Village Farms International, Inc. (VFF) Ownership
VFF ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 25.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 10.50% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 122.3M
- Float
- 102.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.47% 4.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.61 short interest down 4.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 25.19%
- Insiders 10.50%
- Other investors 64.31%
VFF top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 5.38% | 6.6M | $16.7M | +5.5M (+480.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | AdvisorShares Investments, LLC | 2.81% | 3.4M | $8.7M | −2.5M (−42.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.98% | 2.4M | $6.1M | +448,519 (+22.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Tidal Investments LLC. | 1.78% | 2.2M | $5.5M | −122,829 (−5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Weiss Asset Management LP | 1.44% | 1.8M | $4.4M | +1.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.31% | 1.6M | $4.1M | +286,700 (+21.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Key Client Fiduciary Advisors, LLC | 1.09% | 1.3M | $3.4M | +718,382 (+116.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | American Century Companies Inc | 0.94% | 1.2M | $2.9M | +1.1M (+1,299.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Qube Research & Technologies | 0.78% | 955K | $2.4M | +107,470 (+12.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Timelo Investment Management Inc. | 0.68% | 832K | $2.1M | +832,165 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.57% | 699K | $1.8M | −337,515 (−32.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.56% | 679K | $1.7M | +245,871 (+56.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fishman Jay A Ltd | 0.47% | 575K | $1.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.47% | 571K | $1.4M | −1.2M (−68.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.45% | 547K | $1.4M | +446,501 (+446.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.43% | 531K | $1.3M | +161,982 (+44.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.36% | 439K | $1.1M | −12,741 (−2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 0.29% | 354K | $895,908 | +254,001 (+253.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | BlackRock Inc | 0.26% | 312K | $790,015 | −86,404 (−21.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Baader Bank INC | 0.16% | 200K | $506,000 | −1,026 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 11.8M shares and 7 cut 4.3M.
VFF top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ETFMG Alternative Harvest ETF | 1.86% | 2.3M | $5.7M | +77,958 (+3.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 1.13% | 1.4M | $3.5M | +19,824 (+1.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | AdvisorShares Pure US Cannabis ETF | 1.09% | 1.3M | $3.4M | −24,888 (−1.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | AdvisorShares Pure Cannabis ETF | 1.03% | 1.3M | $3.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.32% | 390K | $986,437 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Northern Small Cap Value | 0.31% | 375K | $949,418 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares U.S. Small-Cap Eq Fac ETF | 0.23% | 281K | $711,170 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | KEPLER Small Cap Aktienfonds A | 0.19% | 237K | $599,155 | −95,182 (−28.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | CANSOUL Fonds Hanf Aktien Global EUR C | 0.16% | 200K | $506,000 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N | 0.16% | 192K | $487,025 | +192,500 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Avantis US Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.09% | 106K | $268,026 | +394 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Intl Sm Cp ETF | 0.03% | 35K | $89,476 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | WisdomTree US SmallCap Earnings ETF | 0.03% | 33K | $83,358 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.02% | 30K | $75,968 | −37,966 (−55.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Pacific Select Small-Cap Value I | 0.02% | 29K | $74,612 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.02% | 29K | $73,851 | +21,906 (+300.7%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 17 | Avantis® U.S. Small Cap Value Instl | 0.02% | 24K | $60,095 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Global FML Fund R | 0.01% | 11K | $29,082 | +15 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Brand Global Select A | 0.01% | 8,900 | $22,517 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Avantis CIBC Global Small Cap Value ETF | <0.01% | 2,274 | $5,753 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
VFF insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-08 | Orville Bovenschen | Sell | $3.30 | 61,586 | $203,234 |
| 2025-12-01 | Orville Bovenschen | Sell | $3.92 | 65,200 | $255,584 |
| 2025-11-20 | Carolyn Hauger | Sell | $3.75 | 22,000 | $82,500 |
| 2025-05-30 | Stephen C Ruffini | Buy | $1.21 | 25,000 | $30,250 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
VFF shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns VFF
Institutional investors own 25.2% of Village Farms International's shares and insiders 10.50%. The largest holder is Citadel Advisors Llc with 5.38% of the shares (6.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.47% of the float, or 6.61 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 210.7% since 2014.
Related: VFF analyst forecast, VFF key metrics. See the VFF stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VFF ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Village Farms International stock?
The largest shareholders of Village Farms International are Citadel Advisors Llc (5.38%), AdvisorShares Investments, LLC (2.81%), Two Sigma Investments LLC (1.98%), Tidal Investments LLC. (1.78%), Weiss Asset Management LP (1.44%).
What percentage of Village Farms International is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 25.2% of Village Farms International's shares outstanding; insiders hold 10.50%.
Which funds own Village Farms International?
The largest fund holders of Village Farms International are ETFMG Alternative Harvest ETF (1.86%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (1.13%), AdvisorShares Pure US Cannabis ETF (1.09%), AdvisorShares Pure Cannabis ETF (1.03%), EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF (0.32%).
What is Village Farms International's short interest?
4.9M shares of Village Farms International were sold short, 4.47% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.61 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Village Farms International?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Village Farms International (since May 30, 2025), 1 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Village Farms International are outstanding?
Village Farms International has 122.3M shares outstanding, of which 102.8M are in the public float.