Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. (STRL) Ownership
STRL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 89.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.30% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 30.6M
- Float
- 29.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.41% 1.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.14 short interest down 3.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 89.20%
- Insiders 2.30%
- Other investors 8.50%
STRL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 10.57% | 3.2M | $1.37B | −750,930 (−18.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.36% | 1.3M | $565.6M | +12,978 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.28% | 1.3M | $555.2M | −101,141 (−7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | FMR Inc | 3.84% | 1.2M | $499.0M | −298,570 (−20.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.13% | 956K | $405.9M | −132,033 (−12.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 2.93% | 896K | $380.2M | +17,953 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.55% | 780K | $330.9M | −409,233 (−34.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.51% | 767K | $325.5M | −172,318 (−18.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Jane Street Group LLC | 2.49% | 762K | $323.2M | +754,146 (+10,129.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 2.20% | 672K | $285.3M | −94,720 (−12.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | HHG PLC | 2.02% | 619K | $262.7M | +43,259 (+7.5%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Lone Pine Capital LLC | 1.99% | 610K | $258.7M | +609,643 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.68% | 514K | $218.1M | +46,251 (+9.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 1.54% | 471K | $199.7M | +470,643 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.27% | 390K | $165.3M | +121,332 (+45.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Jennison Associates LLC | 1.21% | 370K | $156.8M | +367,602 (+18,556.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.04% | 318K | $135.0M | −68,311 (−17.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.96% | 295K | $125.1M | +269,180 (+1,049.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.84% | 257K | $109.2M | −311,280 (−54.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.82% | 252K | $106.7M | −112,212 (−30.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 2.7M shares and 10 cut 2.5M.
STRL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 1.1M | $462.4M | −384 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.03% | 926K | $392.9M | −2,374 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.14% | 654K | $277.6M | −16,732 (−2.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | First Trust RBA Amer Indl RenaisTM ETF | 1.65% | 504K | $214.1M | +291 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.19% | 364K | $154.3M | −21,242 (−5.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Growth Strategies | 0.90% | 276K | $117.0M | +22,400 (+8.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Trend | 0.89% | 273K | $115.7M | +35,031 (+14.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Global X US Infrastructure Dev ETF | 0.82% | 252K | $107.1M | +1,800 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.77% | 236K | $100.0M | +172,933 (+275.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 226K | $96.0M | +1,763 (+0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF | 0.58% | 177K | $74.9M | −188 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF | 0.55% | 169K | $71.7M | −180 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF | 0.53% | 163K | $69.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 162K | $68.6M | −224 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.51% | 156K | $66.3M | +76,957 (+97.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity VIP Mid Cap Initial | 0.51% | 156K | $66.2M | +33,800 (+27.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.49% | 149K | $63.4M | −1,349 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | JPMorgan Mid Cap Growth I | 0.47% | 143K | $60.6M | −2,649 (−1.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | PGIM Jennison Global Opportunities Z | 0.42% | 128K | $54.4M | −3,076 (−2.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Janus Henderson Triton D | 0.42% | 127K | $53.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
STRL insider transactions
latest 10| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-23 | Joseph A Cutillo | Sell | $497.57 | 50,000 | $24.9M |
| 2026-03-25 | Joseph A Cutillo | Sell | $453.48 | 50,000 | $22.7M |
| 2026-02-09 | Dana C O'brien | Sell | $410.00 | 2,000 | $820,000 |
| 2026-02-06 | Dana C O'brien | Sell | $395.00 | 2,000 | $790,000 |
| 2026-01-16 | Dwayne Andree Wilson | Sell | $350.00 | 2,860 | $1.0M |
| 2025-10-30 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Sell | $379.03 | — | — |
| 2025-10-03 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Sell | $349.30 | — | — |
| 2025-08-15 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Sell | $275.35 | — | — |
| 2025-06-24 | Mark D Wolf | Sell | $225.87 | 3,500 | $790,545 |
| 2025-06-16 | Dana C O'brien | Sell | $206.58 | 10,154 | $2.1M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
STRL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns STRL
Institutional investors own 89.2% of Sterling Infrastructure's shares and insiders 2.30%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 10.57% of the shares (3.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.41% of the float, or 2.14 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 64.9% since 2014.
Related: STRL analyst forecast, STRL key metrics. See the STRL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
STRL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Sterling Infrastructure stock?
The largest shareholders of Sterling Infrastructure are BlackRock Inc (10.57%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.36%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.28%), FMR Inc (3.84%), State Street Corp (3.13%).
What percentage of Sterling Infrastructure is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 89.2% of Sterling Infrastructure's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.30%.
Which funds own Sterling Infrastructure?
The largest fund holders of Sterling Infrastructure are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.03%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.14%), First Trust RBA Amer Indl RenaisTM ETF (1.65%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv (1.19%).
What is Sterling Infrastructure's short interest?
1.2M shares of Sterling Infrastructure were sold short, 4.41% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.14 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Sterling Infrastructure?
Of the latest 10 reported insider transactions in Sterling Infrastructure (since June 16, 2025), 0 were purchases and 10 were sales.
How many shares of Sterling Infrastructure are outstanding?
Sterling Infrastructure has 30.6M shares outstanding, of which 29.9M are in the public float.