Tvardi Therapeutics, Inc. (TVRD) Ownership
TVRD ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 17.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 24.36% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 13.3M
- Float
- 9.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.69% 224K shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.09 short interest down 12.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 17.34%
- Insiders 24.36%
- Other investors 58.29%
TVRD top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Slate Path Capital LP | 5.28% | 704K | $711,159 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.58% | 344K | $347,826 | −326 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | American Financial Group Inc | 1.68% | 224K | $225,896 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | UBS Group AG | 0.83% | 111K | $112,244 | +60,679 (+120.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC | 0.76% | 101K | $102,044 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | BlackRock Inc | 0.72% | 95K | $96,433 | −292,597 (−75.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.69% | 91K | $92,323 | −691 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.68% | 90K | $91,254 | −91,989 (−50.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.58% | 78K | $78,623 | +4,951 (+6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.34% | 45K | $45,157 | −2,162 (−4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 0.25% | 34K | $34,239 | −63,331 (−65.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.25% | 33K | $33,497 | +33,165 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.20% | 27K | $27,367 | −15,096 (−35.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.16% | 22K | $22,054 | −27,245 (−55.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Savant Capital Management Inc | 0.15% | 19K | $19,657 | +19,462 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | GSA Capital Partners LLP | 0.13% | 18K | $18,064 | +17,885 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Diadema Partners LP | 0.12% | 17K | $16,773 | +16,607 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.11% | 15K | $15,017 | +14,868 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Brown Advisory Holdings Inc | 0.08% | 11K | $11,312 | +11,200 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | SRS Capital Advisors Inc | 0.08% | 11K | $11,113 | +2,670 (+32.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 181K shares and 8 cut 493K.
TVRD top mutual fund and ETF holders
7 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.94% | 258K | $261,010 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.54% | 72K | $72,748 | +29,905 (+71.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.11% | 14K | $14,583 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.09% | 12K | $12,303 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.03% | 3,509 | $3,544 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.03% | 3,400 | $3,434 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | JHVIT Total Stock Market Index I | <0.01% | 552 | $558 | +552 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TVRD shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TVRD
Institutional investors own 17.3% of Tvardi Therapeutics's shares and insiders 24.36%. The largest holder is Slate Path Capital LP with 5.28% of the shares (704K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.69% of the float, or 1.09 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 838.1% since 2014.
Related: TVRD analyst forecast, TVRD key metrics. See the TVRD stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TVRD ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Tvardi Therapeutics stock?
The largest shareholders of Tvardi Therapeutics are Slate Path Capital LP (5.28%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.58%), American Financial Group Inc (1.68%), UBS Group AG (0.83%), Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC (0.76%).
What percentage of Tvardi Therapeutics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 17.3% of Tvardi Therapeutics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 24.36%.
Which funds own Tvardi Therapeutics?
The largest fund holders of Tvardi Therapeutics are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.94%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.54%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.11%), Fidelity Series Total Market Index (0.09%), Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index (0.03%).
What is Tvardi Therapeutics's short interest?
224K shares of Tvardi Therapeutics were sold short, 1.69% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.09 days to cover.
How many shares of Tvardi Therapeutics are outstanding?
Tvardi Therapeutics has 13.3M shares outstanding, of which 9.6M are in the public float.