TScan Therapeutics, Inc. (TCRX) Ownership
TCRX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 67.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.76% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 61.1M
- Float
- 54.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.27% 2.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.91 short interest up 9.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 67.88%
- Insiders 1.76%
- Other investors 30.36%
TCRX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lynx1 Capital Management, LP | 11.83% | 8.0M | $1.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Bvf Inc | 8.21% | 5.6M | $1.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Baker Bros Advisors LP | 4.11% | 2.8M | $643,287 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.19% | 2.2M | $498,690 | +4,575 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 2.88% | 1.9M | $450,359 | +740,595 (+61.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.96% | 1.3M | $306,491 | −37,984 (−2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 1.93% | 1.3M | $301,649 | +1.1M (+546.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Deer Management Co. LLC | 1.84% | 1.2M | $287,711 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.72% | 1.2M | $268,794 | −296,674 (−20.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 1.55% | 1.0M | $242,505 | +241,450 (+29.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.49% | 1.0M | $233,104 | +690,696 (+216.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | BlackRock Inc | 1.47% | 995K | $229,765 | −846,298 (−46.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Kalehua Capital Management LLC | 1.34% | 910K | $210,153 | +909,752 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.14% | 772K | $178,388 | +772,241 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 1.01% | 687K | $158,781 | +450,018 (+189.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | DC Funds, LP | 0.93% | 630K | $145,530 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.86% | 585K | $135,091 | −32,141 (−5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 0.81% | 548K | $126,681 | +228,815 (+71.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | GSA Capital Partners LLP | 0.81% | 548K | $126,608 | +169,127 (+44.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.54% | 364K | $84,073 | +58,182 (+19.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 5.4M shares and 4 cut 1.2M.
TCRX top mutual fund and ETF holders
17 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.72% | 1.8M | $425,765 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.49% | 329K | $75,981 | +29,271 (+9.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Health Sciences Term Trust | 0.39% | 266K | $61,346 | −141,441 (−34.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.24% | 160K | $36,918 | −1,102 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.21% | 143K | $32,948 | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 6 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.13% | 88K | $20,228 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.11% | 73K | $16,843 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | EA Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company Mkt ETF | 0.10% | 69K | $16,042 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Multi-Manager Small Cap Eq Strat Inst | 0.10% | 66K | $15,310 | −3,210 (−4.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | NVIT Multi-Manager Small Company I | 0.07% | 44K | $10,280 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | NVIT Small Cap Val I | 0.06% | 39K | $9,009 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Balanced Index Inv | 0.03% | 19K | $4,463 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.02% | 16K | $3,628 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | 0.02% | 11K | $2,599 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | BGF Next Generation Health Care X2 | 0.01% | 8,009 | $1,850 | +4,066 (+103.1%) | January 31, 2026 |
| 16 | JNL/DFA US Small Cap A | <0.01% | 3,238 | $748 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Strategic Advisers U.S. Total Stock | <0.01% | 3,100 | $716 | −8,500 (−73.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TCRX insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-23 | Lynx1 Capital Management Lp | Buy | $0.90 | 6,232 | $5,609 |
| 2025-12-22 | Lynx1 Capital Management Lp | Buy | $0.90 | 75,500 | $67,950 |
| 2025-12-19 | Lynx1 Capital Management Lp | Buy | $0.90 | 80,069 | $72,062 |
| 2025-05-20 | Lynx1 Capital Management Lp | Buy | $1.20 | 1,200,000 | $1.4M |
| 2025-05-19 | Lynx1 Capital Management Lp | Buy | $1.20 | 1,388,794 | $1.7M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
TCRX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TCRX
Institutional investors own 67.9% of TScan Therapeutics's shares and insiders 1.76%. The largest holder is Lynx1 Capital Management, LP with 11.83% of the shares (8.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.27% of the float, or 1.91 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 442.5% since 2020.
Related: TCRX analyst forecast, TCRX key metrics. See the TCRX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TCRX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TScan Therapeutics stock?
The largest shareholders of TScan Therapeutics are Lynx1 Capital Management, LP (11.83%), Bvf Inc (8.21%), Baker Bros Advisors LP (4.11%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.19%), Two Sigma Investments LLC (2.88%).
What percentage of TScan Therapeutics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 67.9% of TScan Therapeutics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.76%.
Which funds own TScan Therapeutics?
The largest fund holders of TScan Therapeutics are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.72%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.49%), BlackRock Health Sciences Term Trust (0.39%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.24%), BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD (0.21%).
What is TScan Therapeutics's short interest?
2.5M shares of TScan Therapeutics were sold short, 5.27% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.91 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling TScan Therapeutics?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in TScan Therapeutics (since May 19, 2025), 5 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of TScan Therapeutics are outstanding?
TScan Therapeutics has 61.1M shares outstanding, of which 54.4M are in the public float.