Del Monte Corporation (DMC) Ownership
DMC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 75.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 18.40% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 47.1M
- Float
- 42.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 8.73% 2.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.48 short interest down 18.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 75.24%
- Insiders 18.40%
- Other investors 6.36%
DMC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 11.66% | 5.5M | $162.7M | −48,744 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 7.03% | 3.3M | $98.1M | +8,125 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.89% | 2.8M | $82.3M | −81,217 (−2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | LSV Asset Management | 3.68% | 1.7M | $51.4M | −6,487 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.47% | 1.6M | $48.5M | +7,500 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.36% | 1.6M | $46.9M | −40,606 (−2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 2.96% | 1.4M | $41.3M | +60,488 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 2.70% | 1.3M | $37.7M | +1.2M (+975.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Wasatch Advisors LP | 2.45% | 1.2M | $34.3M | −227,657 (−16.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.11% | 995K | $29.4M | +220,647 (+28.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.81% | 854K | $25.3M | +40,911 (+5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Qube Research & Technologies | 1.63% | 770K | $22.8M | +365,147 (+90.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.56% | 738K | $21.8M | +515,269 (+231.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.39% | 656K | $19.4M | −146,483 (−18.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 1.32% | 624K | $18.5M | −2,007 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.83% | 391K | $11.6M | +15,545 (+4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.81% | 383K | $11.3M | −23,877 (−5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.78% | 369K | $10.9M | +11,672 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Allianz Asset Management AG | 0.74% | 347K | $10.3M | +5,899 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Eurizon Capital SGR SpA | 0.71% | 334K | $9.9M | −40,890 (−10.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 2.4M shares and 9 cut 618K.
DMC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 4.11% | 1.9M | $57.3M | +498 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 2.78% | 1.3M | $38.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.55% | 1.2M | $35.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | First Trust Value Line® Dividend ETF | 2.21% | 1.0M | $30.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 2.05% | 967K | $28.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.86% | 875K | $25.9M | +2,669 (+0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.84% | 869K | $25.7M | −10,048 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.18% | 556K | $16.5M | −462 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Wasatch Small Cap Value | 1.00% | 470K | $13.9M | −105,643 (−18.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF | 0.96% | 450K | $13.3M | −2,171 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.86% | 405K | $12.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.82% | 384K | $11.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.78% | 367K | $10.9M | +3,781 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.67% | 317K | $9.4M | +482 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.62% | 292K | $8.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.58% | 275K | $8.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Invesco S&P SmallCap Value with Momt ETF | 0.58% | 274K | $8.1M | −306 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Eurizon Equity Planet Z | 0.57% | 267K | $7.9M | −67,017 (−20.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.52% | 245K | $7.3M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 20 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.49% | 233K | $6.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
DMC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns DMC
Institutional investors own 75.2% of Del Monte's shares and insiders 18.40%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 11.66% of the shares (5.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 8.73% of the float, or 4.48 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 14.4% since 2014.
Related: DMC analyst forecast, DMC key metrics, DMC dividend history. See the DMC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
DMC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Del Monte stock?
The largest shareholders of Del Monte are BlackRock Inc (11.66%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (7.03%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.89%), LSV Asset Management (3.68%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.47%).
What percentage of Del Monte is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 75.2% of Del Monte's shares outstanding; insiders hold 18.40%.
Which funds own Del Monte?
The largest fund holders of Del Monte are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (4.11%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (2.78%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.55%), First Trust Value Line® Dividend ETF (2.21%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (2.05%).
What is Del Monte's short interest?
2.0M shares of Del Monte were sold short, 8.73% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.48 days to cover.
How many shares of Del Monte are outstanding?
Del Monte has 47.1M shares outstanding, of which 42.4M are in the public float.