Vital Farms, Inc. (VITL) Ownership
VITL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 87.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 18.29% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 42.9M
- Float
- 34.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 29.15% 8.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.98 short interest down 16.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 87.11%
- Insiders 18.29%
VITL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 12.05% | 5.2M | $43.4M | −577,653 (−10.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | 4.67% | 2.0M | $16.8M | +1.5M (+263.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.56% | 1.5M | $12.8M | −56,456 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 3.42% | 1.5M | $12.3M | −269,259 (−15.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Needham Investment Management, LLC | 2.82% | 1.2M | $10.2M | +60,000 (+5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC | 2.82% | 1.2M | $10.2M | +677,960 (+127.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | CIBC World Markets Inc. | 2.60% | 1.1M | $9.4M | +1.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Federated Hermes Inc | 2.43% | 1.0M | $8.8M | +647,190 (+163.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 2.34% | 1.0M | $8.5M | +568,257 (+129.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.23% | 956K | $8.0M | +65,174 (+7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 2.20% | 946K | $7.9M | +606,634 (+178.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street Corp | 1.95% | 836K | $7.0M | −518,656 (−38.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.90% | 814K | $6.8M | −566,210 (−41.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | 1.74% | 746K | $6.3M | −172,755 (−18.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.72% | 739K | $6.2M | −1.0M (−57.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 1.71% | 733K | $6.2M | +467,778 (+176.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.68% | 720K | $6.0M | −684,915 (−48.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.64% | 703K | $5.9M | −961,632 (−57.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bank of America Corp | 1.62% | 695K | $5.8M | +179,837 (+34.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.54% | 663K | $5.6M | +565,037 (+579.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 6.4M shares and 9 cut 4.8M.
VITL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Needham Aggressive Growth Retail | 2.82% | 1.2M | $10.2M | +60,000 (+5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.52% | 1.1M | $9.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.09% | 898K | $7.5M | −10,368 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Core IS | 1.50% | 645K | $5.4M | +422,881 (+190.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I | 1.24% | 532K | $4.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 1.17% | 501K | $4.2M | +6,022 (+1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF | 0.93% | 400K | $3.4M | −12,103 (−2.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.93% | 398K | $3.3M | +2,325 (+0.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Deka-UmweltInvest CF | 0.80% | 345K | $2.9M | +344,716 (0.0%) | May 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.75% | 324K | $2.7M | +490 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Deka-Impact Aktien CF | 0.69% | 297K | $2.5M | +297,250 (0.0%) | May 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.49% | 209K | $1.8M | +4,200 (+2.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.42% | 180K | $1.5M | +4,114 (+2.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.42% | 179K | $1.5M | +117 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.40% | 170K | $1.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.39% | 165K | $1.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | First Trust Small Cap Gr AlphaDEX® ETF | 0.38% | 161K | $1.4M | −681 (−0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | VT De Lisle America B USD | 0.34% | 147K | $1.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Growth IS | 0.33% | 142K | $1.2M | +90,184 (+173.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Invenomic Institutional | 0.29% | 123K | $1.0M | −88,929 (−41.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
VITL insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-09 | Karl Khoury | Buy | $18.45 | 5,000 | $92,250 |
| 2026-03-02 | Matthew Ohayer | Sell | $20.33 | 20,000 | $406,600 |
| 2026-02-02 | Matthew Ohayer | Sell | $27.91 | 20,000 | $558,200 |
| 2026-01-02 | Matthew Ohayer | Sell | $30.85 | 25,000 | $771,250 |
| 2025-12-15 | Matthew Ohayer | Sell | $35.25 | 5,000 | $176,250 |
| 2025-12-15 | Russell Diez-Canseco | Sell | $35.05 | 16,734 | $586,527 |
| 2025-12-01 | Matthew Ohayer | Sell | $33.17 | 25,000 | $829,250 |
| 2025-11-04 | Matthew Ohayer | Sell | $37.78 | 5,000 | $188,900 |
| 2025-11-03 | Matthew Ohayer | Sell | $31.92 | 25,000 | $798,000 |
| 2025-10-08 | Russell Diez-Canseco | Sell | $44.39 | 9,667 | $429,118 |
| 2025-09-10 | Russell Diez-Canseco | Sell | $47.32 | 16,700 | $790,244 |
| 2025-09-04 | Matthew Ohayer | Sell | $50.96 | 100,000 | $5.1M |
| 2025-09-02 | Matthew Ohayer | Sell | $51.98 | 145,000 | $7.5M |
| 2025-08-29 | Matthew Ohayer | Sell | $51.13 | 100,000 | $5.1M |
| 2025-08-22 | Joanne Bal | Sell | $50.95 | 4,796 | $244,356 |
| 2025-08-21 | Matthew Ohayer | Sell | $50.25 | 4,200 | $211,050 |
| 2025-08-19 | Matthew Ohayer | Sell | $50.31 | 800 | $40,248 |
| 2025-08-12 | Russell Diez-Canseco | Sell | $46.11 | 16,700 | $770,037 |
| 2025-08-12 | Stephanie Coon | Sell | $46.15 | 10,005 | $461,731 |
| 2025-07-23 | Matthew Ohayer | Sell | $40.34 | 5,000 | $201,700 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
VITL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns VITL
Institutional investors own 87.1% of Vital Farms's shares and insiders 18.29%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 12.05% of the shares (5.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 29.15% of the float, or 4.98 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 31.5% since 2018.
Related: VITL analyst forecast, VITL key metrics. See the VITL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VITL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Vital Farms stock?
The largest shareholders of Vital Farms are BlackRock Inc (12.05%), Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP (4.67%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.56%), The Goldman Sachs Group Inc (3.42%), Needham Investment Management, LLC (2.82%).
What percentage of Vital Farms is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 87.1% of Vital Farms's shares outstanding; insiders hold 18.29%.
Which funds own Vital Farms?
The largest fund holders of Vital Farms are Needham Aggressive Growth Retail (2.82%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.52%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.09%), Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Core IS (1.50%), First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I (1.24%).
What is Vital Farms's short interest?
8.7M shares of Vital Farms were sold short, 29.15% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.98 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Vital Farms?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Vital Farms (since July 23, 2025), 1 were purchases and 19 were sales.
How many shares of Vital Farms are outstanding?
Vital Farms has 42.9M shares outstanding, of which 34.6M are in the public float.