Cimpress N.V (CMPR) Ownership
CMPR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 91.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 10.13% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 24.3M
- Float
- 15.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 15.17% 2.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 11.44 short interest up 0.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 91.40%
- Insiders 10.13%
CMPR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 15.50% | 3.8M | $287.8M | +3.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | HHG PLC | 15.25% | 3.7M | $283.1M | +92,764 (+2.6%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Prescott General Partners LLC | 14.84% | 3.6M | $275.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 7.19% | 1.8M | $133.4M | +120,581 (+7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BlackRock Inc | 5.54% | 1.3M | $102.9M | +29,998 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | SPRUCE HOUSE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.02% | 1.2M | $93.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.53% | 860K | $65.6M | +12,590 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.02% | 735K | $56.0M | −10,137 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 2.41% | 588K | $44.8M | +35,977 (+6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC | 2.05% | 500K | $38.1M | −226,573 (−31.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Wasatch Advisors LP | 1.92% | 467K | $35.6M | +467,499 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.87% | 455K | $34.7M | +7,810 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.74% | 423K | $32.3M | +14,722 (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street Corp | 1.65% | 403K | $30.7M | +22,872 (+6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.36% | 332K | $25.3M | +1,911 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.28% | 312K | $23.8M | −7,445 (−2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.23% | 301K | $22.9M | −75,403 (−20.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.19% | 291K | $22.2M | +70,512 (+32.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bank of America Corp | 0.96% | 233K | $17.8M | +10,045 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | FMR Inc | 0.88% | 215K | $16.4M | +24,326 (+12.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 4.7M shares and 4 cut 320K.
CMPR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janus Henderson Enterprise D | 9.67% | 2.4M | $179.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.21% | 538K | $41.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.82% | 444K | $33.8M | −5,120 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Janus Henderson Venture D | 1.63% | 396K | $30.2M | +1,406 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.60% | 390K | $29.7M | −271 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Diamond Hill Select I | 1.16% | 283K | $21.6M | −59,800 (−17.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.02% | 248K | $18.9M | +190 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.90% | 220K | $16.8M | +459 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Janus Henderson VIT Enterprise Instl | 0.78% | 191K | $14.5M | +2,632 (+1.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Wasatch Small Cap Value | 0.78% | 190K | $14.5M | +189,872 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.76% | 186K | $14.2M | +1,922 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.61% | 149K | $11.3M | −188 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | EQ/Janus Enterprise IB | 0.61% | 148K | $11.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.44% | 108K | $8.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.40% | 98K | $7.5M | +2,372 (+2.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Burney U.S. Equity Select ETF | 0.40% | 98K | $7.5M | +76 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | First Trust Small Cap Gr AlphaDEX® ETF | 0.39% | 95K | $7.2M | +168 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Transamerica Janus Mid-Cap Growth VPInit | 0.37% | 91K | $6.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.36% | 89K | $6.8M | +54 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.36% | 88K | $6.7M | +19 (+0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CMPR insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-06 | Sean Edward Quinn | Buy | $62.79 | 4,000 | $251,160 |
| 2025-11-03 | Maarten Wensveen | Sell | $68.36 | 22,830 | $1.6M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CMPR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CMPR
Institutional investors own 91.4% of Cimpress N.V's shares and insiders 10.13%. The largest holder is Jupiter Topco LLC with 15.50% of the shares (3.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 15.17% of the float, or 11.44 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 24.7% since 2014.
Related: CMPR analyst forecast, CMPR key metrics. See the CMPR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CMPR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Cimpress N.V stock?
The largest shareholders of Cimpress N.V are Jupiter Topco LLC (15.50%), HHG PLC (15.25%), Prescott General Partners LLC (14.84%), Rubric Capital Management LP (7.19%), BlackRock Inc (5.54%).
What percentage of Cimpress N.V is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 91.4% of Cimpress N.V's shares outstanding; insiders hold 10.13%.
Which funds own Cimpress N.V?
The largest fund holders of Cimpress N.V are Janus Henderson Enterprise D (9.67%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.21%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.82%), Janus Henderson Venture D (1.63%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.60%).
What is Cimpress N.V's short interest?
2.3M shares of Cimpress N.V were sold short, 15.17% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 11.44 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Cimpress N.V?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Cimpress N.V (since November 3, 2025), 1 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Cimpress N.V are outstanding?
Cimpress N.V has 24.3M shares outstanding, of which 15.0M are in the public float.