Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) Ownership
VMI ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 97.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.56% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 19.4M
- Float
- 18.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.46% 418K shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.26 short interest down 9.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 97.29%
- Insiders 2.56%
- Other investors 0.15%
VMI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 10.24% | 2.0M | $878.4M | +84,382 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.42% | 854K | $379.6M | −9,255 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.37% | 844K | $375.2M | −1,429 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 3.42% | 660K | $293.2M | +14,034 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 2.58% | 498K | $221.2M | −158,257 (−24.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.20% | 424K | $188.6M | −11,201 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.02% | 390K | $173.5M | +726 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Earnest Partners LLC | 1.98% | 382K | $169.7M | −6,997 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.90% | 367K | $163.0M | −64,352 (−14.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | King Luther Capital Management Corp | 1.75% | 338K | $150.2M | −24,709 (−6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Bank of America Corp | 1.57% | 304K | $135.0M | +29,957 (+10.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | SEI Investments Co | 1.45% | 280K | $124.5M | −9,039 (−3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 1.34% | 259K | $115.2M | −140,581 (−35.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Robert B. Daugherty Foundation | 1.29% | 250K | $111.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vaughan Nelson Scarbrgh & Mccullough LP | 1.28% | 247K | $110.0M | −5,147 (−2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 1.28% | 246K | $109.5M | +246,376 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | NORGES BANK | 1.26% | 244K | $108.6M | −3,850 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.26% | 244K | $108.5M | −10,945 (−4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Pictet Asset Manangement SA | 1.24% | 239K | $106.4M | +236,124 (+7,551.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Impax Asset Management Group PLC | 1.17% | 226K | $100.5M | −995 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 6 holders added 612K shares and 13 cut 447K.
VMI top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 688K | $305.7M | −240 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.04% | 586K | $260.5M | −612 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.14% | 413K | $183.4M | −11,697 (−2.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.39% | 269K | $119.4M | −839 (−0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Neuberger Genesis Inv | 1.30% | 251K | $111.6M | −21,667 (−7.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Eq R6 | 1.22% | 236K | $104.7M | +235,525 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Pictet-Water I EUR | 0.99% | 191K | $84.8M | +190,821 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Global X US Infrastructure Dev ETF | 0.83% | 160K | $70.9M | +1,080 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | BGF Sustainable Energy A2 | 0.74% | 143K | $63.5M | +142,788 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 143K | $63.5M | +764 (+0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF | 0.70% | 135K | $59.9M | +140 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | First Trust Water ETF | 0.60% | 115K | $51.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Invesco Water Resources ETF | 0.55% | 106K | $46.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 102K | $45.4M | −144 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 102K | $45.2M | +63 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | BNP Paribas Aqua C C | 0.51% | 98K | $43.6M | −14 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | BNP Paribas Aqua I | 0.50% | 97K | $43.3M | −9 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.49% | 94K | $42.0M | −1,054 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.47% | 91K | $40.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.40% | 78K | $34.7M | +152 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
VMI insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-23 | James Christopher Colwell | Sell | $410.68 | 375 | $154,005 |
| 2025-08-01 | Timothy P Francis | Sell | $358.52 | 2,867 | $1.0M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
VMI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns VMI
Institutional investors own 97.3% of Valmont Industries's shares and insiders 2.56%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 10.24% of the shares (2.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 6 added shares and 13 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.46% of the float, or 2.26 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 19.1% since 2014.
Related: VMI analyst forecast, VMI key metrics, VMI dividend history. See the VMI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VMI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Valmont Industries stock?
The largest shareholders of Valmont Industries are BlackRock Inc (10.24%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.42%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.37%), State Street Corp (3.42%), Neuberger Berman Group LLC (2.58%).
What percentage of Valmont Industries is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 97.3% of Valmont Industries's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.56%.
Which funds own Valmont Industries?
The largest fund holders of Valmont Industries are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.04%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.14%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index (1.39%), Neuberger Genesis Inv (1.30%).
What is Valmont Industries's short interest?
418K shares of Valmont Industries were sold short, 2.46% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.26 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Valmont Industries?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Valmont Industries (since August 1, 2025), 0 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Valmont Industries are outstanding?
Valmont Industries has 19.4M shares outstanding, of which 18.7M are in the public float.