Vericel Corporation (VCEL) Ownership
VCEL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 110.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.19% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 51.2M
- Float
- 50.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 13.09% 5.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 10.21 short interest down 5.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 110.43%
- Insiders 1.19%
VCEL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 15.80% | 8.1M | $324.7M | +326,882 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | State Street Corp | 6.43% | 3.3M | $132.2M | +141,845 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Congress Asset Management Company, LLP | 5.70% | 2.9M | $117.0M | +1.4M (+93.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.41% | 2.3M | $90.5M | +24,972 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | 4.07% | 2.1M | $83.6M | −379,480 (−15.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | William Blair Investment Management, LLC | 3.89% | 2.0M | $80.0M | +160,146 (+8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | BNP Paribas Investment Partners SA | 3.20% | 1.6M | $65.8M | −83,584 (−4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 3.03% | 1.6M | $62.2M | −66,358 (−4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | 2.85% | 1.5M | $58.6M | −1.1M (−42.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.62% | 1.3M | $53.8M | +86,382 (+6.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geneva Capital Management | 2.62% | 1.3M | $53.7M | −307,695 (−18.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Loomis, Sayles & Company LP | 2.34% | 1.2M | $48.2M | +224,792 (+23.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.07% | 1.1M | $42.6M | +69,127 (+7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Bank of America Corp | 1.98% | 1.0M | $40.8M | −82,587 (−7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.77% | 906K | $36.4M | +61,445 (+7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC | 1.75% | 897K | $36.0M | −62,556 (−6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Royal Bank of Canada | 1.51% | 776K | $31.1M | −106,400 (−12.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Champlain Investment Partners, LLC | 1.48% | 756K | $30.3M | −59,345 (−7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Aberdeen Group PLC | 1.39% | 710K | $28.5M | +26,113 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Delaware Management Holdings Inc | 1.30% | 664K | $26.7M | +33,426 (+5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 2.6M shares and 9 cut 2.2M.
VCEL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.95% | 3.0M | $122.3M | +744 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.17% | 1.6M | $65.1M | −2,913 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.59% | 1.3M | $53.3M | −15,296 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Congress Small Cap Growth Institutional | 2.28% | 1.2M | $46.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | 2.17% | 1.1M | $44.6M | −21,250 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Conestoga Small Cap Investors | 2.05% | 1.1M | $42.2M | −106,755 (−9.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | BNP Paribas US Small Cap ClassicC | 1.63% | 832K | $33.4M | −1,594 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | BNP Paribas Health Cr Innovtr Cl Cap | 1.35% | 690K | $27.7M | −125 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Loomis Sayles Small Cap Growth Instl | 1.34% | 688K | $27.6M | +46,569 (+7.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.10% | 563K | $22.6M | +4,729 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.94% | 483K | $19.4M | −611 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | William Blair Small Cap Growth I | 0.94% | 480K | $19.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.93% | 475K | $19.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 464K | $18.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Nationwide Geneva Small Cap Gr Instl Svc | 0.79% | 406K | $16.3M | −60,709 (−13.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.77% | 395K | $15.8M | −2,992 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Brown Capital Mgmt Small Co Inv | 0.73% | 373K | $15.0M | −49,163 (−11.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.61% | 313K | $12.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.59% | 300K | $12.0M | +3,268 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Champlain Small Company Adv | 0.58% | 299K | $12.0M | −48,000 (−13.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
VCEL insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-02 | Jonathan Mark Hopper | Sell | $35.00 | 3,472 | $121,520 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
VCEL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns VCEL
Institutional investors own 110.4% of Vericel's shares and insiders 1.19%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 15.80% of the shares (8.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 13.09% of the float, or 10.21 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 375.2% since 2014.
Related: VCEL analyst forecast, VCEL key metrics. See the VCEL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VCEL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Vericel stock?
The largest shareholders of Vericel are BlackRock Inc (15.80%), State Street Corp (6.43%), Congress Asset Management Company, LLP (5.70%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.41%), Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC (4.07%).
What percentage of Vericel is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 110.4% of Vericel's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.19%.
Which funds own Vericel?
The largest fund holders of Vericel are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.95%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.17%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.59%), Congress Small Cap Growth Institutional (2.28%), State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF (2.17%).
What is Vericel's short interest?
5.2M shares of Vericel were sold short, 13.09% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 10.21 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Vericel?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Vericel (since April 2, 2026), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Vericel are outstanding?
Vericel has 51.2M shares outstanding, of which 50.6M are in the public float.