Smurfit WestRock plc (SW) Ownership
SW ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 101.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.51% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 524.5M
- Float
- 520.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.73% 26.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.89 short interest up 17.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 101.84%
- Insiders 0.51%
SW top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.67% | 45.5M | $1.87B | +692,070 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Capital Research Global Investors | 8.13% | 42.6M | $1.75B | +3.7M (+9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.53% | 34.2M | $1.41B | +284,663 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.35% | 28.1M | $1.16B | +2.8M (+11.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Nuveen, LLC | 4.73% | 24.8M | $1.02B | +222,089 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.64% | 24.4M | $1.00B | +41,543 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Capital World Investors | 2.95% | 15.5M | $636.8M | +3.0M (+24.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Causeway Capital Management LLC | 2.87% | 15.0M | $619.0M | −526,987 (−3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.77% | 14.5M | $598.6M | +278,822 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 2.57% | 13.5M | $553.8M | +522,825 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.18% | 11.4M | $470.6M | +787,371 (+7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.90% | 9.9M | $409.4M | +1.4M (+15.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.89% | 9.9M | $407.6M | +1.1M (+12.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | NORGES BANK | 1.88% | 9.9M | $406.8M | −2.9M (−22.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.47% | 7.7M | $317.2M | +1.7M (+29.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | FMR Inc | 1.43% | 7.5M | $308.7M | −2.6M (−25.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.39% | 7.3M | $299.9M | +1.3M (+21.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Deutsche Bank AG | 1.30% | 6.8M | $280.6M | +287,637 (+4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 1.12% | 5.9M | $242.1M | −7.9M (−57.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of America Corp | 1.10% | 5.8M | $237.0M | +297,991 (+5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 18.4M shares and 4 cut 13.9M.
SW top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 16.7M | $686.0M | −33,874 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | American Funds Income Fd of Amer A | 2.95% | 15.5M | $636.8M | +3.0M (+24.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.66% | 13.9M | $573.7M | +165,620 (+1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.30% | 12.1M | $496.7M | +13,930 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | American Funds Invmt Co of Amer A | 2.25% | 11.8M | $486.8M | +1.5M (+14.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Capital Group Dividend Value ETF | 2.06% | 10.8M | $444.8M | +11,000 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 1.90% | 10.0M | $410.5M | −803,720 (−7.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | American Funds Capital Inc Bldr A | 1.71% | 9.0M | $368.6M | −75,365 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 7.7M | $315.4M | +5,826 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 7.0M | $287.7M | −11,248 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.30% | 6.8M | $280.2M | +26,160 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Select Dividend ETF | 1.23% | 6.5M | $266.1M | −2,218 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.23% | 6.5M | $265.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street®MatSelSectSPDR®ETF | 1.20% | 6.3M | $259.9M | −1,981 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | American Funds Cptl Wld Gr&Inc A | 1.20% | 6.3M | $258.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Causeway International Value Instl | 1.06% | 5.6M | $229.3M | −19,958 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 0.88% | 4.6M | $191.0M | −9,595 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Nordea 1 - Global Climate & Envir BI EUR | 0.62% | 3.3M | $134.8M | −532,798 (−14.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Artemis UK Select R Acc | 0.60% | 3.1M | $129.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | CREF Global Equities R3 | 0.56% | 3.0M | $121.7M | −116,569 (−3.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SW insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-19 | Anthony P J Smurfit | Sell | $51.54 | 40,000 | $2.1M |
| 2026-02-19 | Ken Bowles | Sell | $51.26 | 10,000 | $512,600 |
| 2026-02-17 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $50.81 | — | — |
| 2025-11-18 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $33.84 | — | — |
| 2025-05-06 | Irial Finan | Buy | $39.21 | 15,180 | $595,208 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SW shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SW
Institutional investors own 101.8% of Smurfit WestRock's shares and insiders 0.51%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.67% of the shares (45.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.73% of the float, or 5.89 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 134.2% since 2014.
Related: SW analyst forecast, SW key metrics, SW dividend history. See the SW stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SW ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Smurfit WestRock stock?
The largest shareholders of Smurfit WestRock are BlackRock Inc (8.67%), Capital Research Global Investors (8.13%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.53%), State Street Corp (5.35%), Nuveen, LLC (4.73%).
What percentage of Smurfit WestRock is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 101.8% of Smurfit WestRock's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.51%.
Which funds own Smurfit WestRock?
The largest fund holders of Smurfit WestRock are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), American Funds Income Fd of Amer A (2.95%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.66%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.30%), American Funds Invmt Co of Amer A (2.25%).
What is Smurfit WestRock's short interest?
26.4M shares of Smurfit WestRock were sold short, 5.73% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.89 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Smurfit WestRock?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Smurfit WestRock (since May 6, 2025), 3 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Smurfit WestRock are outstanding?
Smurfit WestRock has 524.5M shares outstanding, of which 520.6M are in the public float.