Cresud Sociedad Anónima, Comercial, Inmobiliaria, Financiera y Agropecuaria (CRESY) Ownership
CRESY ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 22.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.53% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 70.9M
- Float
- 39.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.21% 599K shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.92 short interest down 35.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 22.57%
- Insiders 0.53%
- Other investors 76.90%
CRESY top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kopernik Global Investors, LLC | 6.72% | 4.8M | $54.9M | +352,101 (+8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Delaware Management Holdings Inc | 2.92% | 2.1M | $23.8M | −17,110 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 1.66% | 1.2M | $13.6M | +247,486 (+26.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | SysTrade AG | 1.55% | 1.1M | $12.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Crocodile Capital Partners GmbH | 1.37% | 972K | $11.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | VR Advisory Services Ltd | 0.98% | 693K | $8.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Glenorchy Capital Ltd | 0.48% | 339K | $3.9M | +10,360 (+3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 0.46% | 324K | $3.7M | +67,127 (+26.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | 683 Capital Management LLC | 0.34% | 240K | $2.8M | −183,552 (−43.3%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.34% | 238K | $2.7M | −55,124 (−18.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Ping Capital Management, Inc. | 0.24% | 171K | $2.0M | +22,000 (+14.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | HIGHLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT FUND ADVISORS | 0.24% | 171K | $2.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Praetorian PR LLC | 0.22% | 154K | $1.8M | +154,169 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Steadtrust LLC | 0.18% | 131K | $1.5M | −1,984 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | UBS Group AG | 0.14% | 103K | $1.2M | +70,802 (+220.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.14% | 96K | $1.1M | +40,844 (+74.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | SEI Investments Co | 0.12% | 82K | $947,912 | +3,227 (+4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Comprehensive Money Management Services LLC | 0.12% | 82K | $944,617 | −685 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Dauntless Investment Group, LLC | 0.11% | 80K | $923,743 | +80,186 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | OceanIQ Capital, LLC | 0.09% | 61K | $707,881 | +61,448 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 1.1M shares and 5 cut 258K.
CRESY top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kopernik Global All-Cap I | 2.89% | 2.0M | $23.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Heptagon Kopernik Glb AllCp Eq C $ Acc | 2.64% | 1.9M | $21.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Nomura Emerging Markets Instl | 2.32% | 1.6M | $18.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Global X MSCI Argentina ETF | 1.41% | 997K | $11.5M | −4,788 (−0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Avantage Fund A FI | 0.34% | 242K | $2.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Nomura VIP Emerging Markets Series Std | 0.33% | 232K | $2.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Warburg Value B | 0.21% | 146K | $1.7M | — | February 28, 2026 |
| 8 | White Fleet II – SGVP Gbl Val Eq IB EUR | 0.20% | 141K | $1.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Modern Capital Tactical Income A | 0.19% | 135K | $1.6M | +3,476 (+2.7%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Lasixx Fund Forte | 0.14% | 101K | $1.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | RPS Long Bias Argentina FIF FIA | 0.11% | 81K | $930,943 | +4,325 (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Eaton Vance Emerg & Frntr Countrs Eq I | 0.11% | 78K | $899,654 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Panda Agriculture & Water Fund FI | 0.07% | 46K | $532,765 | — | April 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Koala Capital SICAV | 0.06% | 46K | $525,727 | — | April 30, 2026 |
| 15 | ActivePassive International Equity ETF | 0.06% | 40K | $455,731 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.05% | 34K | $394,572 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Bridge Hosking Global Equity B USD Acc | 0.05% | 32K | $369,527 | −7,448 (−18.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Hosking Global No.1 A1 | 0.04% | 28K | $317,629 | −1,705 (−5.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Avantage Pure Equity A FI | 0.03% | 24K | $282,090 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Avantage Fund PP | 0.03% | 24K | $278,819 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CRESY insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-23 | Alejandro Gustavo Elsztain | Buy | $11.20 | 4,458 | $49,930 |
| 2026-04-22 | Alejandro Gustavo Elsztain | Buy | $11.23 | 13,375 | $150,201 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CRESY shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CRESY
Institutional investors own 22.6% of Cresud Sociedad Anónima, Comercial, Inmobiliaria, Financiera y Agropecuaria's shares and insiders 0.53%. The largest holder is Kopernik Global Investors, LLC with 6.72% of the shares (4.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.21% of the float, or 1.92 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 85.7% since 2014.
Related: CRESY analyst forecast, CRESY key metrics, CRESY dividend history. See the CRESY stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CRESY ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Cresud Sociedad Anónima, Comercial, Inmobiliaria, Financiera y Agropecuaria stock?
The largest shareholders of Cresud Sociedad Anónima, Comercial, Inmobiliaria, Financiera y Agropecuaria are Kopernik Global Investors, LLC (6.72%), Delaware Management Holdings Inc (2.92%), MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. (1.66%), SysTrade AG (1.55%), Crocodile Capital Partners GmbH (1.37%).
What percentage of Cresud Sociedad Anónima, Comercial, Inmobiliaria, Financiera y Agropecuaria is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 22.6% of Cresud Sociedad Anónima, Comercial, Inmobiliaria, Financiera y Agropecuaria's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.53%.
Which funds own Cresud Sociedad Anónima, Comercial, Inmobiliaria, Financiera y Agropecuaria?
The largest fund holders of Cresud Sociedad Anónima, Comercial, Inmobiliaria, Financiera y Agropecuaria are Kopernik Global All-Cap I (2.89%), Heptagon Kopernik Glb AllCp Eq C $ Acc (2.64%), Nomura Emerging Markets Instl (2.32%), Global X MSCI Argentina ETF (1.41%), Avantage Fund A FI (0.34%).
What is Cresud Sociedad Anónima, Comercial, Inmobiliaria, Financiera y Agropecuaria's short interest?
599K shares of Cresud Sociedad Anónima, Comercial, Inmobiliaria, Financiera y Agropecuaria were sold short, 5.21% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.92 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Cresud Sociedad Anónima, Comercial, Inmobiliaria, Financiera y Agropecuaria?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Cresud Sociedad Anónima, Comercial, Inmobiliaria, Financiera y Agropecuaria (since April 22, 2026), 2 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Cresud Sociedad Anónima, Comercial, Inmobiliaria, Financiera y Agropecuaria are outstanding?
Cresud Sociedad Anónima, Comercial, Inmobiliaria, Financiera y Agropecuaria has 70.9M shares outstanding, of which 39.7M are in the public float.