TGLS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 14.97% | 6.6M | $252.2M | −65,245 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | American Century Companies Inc | 4.93% | 2.2M | $83.1M | +186,986 (+9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 4.28% | 1.9M | $72.1M | +7,602 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.84% | 1.3M | $47.9M | +17,585 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Owls Nest Partners IA, LLC | 1.56% | 693K | $26.3M | −117,254 (−14.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.45% | 645K | $24.5M | +8,412 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Cooke & Bieler LP | 1.24% | 549K | $20.9M | +8,386 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 1.23% | 547K | $20.8M | +9,457 (+1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | William Blair Investment Management, LLC | 1.08% | 481K | $18.3M | −692,202 (−59.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 0.98% | 435K | $16.5M | +114,878 (+35.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 0.88% | 391K | $14.9M | −12,984 (−3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.69% | 306K | $11.6M | −5,870 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Federated Hermes Inc | 0.52% | 232K | $8.8M | +231,551 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.52% | 232K | $8.8M | −63,516 (−21.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.51% | 227K | $8.6M | +1,605 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.48% | 214K | $8.1M | −2,874 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.41% | 182K | $6.9M | +15,827 (+9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 0.40% | 176K | $6.7M | +176,254 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.35% | 157K | $6.0M | −5,845 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | UBS Group AG | 0.35% | 155K | $5.9M | −108,814 (−41.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 779K shares and 9 cut 1.1M.
TGLS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity VIP Contrafund Initial | 2.39% | 1.1M | $40.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 1.97% | 874K | $33.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Advisor New Insights I | 1.79% | 792K | $30.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Nomura Small Cap Core I | 1.65% | 730K | $27.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth | 1.57% | 696K | $26.4M | +4,640 (+0.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | American Century Small Cap Value Inv | 1.56% | 693K | $26.3M | +17,661 (+2.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.54% | 683K | $25.9M | −7,872 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Series Opportunistic Insights | 1.04% | 460K | $17.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Stock Selector Small Cap | 0.82% | 362K | $13.8M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth K6 | 0.79% | 349K | $13.2M | +2,004 (+0.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.77% | 340K | $12.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Small Cap Discovery | 0.75% | 331K | $12.6M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Insights Class F8 | 0.73% | 322K | $12.2M | +2,795 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.63% | 280K | $10.6M | +1,979 (+0.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Series Small Cap Discovery | 0.61% | 269K | $10.2M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Strategic Advisers U.S. Total Stock | 0.57% | 254K | $9.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Series Small Cap Opps | 0.54% | 241K | $9.2M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Bridge Builder Small/Mid Cap Value | 0.52% | 231K | $8.8M | +62,360 (+37.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.50% | 220K | $8.4M | −279 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.43% | 189K | $7.2M | +7,206 (+4.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TGLS insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-13 | Holding Corp Energy | Buy | $45.11 | 107,629 | $4.9M |
| 2026-03-12 | Holding Corp Energy | Buy | $45.28 | 107,600 | $4.9M |
| 2026-03-11 | Holding Corp Energy | Buy | $44.24 | 92,066 | $4.1M |
| 2026-03-10 | Holding Corp Energy | Buy | $43.41 | 107,600 | $4.7M |
| 2026-03-09 | Holding Corp Energy | Buy | $41.06 | 107,000 | $4.4M |
| 2026-03-06 | Anne Louise Carricarte | Buy | $43.27 | 1,100 | $47,597 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
TGLS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TGLS
Institutional investors own 47.7% of Tecnoglass's shares and insiders 44.72%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 14.97% of the shares (6.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 11.24% of the float, or 6.37 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 26.1% since 2014.
Related: TGLS analyst forecast, TGLS key metrics, TGLS dividend history. See the TGLS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TGLS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Tecnoglass stock?
The largest shareholders of Tecnoglass are FMR Inc (14.97%), American Century Companies Inc (4.93%), BlackRock Inc (4.28%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (2.84%), Owls Nest Partners IA, LLC (1.56%).
What percentage of Tecnoglass is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 47.7% of Tecnoglass's shares outstanding; insiders hold 44.72%.
Which funds own Tecnoglass?
The largest fund holders of Tecnoglass are Fidelity VIP Contrafund Initial (2.39%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (1.97%), Fidelity Advisor New Insights I (1.79%), Nomura Small Cap Core I (1.65%), Fidelity Small Cap Growth (1.57%).
What is Tecnoglass's short interest?
1.7M shares of Tecnoglass were sold short, 11.24% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.37 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Tecnoglass?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in Tecnoglass (since March 6, 2026), 6 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Tecnoglass are outstanding?
Tecnoglass has 44.4M shares outstanding, of which 23.5M are in the public float.