Traws Pharma, Inc. (TRAW) Ownership
TRAW ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 40.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 5.39% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 15.4M
- Float
- 11.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.29% 691K shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.48 short interest up 12.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 40.06%
- Insiders 5.39%
- Other investors 54.55%
TRAW top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Orbimed Advisors LLC | 7.83% | 1.2M | $444,364 | +597,729 (+98.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Ally Bridge Group (NY) LLC | 5.12% | 786K | $290,357 | +786,236 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC | 4.75% | 730K | $269,589 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | ADAR1 Capital Management LLC | 3.89% | 598K | $220,741 | +443,631 (+287.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Lynx1 Capital Management, LP | 3.64% | 559K | $206,612 | +544,392 (+3,610.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Ikarian Capital, LLC | 3.11% | 478K | $176,578 | −200,000 (−29.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Sphera Funds Management Ltd. | 2.59% | 398K | $147,161 | +398,486 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.15% | 330K | $121,887 | +274,856 (+498.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.41% | 216K | $79,771 | +194,765 (+916.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 1.07% | 164K | $60,704 | +164,376 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0.87% | 134K | $49,463 | −60,600 (−31.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.72% | 111K | $41,127 | +34,262 (+44.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.59% | 91K | $33,688 | +91,220 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Kynam Capital Management, LP | 0.55% | 84K | $31,169 | +84,400 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Dauntless Investment Group, LLC | 0.52% | 81K | $29,756 | −336,424 (−80.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.35% | 55K | $20,131 | +22,707 (+71.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.24% | 37K | $13,832 | +37,454 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | State Street Corp | 0.17% | 26K | $9,529 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.12% | 18K | $6,681 | +18,092 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | SG Americas Securities, LLC | 0.09% | 15K | $5,364 | +14,524 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 3.7M shares and 3 cut 597K.
TRAW top mutual fund and ETF holders
6 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.15% | 177K | $65,440 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.48% | 74K | $27,150 | −395 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.11% | 18K | $6,501 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.05% | 8,098 | $2,991 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.05% | 7,466 | $2,757 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | <0.01% | 262 | $97 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TRAW shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TRAW
Institutional investors own 40.1% of Traws Pharma's shares and insiders 5.39%. The largest holder is Orbimed Advisors LLC with 7.83% of the shares (1.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.29% of the float, or 0.48 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 94,356.2% since 2014.
Related: TRAW analyst forecast, TRAW key metrics. See the TRAW stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TRAW ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Traws Pharma stock?
The largest shareholders of Traws Pharma are Orbimed Advisors LLC (7.83%), Ally Bridge Group (NY) LLC (5.12%), Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC (4.75%), ADAR1 Capital Management LLC (3.89%), Lynx1 Capital Management, LP (3.64%).
What percentage of Traws Pharma is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 40.1% of Traws Pharma's shares outstanding; insiders hold 5.39%.
Which funds own Traws Pharma?
The largest fund holders of Traws Pharma are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.15%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.48%), Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index (0.11%), Fidelity Series Total Market Index (0.05%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.05%).
What is Traws Pharma's short interest?
691K shares of Traws Pharma were sold short, 5.29% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.48 days to cover.
How many shares of Traws Pharma are outstanding?
Traws Pharma has 15.4M shares outstanding, of which 11.8M are in the public float.