Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. (TNXP) Ownership
TNXP ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 56.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.16% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 17.2M
- Float
- 14.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 17.15% 2.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.71 short interest up 3.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 56.05%
- Insiders 0.16%
- Other investors 43.79%
TNXP top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.15% | 1.4M | $8.4M | +429,864 (+44.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 6.80% | 1.2M | $7.0M | +1.0M (+830.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Millennium Management LLC | 5.64% | 967K | $5.8M | +747,259 (+340.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 5.15% | 883K | $5.3M | +721,387 (+447.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.03% | 692K | $4.2M | +173,245 (+33.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Jones Hill Capital LP | 3.65% | 625K | $3.8M | +173,312 (+38.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.30% | 395K | $2.4M | +81,969 (+26.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Ishara Investments LP | 1.97% | 338K | $2.0M | +338,250 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 1.58% | 271K | $1.6M | +40,767 (+17.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | 1.35% | 232K | $1.4M | +4 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.14% | 196K | $1.2M | −272,853 (−58.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Essex Investment Management Company, LLC | 0.96% | 165K | $997,470 | +165,144 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 0.77% | 133K | $800,850 | −180,491 (−57.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.70% | 120K | $727,131 | +20,252 (+20.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Nuveen, LLC | 0.68% | 117K | $709,380 | +22,886 (+24.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.59% | 102K | $616,406 | +17,784 (+21.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.57% | 98K | $594,070 | +45,301 (+85.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.57% | 98K | $591,642 | +19,327 (+24.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | FMR Inc | 0.55% | 94K | $565,048 | +91,813 (+5,282.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | 0.54% | 92K | $557,933 | +78,015 (+543.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 18 holders added 4.2M shares and 2 cut 453K.
TNXP top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.85% | 488K | $2.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.46% | 422K | $2.5M | −4,864 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 1.16% | 199K | $1.2M | +417 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.93% | 159K | $959,327 | +751 (+0.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.92% | 159K | $957,853 | +240 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.56% | 96K | $578,125 | +11,641 (+13.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.54% | 93K | $562,191 | −500 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | 1290 Essex Small Cap Growth I | 0.43% | 74K | $445,994 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.30% | 52K | $311,948 | −356 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.28% | 48K | $290,222 | −6,870 (−12.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF | 0.21% | 36K | $219,584 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.21% | 36K | $219,258 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Stt Strt SPDR® Russell2000 US SmCapETF | 0.19% | 33K | $199,054 | −2,306 (−6.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Nuveen Equity Index R6 | 0.18% | 31K | $187,717 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.17% | 29K | $177,298 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity VIP Disciplined Small Cap Init | 0.17% | 28K | $170,998 | +21,977 (+347.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.16% | 28K | $168,758 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta® US SmCp Eq ETF | 0.15% | 26K | $154,195 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.15% | 25K | $152,208 | +2,056 (+8.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | AQR Small Cap Multi-Style I | 0.13% | 23K | $136,794 | +22,648 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TNXP insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-18 | Seth Lederman | Buy | $14.89 | 15,000 | $223,350 |
| 2025-08-21 | Carolyn E Taylor | Buy | $36.03 | 418 | $15,061 |
| 2025-05-15 | Seth Lederman | Buy | $21.55 | 4,000 | $86,200 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
TNXP shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TNXP
Institutional investors own 56.1% of Tonix Pharmaceuticals's shares and insiders 0.16%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.15% of the shares (1.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 18 added shares and 2 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 17.15% of the float, or 6.71 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 8,511,200.0% since 2020.
Related: TNXP analyst forecast, TNXP key metrics. See the TNXP stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TNXP ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Tonix Pharmaceuticals stock?
The largest shareholders of Tonix Pharmaceuticals are BlackRock Inc (8.15%), Point72 Asset Management, L.P. (6.80%), Millennium Management LLC (5.64%), AQR Capital Management LLC (5.15%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.03%).
What percentage of Tonix Pharmaceuticals is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 56.1% of Tonix Pharmaceuticals's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.16%.
Which funds own Tonix Pharmaceuticals?
The largest fund holders of Tonix Pharmaceuticals are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.85%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.46%), Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF (1.16%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.93%), iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF (0.92%).
What is Tonix Pharmaceuticals's short interest?
2.9M shares of Tonix Pharmaceuticals were sold short, 17.15% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.71 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Tonix Pharmaceuticals?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Tonix Pharmaceuticals (since May 15, 2025), 3 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Tonix Pharmaceuticals are outstanding?
Tonix Pharmaceuticals has 17.2M shares outstanding, of which 14.1M are in the public float.