Target Hospitality Corp. (TH) Ownership
TH ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 67.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.54% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 97.9M
- Float
- 78.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 12.33% 3.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.63 short interest down 3.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 67.64%
- Insiders 3.54%
- Other investors 28.82%
TH top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Private Capital Management, LLC | 3.33% | 3.3M | $50.4M | −1.4M (−30.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 3.23% | 3.2M | $48.8M | +674,996 (+27.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd | 2.75% | 2.7M | $41.6M | +2.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 2.64% | 2.6M | $40.0M | +396,933 (+18.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Westfield Capital Management Company, L.P. | 2.15% | 2.1M | $32.5M | +2.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC | 2.10% | 2.1M | $31.7M | +1.3M (+183.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | HighTower Advisors, LLC | 1.88% | 1.8M | $28.5M | +238,280 (+14.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.88% | 1.8M | $28.5M | +760,808 (+70.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 1.72% | 1.7M | $26.0M | +1.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.56% | 1.5M | $23.6M | +120,337 (+8.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.39% | 1.4M | $21.0M | +191,978 (+16.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.36% | 1.3M | $20.6M | −93,323 (−6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.22% | 1.2M | $18.4M | +1.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.05% | 1.0M | $15.9M | +181,539 (+21.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Jennison Associates LLC | 0.96% | 938K | $14.5M | +938,269 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | 71 West Capital Partners | 0.93% | 907K | $14.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.90% | 885K | $13.7M | −66,258 (−7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | State Street Corp | 0.89% | 868K | $13.4M | +100,048 (+13.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.81% | 796K | $12.3M | +567,317 (+248.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.74% | 727K | $11.2M | +633,388 (+677.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 13.8M shares and 3 cut 1.6M.
TH top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 1.39% | 1.4M | $21.1M | +10,320 (+0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.29% | 1.3M | $19.5M | −14,528 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.14% | 1.1M | $17.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Harbor Small Cap Growth Instl | 1.06% | 1.0M | $16.1M | +1.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Heptagon Driehaus US Micro Cap Eq C$ Acc | 0.77% | 754K | $11.7M | +91,012 (+13.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Hood River Small-Cap Growth Instl | 0.46% | 447K | $6.9M | +446,905 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.45% | 445K | $6.9M | +4,263 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Calamos Timpani Small Cap Growth I | 0.44% | 431K | $6.7M | +121,819 (+39.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.34% | 336K | $5.2M | −425 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Royce Micro-Cap Trust | 0.34% | 332K | $5.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.33% | 325K | $5.0M | +216 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.32% | 308K | $4.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.29% | 284K | $4.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Driehaus Micro Cap Growth USD | 0.27% | 265K | $4.1M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Private Capital Management Value I | 0.25% | 246K | $3.8M | −80,165 (−24.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.24% | 234K | $3.6M | +5,305 (+2.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.22% | 218K | $3.4M | +919 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.21% | 210K | $3.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.16% | 156K | $2.4M | +974 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Adara Smaller Companies | 0.15% | 146K | $2.3M | +17,651 (+13.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TH insider transactions
latest 8| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-20 | Heidi Diane Lewis | Sell | $7.34 | 9,000 | $66,060 |
| 2025-12-15 | Heidi Diane Lewis | Sell | $8.50 | 13,456 | $114,376 |
| 2025-12-03 | Stephen Robertson | Buy | $7.94 | 125,000 | $992,500 |
| 2025-11-17 | Heidi Diane Lewis | Sell | $6.70 | 9,000 | $60,300 |
| 2025-11-17 | Stephen Robertson | Buy | $6.85 | 145,000 | $993,250 |
| 2025-10-20 | Heidi Diane Lewis | Sell | $7.09 | 9,000 | $63,810 |
| 2025-09-22 | Heidi Diane Lewis | Sell | $8.71 | 12,256 | $106,750 |
| 2025-09-18 | Troy C Schrenk | Sell | $8.58 | 49,344 | $423,372 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
TH shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TH
Institutional investors own 67.6% of Target Hospitality's shares and insiders 3.54%. The largest holder is Private Capital Management, LLC with 3.33% of the shares (3.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 12.33% of the float, or 1.63 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 145.6% since 2017.
Related: TH analyst forecast, TH key metrics. See the TH stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TH ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Target Hospitality stock?
The largest shareholders of Target Hospitality are Private Capital Management, LLC (3.33%), BlackRock Inc (3.23%), Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd (2.75%), Rubric Capital Management LP (2.64%), Westfield Capital Management Company, L.P. (2.15%).
What percentage of Target Hospitality is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 67.6% of Target Hospitality's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.54%.
Which funds own Target Hospitality?
The largest fund holders of Target Hospitality are Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (1.39%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.29%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.14%), Harbor Small Cap Growth Instl (1.06%), Heptagon Driehaus US Micro Cap Eq C$ Acc (0.77%).
What is Target Hospitality's short interest?
3.7M shares of Target Hospitality were sold short, 12.33% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.63 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Target Hospitality?
Of the latest 8 reported insider transactions in Target Hospitality (since September 18, 2025), 2 were purchases and 6 were sales.
How many shares of Target Hospitality are outstanding?
Target Hospitality has 97.9M shares outstanding, of which 78.4M are in the public float.