Maximus, Inc. (MMS) Ownership
MMS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 111.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.80% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 52.4M
- Float
- 51.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 11.63% 3.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.80 short interest up 6.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 111.28%
- Insiders 1.80%
MMS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 14.22% | 7.4M | $457.6M | −75,697 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | FMR Inc | 10.59% | 5.5M | $340.8M | −2.6M (−32.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.47% | 3.4M | $208.3M | −83,103 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 5.16% | 2.7M | $166.1M | +621,244 (+29.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.90% | 2.6M | $157.7M | +107,141 (+4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.52% | 2.4M | $145.4M | −71,475 (−2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.50% | 2.4M | $144.7M | +246,840 (+11.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Reinhart Mahoney Capital Management Inc | 3.63% | 1.9M | $116.9M | −80,419 (−4.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.01% | 1.6M | $96.9M | +79,438 (+5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Van Berkom and Associates Inc | 2.08% | 1.1M | $66.9M | −1.3M (−53.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 1.74% | 910K | $55.9M | +240,987 (+36.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Stephens Inv Mgmt Group LLC | 1.63% | 855K | $52.5M | +138,396 (+19.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Qube Research & Technologies | 1.49% | 783K | $48.1M | +384,427 (+96.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | River Road Asset Management, LLC | 1.45% | 760K | $46.7M | −66,325 (−8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Sio Capital Management, LLC | 1.37% | 715K | $44.0M | −53,558 (−7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.34% | 703K | $43.2M | −13,606 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.34% | 700K | $43.0M | +6,664 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | NORGES BANK | 1.33% | 696K | $42.8M | −3,958 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Allianz Asset Management AG | 1.31% | 685K | $42.1M | −209,778 (−23.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Prudential Financial Inc | 1.31% | 684K | $42.0M | +662,785 (+3,137.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 2.5M shares and 11 cut 4.5M.
MMS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val L | 4.03% | 2.1M | $129.8M | −47,200 (−2.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 1.9M | $114.5M | −660 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.20% | 1.7M | $102.8M | −2,364 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.64% | 1.4M | $85.0M | −15,936 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 2.62% | 1.4M | $84.5M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 1.2M | $72.5M | −29,229 (−2.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 1.72% | 902K | $55.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.47% | 767K | $47.2M | −594 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Series Value Discovery | 1.30% | 681K | $41.9M | −31,800 (−4.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.15% | 602K | $37.0M | +5,382 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Jupiter Merian Glb Eq Abs Rt I USD Acc | 0.97% | 507K | $31.2M | +36,796 (+7.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.96% | 502K | $30.9M | −8,771 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.83% | 433K | $26.6M | +6,063 (+1.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.83% | 433K | $26.6M | +656 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 387K | $23.8M | +2,902 (+0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF | 0.73% | 380K | $23.4M | +395 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.72% | 376K | $23.1M | +535 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv | 0.71% | 374K | $23.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Reinhart Genesis PMV Advisor | 0.68% | 358K | $22.0M | +7,000 (+2.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | PIMCO RAE US Small Instl | 0.68% | 358K | $22.0M | +9,893 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MMS insider transactions
latest 12| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-17 | Jan Madsen | Sell | $72.25 | 742 | $53,610 |
| 2026-02-10 | Bruce Caswell | Buy | $78.45 | 3,175 | $249,079 |
| 2026-02-09 | David Mutryn | Buy | $75.62 | 1,000 | $75,620 |
| 2025-12-03 | Michelle F Link | Sell | $86.84 | 4,039 | $350,747 |
| 2025-11-28 | Gayathri Rajan | Buy | $86.11 | 42 | $3,617 |
| 2025-11-28 | Michael J Warren | Buy | $86.11 | 14 | $1,206 |
| 2025-10-01 | Michelle F Link | Sell | $90.86 | 1,610 | $146,285 |
| 2025-08-29 | Gayathri Rajan | Buy | $87.58 | 41 | $3,591 |
| 2025-08-29 | Michael J Warren | Buy | $87.58 | 14 | $1,226 |
| 2025-05-30 | Gayathri Rajan | Sell | $72.38 | 7,913 | $572,743 |
| 2025-05-30 | Gayathri Rajan | Buy | $72.29 | 83 | $6,000 |
| 2025-05-30 | Michael J Warren | Buy | $72.29 | 17 | $1,229 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MMS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MMS
Institutional investors own 111.3% of Maximus's shares and insiders 1.80%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 14.22% of the shares (7.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 11 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 11.63% of the float, or 4.80 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 17.3% since 2014.
Related: MMS analyst forecast, MMS key metrics, MMS dividend history. See the MMS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MMS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Maximus stock?
The largest shareholders of Maximus are BlackRock Inc (14.22%), FMR Inc (10.59%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.47%), Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc (5.16%), State Street Corp (4.90%).
What percentage of Maximus is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 111.3% of Maximus's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.80%.
Which funds own Maximus?
The largest fund holders of Maximus are Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val L (4.03%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.20%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.64%), Fidelity Low-Priced Stock (2.62%).
What is Maximus's short interest?
3.4M shares of Maximus were sold short, 11.63% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.80 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Maximus?
Of the latest 12 reported insider transactions in Maximus (since May 30, 2025), 8 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of Maximus are outstanding?
Maximus has 52.4M shares outstanding, of which 51.6M are in the public float.