Stem, Inc. (STEM) Ownership
STEM ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 25.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.32% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 9.6M
- Float
- 9.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 12.43% 1.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.01 short interest up 6.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 25.36%
- Insiders 2.32%
- Other investors 72.32%
STEM top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 4.21% | 406K | $1.4M | +114,268 (+39.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.75% | 361K | $1.3M | +17,436 (+5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 1.71% | 164K | $572,380 | +29,765 (+22.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Trexquant Investment LP | 1.15% | 111K | $385,027 | +18,964 (+20.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.07% | 103K | $359,254 | −72,155 (−41.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | GSA Capital Partners LLP | 1.06% | 102K | $356,077 | −6,181 (−5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 0.97% | 93K | $323,967 | +40,000 (+75.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.97% | 93K | $323,689 | +962 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 0.78% | 75K | $259,768 | +64,083 (+606.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.69% | 66K | $231,357 | +7,907 (+13.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.62% | 60K | $207,408 | −10,000 (−14.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.59% | 57K | $198,005 | +7,180 (+14.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Longaeva Partners L.P. | 0.50% | 48K | $167,687 | +48,186 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street Corp | 0.40% | 38K | $133,207 | −1 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.39% | 38K | $131,060 | −10,374 (−21.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Cohen & Steers Inc | 0.33% | 32K | $110,967 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Royal Bank of Canada | 0.31% | 30K | $103,133 | +1,423 (+5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.31% | 29K | $102,597 | +19,310 (+189.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Citigroup Inc | 0.30% | 29K | $99,270 | −8,688 (−23.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | HSBC Holdings PLC | 0.30% | 28K | $98,916 | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 369K shares and 6 cut 107K.
STEM top mutual fund and ETF holders
17 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.56% | 246K | $856,035 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.48% | 46K | $160,480 | −248 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company | 0.46% | 44K | $153,120 | −10,000 (−18.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Cohen & Steers Infrastructure | 0.33% | 32K | $110,967 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.28% | 27K | $92,913 | −184 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price Extended Equity Market Idx | 0.16% | 16K | $55,019 | +6,300 (+66.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | EA Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company Mkt ETF | 0.16% | 15K | $53,571 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.16% | 15K | $52,026 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.15% | 14K | $49,959 | +1,611 (+12.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Goldman Sachs Absolute Ret Trckr Instl | 0.07% | 6,438 | $22,404 | +1,007 (+18.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Controlfida Alp Green C2 Ret Selectd Acc | 0.06% | 5,297 | $18,434 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard MStar Inst Ttl StkMktIdxInstlPl | 0.05% | 4,672 | $16,259 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Balanced Index Inv | 0.04% | 4,280 | $14,894 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.03% | 2,852 | $9,925 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | 0.02% | 1,866 | $6,494 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Corgi Battery Energy Storage Systems ETF | 0.02% | 1,789 | $6,226 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Global FML Fund R | 0.01% | 1,398 | $4,865 | −1 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
STEM insider transactions
latest 14| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-11 | Matthew Tappin | Sell | $10.83 | 402 | $4,354 |
| 2026-03-10 | Arun Narayanan | Sell | $11.12 | 5,145 | $57,212 |
| 2026-03-10 | Matthew Tappin | Sell | $11.12 | 655 | $7,284 |
| 2026-03-10 | Michael James Carlson | Sell | $11.12 | 2,079 | $23,118 |
| 2026-03-10 | Saul R Laureles | Sell | $11.12 | 942 | $10,475 |
| 2026-03-04 | Matthew Tappin | Sell | $10.00 | 185 | $1,850 |
| 2026-03-03 | Matthew Tappin | Sell | $9.67 | 300 | $2,901 |
| 2026-03-03 | Saul R Laureles | Sell | $9.67 | 292 | $2,824 |
| 2026-02-20 | Matthew Tappin | Sell | $11.40 | 366 | $4,172 |
| 2025-11-18 | Rahul Shukla | Sell | $16.21 | 3,674 | $59,556 |
| 2025-06-16 | Matthew Tappin | Sell | $9.00 | 1,041 | $9,369 |
| 2025-05-30 | Matthew Tappin | Sell | $9.00 | 58 | $522 |
| 2025-05-02 | Rahul Shukla | Sell | $10.80 | 1,228 | $13,262 |
| 2025-05-02 | Saul R Laureles | Sell | $10.60 | 40 | $424 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
STEM shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns STEM
Institutional investors own 25.4% of Stem's shares and insiders 2.32%. The largest holder is Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd with 4.21% of the shares (406K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 12.43% of the float, or 7.01 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 82.2% since 2019.
Related: STEM analyst forecast, STEM key metrics. See the STEM stock overview for the latest quote and news.
STEM ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Stem stock?
The largest shareholders of Stem are Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd (4.21%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.75%), BlackRock Inc (1.71%), Trexquant Investment LP (1.15%), Two Sigma Investments LLC (1.07%).
What percentage of Stem is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 25.4% of Stem's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.32%.
Which funds own Stem?
The largest fund holders of Stem are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.56%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.48%), Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company (0.46%), Cohen & Steers Infrastructure (0.33%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.28%).
What is Stem's short interest?
1.1M shares of Stem were sold short, 12.43% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.01 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Stem?
Of the latest 14 reported insider transactions in Stem (since May 2, 2025), 0 were purchases and 14 were sales.
How many shares of Stem are outstanding?
Stem has 9.6M shares outstanding, of which 9.3M are in the public float.