MasTec, Inc. (MTZ) Ownership
MTZ ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 76.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 21.16% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 80.3M
- Float
- 62.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.24% 4.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.95 short interest down 13.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 76.80%
- Insiders 21.16%
- Other investors 2.04%
MTZ top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.51% | 7.6M | $1.46B | +328,878 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Peconic Partners LLC | 4.58% | 3.7M | $702.7M | +100,000 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.53% | 2.8M | $540.9M | +27,554 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.50% | 2.8M | $537.2M | +42,093 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 2.80% | 2.2M | $428.8M | +374,983 (+20.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Hill City Capital, LP | 2.68% | 2.2M | $411.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Lone Pine Capital LLC | 1.68% | 1.3M | $257.0M | −185,893 (−12.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Bank of America Corp | 1.66% | 1.3M | $255.2M | +5,858 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 1.65% | 1.3M | $253.8M | −83,185 (−5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.64% | 1.3M | $251.8M | +1.1M (+552.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.59% | 1.3M | $244.2M | −93,770 (−6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.55% | 1.2M | $237.1M | +15,627 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 1.51% | 1.2M | $231.1M | −382,444 (−24.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 1.46% | 1.2M | $224.2M | −121,467 (−9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | FMR Inc | 1.11% | 890K | $170.0M | +262,202 (+41.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.92% | 735K | $140.4M | +503,180 (+217.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.84% | 674K | $128.8M | +18,184 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 0.82% | 660K | $126.2M | +55,763 (+9.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.82% | 658K | $125.6M | −2,451 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.81% | 654K | $124.8M | +66,760 (+11.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 2.9M shares and 6 cut 869K.
MTZ top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 2.78% | 2.2M | $426.2M | −792 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.50% | 2.0M | $384.0M | −2,153 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.80% | 1.4M | $276.2M | −8,587 (−0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.00% | 804K | $153.6M | −30,436 (−3.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Global X US Infrastructure Dev ETF | 0.81% | 649K | $124.1M | +4,500 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Nordea 1 - Global Climate & Envir BI EUR | 0.80% | 641K | $122.5M | +14,322 (+2.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Hood River Small-Cap Growth Instl | 0.77% | 618K | $118.0M | −103,362 (−14.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Large Cap Core Active ETF | 0.73% | 584K | $111.5M | +3,162 (+0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Victory Pioneer A | 0.64% | 515K | $98.4M | +180,947 (+54.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.58% | 463K | $88.5M | +12,483 (+2.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Amundi Fds Global Equity A EUR C | 0.51% | 408K | $77.9M | +241,546 (+145.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Amundi Fds US Pioneer A USD C | 0.50% | 402K | $76.8M | +140,072 (+53.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | JPMorgan Growth Advantage A | 0.48% | 388K | $74.0M | −5,656 (−1.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | JPMorgan Mid Cap Growth I | 0.48% | 384K | $73.3M | −7,116 (−1.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF | 0.45% | 361K | $69.0M | −386 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF | 0.44% | 354K | $67.7M | −378 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth | 0.41% | 332K | $63.4M | −99,200 (−23.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.41% | 331K | $63.3M | −464 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.37% | 300K | $57.3M | −3,430 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.32% | 260K | $49.7M | +475 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MTZ insider transactions
latest 15| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-25 | Javier Alberto Palomarez | Sell | $325.43 | 950 | $309,158 |
| 2026-03-03 | Ernst N Csiszar | Sell | $300.40 | 6,500 | $2.0M |
| 2026-02-04 | Markwayne Mullin | Sell | $235.24 | — | — |
| 2025-12-18 | Markwayne Mullin | Sell | $213.71 | — | — |
| 2025-11-03 | Timothy Michael Love | Sell | $206.15 | 1,929 | $397,663 |
| 2025-10-31 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $204.66 | — | — |
| 2025-10-30 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $213.62 | — | — |
| 2025-10-30 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $213.62 | — | — |
| 2025-09-29 | C Robert Campbell | Sell | $210.39 | 2,000 | $420,780 |
| 2025-09-18 | Robert E Apple | Sell | $200.44 | 10,000 | $2.0M |
| 2025-09-11 | C Robert Campbell | Sell | $190.39 | 3,000 | $571,170 |
| 2025-08-05 | Cardenas Alberto De | Sell | $180.69 | 10,000 | $1.8M |
| 2025-07-16 | Robert E Apple | Sell | $175.00 | 10,000 | $1.8M |
| 2025-06-11 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $162.73 | — | — |
| 2025-05-12 | C Robert Campbell | Sell | $153.89 | 3,000 | $461,670 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MTZ shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MTZ
Institutional investors own 76.8% of MasTec's shares and insiders 21.16%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.51% of the shares (7.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.24% of the float, or 2.95 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 7.8% since 2014.
Related: MTZ analyst forecast, MTZ key metrics. See the MTZ stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MTZ ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MasTec stock?
The largest shareholders of MasTec are BlackRock Inc (9.51%), Peconic Partners LLC (4.58%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.53%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (3.50%), State Street Corp (2.80%).
What percentage of MasTec is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 76.8% of MasTec's shares outstanding; insiders hold 21.16%.
Which funds own MasTec?
The largest fund holders of MasTec are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (2.78%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.50%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.80%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv (1.00%), Global X US Infrastructure Dev ETF (0.81%).
What is MasTec's short interest?
4.6M shares of MasTec were sold short, 7.24% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.95 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling MasTec?
Of the latest 15 reported insider transactions in MasTec (since May 12, 2025), 2 were purchases and 13 were sales.
How many shares of MasTec are outstanding?
MasTec has 80.3M shares outstanding, of which 62.4M are in the public float.