Dycom Industries, Inc. (DY) Ownership
DY ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 97.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.26% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 30.2M
- Float
- 23.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.41% 1.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.28 short interest up 3.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 97.31%
- Insiders 1.26%
- Other investors 1.43%
DY top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peconic Partners LLC | 14.73% | 4.4M | $1.13B | +330,000 (+8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 9.93% | 3.0M | $759.2M | −870,223 (−22.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.49% | 1.4M | $343.1M | +63,306 (+4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.24% | 1.3M | $324.1M | −59,299 (−4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Hill City Capital, LP | 3.35% | 1.0M | $256.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | FMR Inc | 3.10% | 936K | $237.5M | −23,375 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.10% | 936K | $237.3M | −140,700 (−13.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 3.01% | 909K | $230.4M | +109,889 (+13.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.19% | 661K | $167.6M | −169,746 (−20.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.97% | 594K | $150.6M | −212,055 (−26.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Bank of America Corp | 1.77% | 534K | $135.5M | +88,544 (+19.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.59% | 479K | $121.4M | −96,651 (−16.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.37% | 412K | $104.5M | +32,990 (+8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.36% | 409K | $103.8M | +12,899 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Nordea Investment Mgmt Bank Demark A/s | 1.26% | 381K | $96.5M | −97,234 (−20.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.15% | 347K | $88.0M | −72,472 (−17.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.13% | 340K | $86.3M | −6,992 (−2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | NORGES BANK | 0.94% | 283K | $71.8M | +225,834 (+394.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0.93% | 280K | $71.1M | −73,714 (−20.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 0.91% | 274K | $69.4M | −66,198 (−19.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 7 holders added 863K shares and 12 cut 1.9M.
DY top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.55% | 1.1M | $271.3M | −384 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.16% | 953K | $241.8M | −2,928 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | First Trust RBA Amer Indl RenaisTM ETF | 2.73% | 824K | $208.9M | +476 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 679K | $172.2M | −11,939 (−1.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.25% | 377K | $95.7M | −19,194 (−4.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Nordea 1 - Global Climate & Envir BI EUR | 1.09% | 328K | $83.1M | +10,909 (+3.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Puritan | 0.92% | 278K | $70.5M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Global X US Infrastructure Dev ETF | 0.82% | 247K | $62.7M | +1,800 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Reaves Utility Income | 0.80% | 240K | $61.0M | +15,400 (+6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 222K | $56.3M | +2,515 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF | 0.57% | 173K | $44.0M | −184 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 159K | $40.3M | −224 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.48% | 146K | $37.1M | −1,533 (−1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Hennessy Cornerstone Mid Cap 30 Inv | 0.46% | 139K | $35.3M | −4,400 (−3.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Carillon Eagle Mid Cap Growth A | 0.45% | 136K | $34.5M | −12,157 (−8.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.40% | 122K | $31.0M | +228 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Advisor Equity Growth I | 0.39% | 118K | $29.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Mid Cap Index | 0.38% | 114K | $29.0M | +867 (+0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity VIP Growth Initial | 0.36% | 110K | $27.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Schwab US Mid-Cap ETF™ | 0.30% | 90K | $22.8M | +90 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
DY insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-09 | Eitan Gertel | Sell | $345.62 | 3,645 | $1.3M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
DY shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns DY
Institutional investors own 97.3% of Dycom Industries's shares and insiders 1.26%. The largest holder is Peconic Partners LLC with 14.73% of the shares (4.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 7 added shares and 12 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.41% of the float, or 2.28 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 16.5% since 2014.
Related: DY analyst forecast, DY key metrics. See the DY stock overview for the latest quote and news.
DY ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Dycom Industries stock?
The largest shareholders of Dycom Industries are Peconic Partners LLC (14.73%), BlackRock Inc (9.93%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.49%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.24%), Hill City Capital, LP (3.35%).
What percentage of Dycom Industries is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 97.3% of Dycom Industries's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.26%.
Which funds own Dycom Industries?
The largest fund holders of Dycom Industries are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.55%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.16%), First Trust RBA Amer Indl RenaisTM ETF (2.73%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv (1.25%).
What is Dycom Industries's short interest?
1.5M shares of Dycom Industries were sold short, 6.41% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.28 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Dycom Industries?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Dycom Industries (since January 9, 2026), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Dycom Industries are outstanding?
Dycom Industries has 30.2M shares outstanding, of which 23.7M are in the public float.