EMCOR Group, Inc. (EME) Ownership
EME ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 96.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.71% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 44.1M
- Float
- 43.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.74% 764K shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.10 short interest down 16.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 96.57%
- Insiders 0.71%
- Other investors 2.72%
EME top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.33% | 4.1M | $2.97B | +8,569 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.58% | 2.9M | $2.09B | +1,146 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.51% | 2.0M | $1.44B | −9,617 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.49% | 2.0M | $1.43B | +43,850 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | FMR Inc | 3.03% | 1.3M | $963.2M | −624,178 (−31.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.90% | 1.3M | $924.7M | −195,039 (−13.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.11% | 931K | $671.7M | −6,263 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 1.75% | 773K | $557.8M | +142,491 (+22.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 1.39% | 613K | $442.4M | −93,931 (−13.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 1.33% | 588K | $424.0M | −163,515 (−21.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.32% | 581K | $419.5M | −80,180 (−12.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.30% | 572K | $413.0M | +279,942 (+95.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.27% | 560K | $404.2M | +30,877 (+5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | NORGES BANK | 1.19% | 527K | $380.1M | −110,338 (−17.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.08% | 477K | $344.5M | −8,527 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Bank of Montreal | 1.01% | 447K | $322.4M | −35,526 (−7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | BMO Capital Markets Corp. | 1.01% | 447K | $322.4M | −35,526 (−7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 1.00% | 440K | $317.3M | +148,886 (+51.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Select Equity Group LP | 0.95% | 420K | $303.0M | −136,043 (−24.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 0.94% | 417K | $300.7M | +34,358 (+9.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 8 holders added 690K shares and 12 cut 1.5M.
EME top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.20% | 1.4M | $1.02B | −2,844 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.62% | 1.2M | $835.4M | −22,864 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 993K | $716.5M | −29,753 (−2.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 588K | $424.4M | −962 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.31% | 577K | $416.3M | +2,213 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.25% | 553K | $398.8M | +259,259 (+88.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.23% | 541K | $390.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Eq R6 | 0.93% | 411K | $296.9M | +142,400 (+52.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Global X US Infrastructure Dev ETF | 0.83% | 365K | $263.6M | +2,520 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 0.59% | 260K | $187.3M | −570 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF | 0.56% | 249K | $179.5M | −267 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street® IndstrlSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.56% | 248K | $178.9M | −276 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.53% | 233K | $168.3M | −4,435 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.41% | 182K | $131.6M | +342 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF | 0.40% | 177K | $127.7M | +164 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Mid Cap Index | 0.38% | 168K | $121.4M | +690 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF | 0.38% | 166K | $119.8M | −112 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Victory Pioneer A | 0.36% | 158K | $114.2M | +13,847 (+9.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | First Trust SMID Cp Rising Div Achv ETF | 0.30% | 133K | $96.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Swedbank Robur Aktiefond Pension | 0.30% | 133K | $96.2M | +58,000 (+77.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
EME insider transactions
latest 16| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | April McClain Delaney | Buy | $723.64 | — | — |
| 2026-03-09 | April McClain Delaney | Buy | $718.10 | — | — |
| 2026-03-05 | Anthony Guzzi | Sell | $729.48 | 36,000 | $26.3M |
| 2026-03-03 | April McClain Delaney | Buy | $734.73 | — | — |
| 2026-02-27 | April McClain Delaney | Buy | $724.93 | — | — |
| 2026-02-04 | April McClain Delaney | Buy | $708.96 | — | — |
| 2025-12-23 | Robert Peter Lind | Sell | $625.09 | — | — |
| 2025-11-17 | April McClain Delaney | Sell | $611.51 | — | — |
| 2025-11-03 | Robin A Walker-Lee | Sell | $677.22 | 1,325 | $897,316 |
| 2025-11-03 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $674.12 | — | — |
| 2025-10-31 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $675.81 | — | — |
| 2025-10-30 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $648.10 | — | — |
| 2025-10-30 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $648.10 | — | — |
| 2025-06-17 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $481.38 | — | — |
| 2025-05-05 | Anthony Guzzi | Sell | $436.03 | 7,000 | $3.1M |
| 2025-05-01 | Robin A Walker-Lee | Sell | $412.83 | 947 | $390,950 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
EME shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns EME
Institutional investors own 96.6% of EMCOR's shares and insiders 0.71%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.33% of the shares (4.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 8 added shares and 12 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.74% of the float, or 2.10 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 32.5% since 2014.
Related: EME analyst forecast, EME key metrics, EME dividend history. See the EME stock overview for the latest quote and news.
EME ownership FAQ
Who owns the most EMCOR stock?
The largest shareholders of EMCOR are BlackRock Inc (9.33%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.58%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.51%), State Street Corp (4.49%), FMR Inc (3.03%).
What percentage of EMCOR is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 96.6% of EMCOR's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.71%.
Which funds own EMCOR?
The largest fund holders of EMCOR are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.20%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.62%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%), iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (1.33%), Fidelity 500 Index (1.31%).
What is EMCOR's short interest?
764K shares of EMCOR were sold short, 1.74% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.10 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling EMCOR?
Of the latest 16 reported insider transactions in EMCOR (since May 1, 2025), 8 were purchases and 8 were sales.
How many shares of EMCOR are outstanding?
EMCOR has 44.1M shares outstanding, of which 43.8M are in the public float.