Traws Pharma, Inc. (TRAW) Cash Flow Statement
Where TRAW’s cash came from and went, 2025
December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- −$18.2M
- Capital expenditures
- $2.6M 92.7% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- −$20.8M −744.4% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- $2.4M
- Change in cash
- −$17.5M cash at year-end $3.8M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
TRAW operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
TRAW cash flow trends, 2016–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −$15.8M2016 | −$18.2M2025 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | $02016 | $2.6M2025 | — | |
| Free cash flow | −$15.8M2016 | −$20.8M2025 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | −285.1%2016 | −744.4%2025 | −459.3 pts | |
| Stock-based compensation | $369,0002020 | $728,0002025 | +14.6%/yr | |
| Capex / revenue | 0.0%2016 | 92.7%2025 | +92.7 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
TRAW cash flow by activity
TRAW net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
TRAW cash flow statement
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | $9.2M | −$54.7M | −$18.9M | −$19.0M | −$16.2M | −$25.2M | −$21.5M | −$20.6M | −$24.1M | −$19.7M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $61,000 | $12,000 | $16,000 | $14,000 | $14,000 | $13,000 | $14,000 | $55,000 | $88,000 | $96,000 |
| Stock-based compensation | $728,000 | $1.4M | $1.3M | $1.2M | $576,000 | $369,000 | — | — | — | — |
| Change in working capital | −$2.0M | −$6.6M | −$301,000 | $1.5M | −$3.6M | $1.5M | −$327,000 | −$1.1M | $102,000 | $3.8M |
| Other non-cash items | −$26.1M | $30.1M | $0 | $0 | −$321,000 | $208,000 | $985,000 | −$1.1M | $82,000 | −$59,000 |
| Cash from operating activities | −$18.2M | −$29.8M | −$17.9M | −$16.3M | −$19.5M | −$23.1M | −$20.8M | −$22.7M | −$23.8M | −$15.8M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$2.6M | $0 | −$14,000 | $0 | $0 | −$15,000 | −$55,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investments (net) | — | −$3.6M | −$14,000 | $0 | $0 | −$15,000 | — | — | — | — |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $0 | $0 | $14,000 | — | — | $15,000 | $0 | — | — | — |
| Cash from investing activities | −$2.6M | −$3.6M | −$14,000 | — | — | −$15,000 | −$55,000 | — | — | — |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$2.4M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $5.6M | $34.0M | $0 | $0 | $55.0M | $9.1M | $21.8M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $26,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $519,000 | $10.3M | $4.9M | $35.7M | $6.4M | $17.4M |
| Cash from financing activities | $3.2M | $34.0M | $0 | $0 | $55.6M | $19.4M | $26.6M | $35.7M | $6.4M | $17.4M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −$17.5M | $517,000 | −$17.9M | −$16.3M | $36.0M | −$3.7M | $5.8M | $12.9M | −$17.4M | $1.6M |
| Cash at end of period | $3.8M | $21.3M | $20.8M | $38.8M | $55.1M | $19.0M | $22.7M | $17.0M | $4.0M | $21.4M |
| Free cash flow | −$20.8M | −$29.8M | −$17.9M | −$16.3M | −$19.5M | −$23.1M | −$20.9M | −$22.7M | −$23.8M | −$15.8M |
| Free cash flow margin | −744.4% | −13,182.3% | −7,940.7% | −7,209.7% | −8,622.6% | −9,995.7% | −956.8% | −1,848.2% | −3,026.7% | −285.1% |
| Capex / revenue | 92.7% | 0.0% | 6.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.5% | 2.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | −1.98 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −$3.1M | −$7.1M | −$5.4M | −$3.0M | −$625,000 | $21.5M | $81.9M | −$8.5M | −$123.1M | −$5.0M | −$4.2M | −$4.7M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $44,000 | $44,000 | $44,000 | $15,000 | $1,000 | $1,000 | $2,000 | $2,000 | $4,000 | $4,000 | $4,000 | $5,000 |
| Stock-based compensation | $816,000 | $634,000 | $327,000 | $135,000 | $105,000 | $161,000 | $677,000 | $343,000 | $713,000 | $333,000 | $332,000 | $360,000 |
| Change in working capital | −$5.1M | $3.7M | $4.2M | −$202,000 | −$5.0M | −$576,000 | $1.1M | −$3.3M | −$4.6M | $222,000 | −$582,000 | −$95,000 |
| Other non-cash items | −$215,000 | $159,000 | −$2.0M | −$924,000 | −$436,000 | −$26.5M | −$87.8M | $0 | $117.1M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cash from operating activities | −$7.5M | −$2.6M | −$2.8M | −$4.0M | −$6.0M | −$5.4M | −$4.0M | −$11.5M | −$9.9M | −$4.4M | −$4.4M | −$4.5M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | $0 | −$2.6M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | −$14,000 | −$14,000 |
| Investments (net) | — | — | — | −$2.6M | — | — | $0 | $0 | — | — | $0 | −$14,000 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | — | $0 | — | $0 | — | — | — | — | −$3.6M | — | $0 | $14,000 |
| Cash from investing activities | — | −$2.6M | — | −$2.6M | — | — | — | — | −$3.6M | — | −$14,000 | −$14,000 |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | −$2.4M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $10.1M | $1.9M | $2.1M | $116,000 | $3.3M | $122,000 | $20.0M | $0 | $14.0M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$730,000 | $2.4M | −$1.9M | −$178,000 | −$162,000 | −$109,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | — | $0 |
| Cash from financing activities | $9.4M | $1.9M | $158,000 | −$62,000 | $3.1M | $13,000 | $20.0M | $0 | $14.0M | $0 | — | $0 |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $1.9M | −$687,000 | −$2.6M | −$6.7M | −$2.9M | −$5.4M | $15.9M | −$11.5M | $496,000 | −$4.4M | −$4.4M | −$4.5M |
| Cash at end of period | $5.0M | $3.1M | $3.8M | $6.4M | $13.1M | $15.9M | $21.3M | $5.4M | $16.9M | $16.4M | $20.8M | $25.2M |
| Free cash flow | −$7.5M | −$2.6M | −$2.8M | −$4.0M | −$6.0M | −$5.4M | −$4.0M | −$11.5M | −$9.9M | −$4.4M | −$4.4M | −$4.5M |
| Free cash flow margin | — | −4,519.3% | — | — | −218.8% | −9,538.6% | −7,087.7% | −20,133.3% | −17,592.9% | −7,900.0% | −3,920.4% | −7,864.9% |
| Capex / revenue | — | 4,535.1% | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.4% | 24.6% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | — | — | −0.25 | −0.05 | — | — | — | — | — |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
TRAW cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Traws Pharma generated -$18.2 million of cash from operations and spent $2.6 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -$20.8 million, −744.4% of revenue. It returned $2.4 million to shareholders through dividends ($0) and net share buybacks ($2.4 million). Cash and equivalents fell by $17.5 million over the year.
Related: TRAW income statement, TRAW balance sheet. See the TRAW stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TRAW cash flow FAQ
What is Traws Pharma's free cash flow?
Traws Pharma's free cash flow was -$20.8 million in fiscal 2025: -$18.2 million of operating cash flow minus $2.6 million of capital expenditures It was -$29.8 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Traws Pharma generate from operations?
Traws Pharma generated -$18.2 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025, −1.98 times its net income of $9.2 million.
How much does Traws Pharma spend on capital expenditures?
Traws Pharma spent $2.6 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 92.7% of revenue.
How much stock does Traws Pharma buy back?
Traws Pharma spent $2.4 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025.