Tejon Ranch Co. (TRC) Ownership
TRC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 80.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 8.15% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 27.0M
- Float
- 17.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 9.82% 1.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 12.11 short interest up 16.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 80.31%
- Insiders 8.15%
- Other investors 11.54%
TRC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Towerview LLC | 14.23% | 3.8M | $62.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Horizon Asset Management Inc/ny | 7.44% | 2.0M | $32.9M | +109,083 (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Nitor Capital Management LLC | 6.22% | 1.7M | $27.5M | +335,508 (+24.9%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Inc | 6.01% | 1.6M | $26.5M | +68,197 (+4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.06% | 1.4M | $22.4M | −89,883 (−6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.93% | 1.1M | $17.4M | +42,813 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.65% | 986K | $16.1M | +3,513 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Bulldog Investors, LLC | 2.94% | 793K | $13.0M | +914 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 2.63% | 710K | $11.6M | −27,600 (−3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Lee Danner & Bass Inc | 2.50% | 675K | $11.0M | −20,000 (−2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.35% | 635K | $10.4M | +38,780 (+6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Foundation Resource Management Inc | 1.90% | 514K | $8.4M | +1,710 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street Corp | 1.87% | 506K | $8.3M | +1,240 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.36% | 369K | $6.0M | +19,900 (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Royce & Associates, LP | 1.16% | 314K | $5.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Gem Investment Advisors, LLC | 1.15% | 310K | $5.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Gabelli Funds LLC | 1.00% | 269K | $4.4M | −11,000 (−3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.77% | 208K | $3.4M | +14,695 (+7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.72% | 195K | $3.2M | +1,841 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Oppenheimer & Close Inc | 0.61% | 165K | $2.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 638K shares and 4 cut 148K.
TRC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Real Estate Index Investor | 2.84% | 767K | $12.5M | +6,159 (+0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Horizon Kinetics Inflation Bnfcrs ETF | 2.59% | 699K | $11.4M | +1,725 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.50% | 676K | $11.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 2.06% | 558K | $9.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.98% | 535K | $8.7M | −6,144 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Special Opportunities Fund | 1.85% | 500K | $8.2M | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 7 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.56% | 421K | $6.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Royce Small-Cap Trust | 1.16% | 314K | $5.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Total Return Securities Fund | 0.96% | 260K | $4.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.85% | 231K | $3.8M | +467 (+0.2%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.73% | 196K | $3.2M | +298 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Real Estate II Index | 0.50% | 136K | $2.2M | +649 (+0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.50% | 135K | $2.2M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 14 | 1290 VT Small Cap Value K | 0.47% | 128K | $2.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.47% | 127K | $2.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.46% | 125K | $2.0M | +1,396 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Gabelli Small Cap Growth AAA | 0.46% | 123K | $2.0M | −11,000 (−8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.45% | 121K | $2.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.44% | 120K | $2.0M | −645 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.40% | 109K | $1.8M | +72 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TRC insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-11 | Brett A. Brown | Sell | $18.55 | 5,356 | $99,354 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
TRC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TRC
Institutional investors own 80.3% of Tejon Ranch's shares and insiders 8.15%. The largest holder is Towerview LLC with 14.23% of the shares (3.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 9.82% of the float, or 12.11 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 26.4% since 2014.
Related: TRC analyst forecast, TRC key metrics. See the TRC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TRC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Tejon Ranch stock?
The largest shareholders of Tejon Ranch are Towerview LLC (14.23%), Horizon Asset Management Inc/ny (7.44%), Nitor Capital Management LLC (6.22%), BlackRock Inc (6.01%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.06%).
What percentage of Tejon Ranch is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 80.3% of Tejon Ranch's shares outstanding; insiders hold 8.15%.
Which funds own Tejon Ranch?
The largest fund holders of Tejon Ranch are Vanguard Real Estate Index Investor (2.84%), Horizon Kinetics Inflation Bnfcrs ETF (2.59%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.50%), 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB (2.06%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.98%).
What is Tejon Ranch's short interest?
1.7M shares of Tejon Ranch were sold short, 9.82% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 12.11 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Tejon Ranch?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Tejon Ranch (since July 11, 2025), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Tejon Ranch are outstanding?
Tejon Ranch has 27.0M shares outstanding, of which 17.3M are in the public float.