Silgan Holdings Inc. (SLGN) Ownership
SLGN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 93.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 16.31% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 105.7M
- Float
- 88.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 10.15% 1.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.58 short interest up 19.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 93.77%
- Insiders 16.31%
SLGN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 15.00% | 15.9M | $599.2M | +35,731 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 8.60% | 9.1M | $343.5M | +600,305 (+7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 7.53% | 8.0M | $301.0M | +253,037 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.04% | 5.3M | $201.4M | +435,595 (+8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.58% | 4.8M | $182.9M | −82,292 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 4.31% | 4.6M | $172.3M | +1.3M (+38.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.82% | 4.0M | $152.8M | +35,675 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 3.70% | 3.9M | $147.6M | +202,145 (+5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Millennium Management LLC | 2.65% | 2.8M | $105.7M | +841,010 (+43.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.25% | 2.4M | $89.7M | +295,668 (+14.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Bank of America Corp | 2.07% | 2.2M | $82.6M | −335,884 (−13.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.68% | 1.8M | $67.0M | +20,076 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.63% | 1.7M | $64.9M | −101,072 (−5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | 1.29% | 1.4M | $51.7M | −1,895 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 1.28% | 1.3M | $50.9M | +1.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | HHG PLC | 1.26% | 1.3M | $50.4M | −200,269 (−13.1%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.01% | 1.1M | $40.3M | −49,920 (−4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Atlas FRM LLC | 0.98% | 1.0M | $39.3M | +170,000 (+19.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC | 0.93% | 980K | $37.1M | +980,446 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | SG Capital Management, LLC | 0.90% | 954K | $36.1M | +953,753 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 7.4M shares and 6 cut 771K.
SLGN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val L | 3.60% | 3.8M | $144.0M | +209,600 (+5.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 3.47% | 3.7M | $138.7M | −268,500 (−6.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 3 | JPMorgan Mid Cap Value L | 3.40% | 3.6M | $136.0M | +126,476 (+3.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 2.99% | 3.2M | $119.5M | −1,128 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.71% | 2.9M | $108.3M | −4,002 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.91% | 2.0M | $76.3M | −49,288 (−2.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | JPMorgan Mid Cap Equity I | 1.35% | 1.4M | $53.8M | +61,681 (+4.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.25% | 1.3M | $49.7M | +3,402 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 1.06% | 1.1M | $42.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | JPMorgan Value Advantage L | 1.04% | 1.1M | $41.4M | −14,449 (−1.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Janus Henderson Triton D | 0.85% | 900K | $34.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.83% | 876K | $33.1M | +98,993 (+12.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Dividend ETF | 0.77% | 815K | $30.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Equity Dividend Income | 0.76% | 806K | $30.5M | −81,500 (−9.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.75% | 790K | $29.9M | +5,517 (+0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.73% | 775K | $29.3M | +228 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Series Intrinsic Opps | 0.66% | 702K | $26.6M | −12,600 (−1.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Invesco Main Street Small Cap R6 | 0.66% | 698K | $26.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Small Cap Value Fund | 0.65% | 684K | $25.8M | −950,600 (−58.2%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock K6 | 0.62% | 660K | $25.0M | −49,600 (−7.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SLGN insider transactions
latest 7| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-15 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Sell | $42.71 | — | — |
| 2026-01-05 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Sell | $41.58 | — | — |
| 2025-11-07 | Kimberly Irene Ulmer | Buy | $38.11 | 1,000 | $38,110 |
| 2025-10-31 | Adam J Greenlee | Buy | $38.19 | 7,000 | $267,330 |
| 2025-08-22 | Robert B Lewis | Sell | $46.70 | 11,000 | $513,700 |
| 2025-05-19 | Robert B Lewis | Sell | $55.92 | 10,000 | $559,200 |
| 2025-05-06 | B Frederik Prinzen | Sell | $54.05 | 2,378 | $128,531 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SLGN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SLGN
Institutional investors own 93.8% of Silgan's shares and insiders 16.31%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 15.00% of the shares (15.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 10.15% of the float, or 6.58 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 16.7% since 2014.
Related: SLGN analyst forecast, SLGN key metrics, SLGN dividend history. See the SLGN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SLGN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Silgan stock?
The largest shareholders of Silgan are FMR Inc (15.00%), JPMorgan Chase & Co (8.60%), BlackRock Inc (7.53%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.04%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.58%).
What percentage of Silgan is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 93.8% of Silgan's shares outstanding; insiders hold 16.31%.
Which funds own Silgan?
The largest fund holders of Silgan are Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val L (3.60%), Fidelity Low-Priced Stock (3.47%), JPMorgan Mid Cap Value L (3.40%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (2.99%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.71%).
What is Silgan's short interest?
1.7M shares of Silgan were sold short, 10.15% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.58 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Silgan?
Of the latest 7 reported insider transactions in Silgan (since May 6, 2025), 2 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of Silgan are outstanding?
Silgan has 105.7M shares outstanding, of which 88.4M are in the public float.