Enel Chile S.A. (ENIC) Ownership
ENIC ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 5.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.00% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 1.38B
- Float
- 485.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.74% 1.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.32 short interest down 37.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 5.14%
- Other investors 94.86%
ENIC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 1.01% | 13.9M | $62.1M | +2.1M (+17.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Brandes Investment Partners & Co | 0.45% | 6.2M | $27.6M | +171,770 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fundamenta Capital S.A. | 0.35% | 4.9M | $21.7M | +4.9M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 0.34% | 4.7M | $21.1M | +82,798 (+1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.28% | 3.9M | $17.4M | +840,645 (+27.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Truxt Investimentos Ltda | 0.18% | 2.5M | $10.9M | +2.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd | 0.17% | 2.4M | $10.8M | +500,137 (+26.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.15% | 2.1M | $9.5M | −558,100 (−20.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Banco BTG Pactual S.A. | 0.08% | 1.1M | $5.1M | +822,697 (+260.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | BTG Pactual Asset Management US, LLC | 0.08% | 1.1M | $4.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Zurcher Kantonalbank | 0.08% | 1.1M | $4.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Wells Fargo & Co | 0.08% | 1.0M | $4.7M | +20,320 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 0.06% | 852K | $3.8M | −76,178 (−8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Creative Planning Inc | 0.05% | 742K | $3.3M | +403,051 (+118.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Royal Bank of Canada | 0.05% | 711K | $3.2M | +57,338 (+8.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | UBS Group AG | 0.04% | 607K | $2.7M | +128,819 (+27.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vident Advisory, LLC | 0.04% | 597K | $2.7M | +74,032 (+14.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.04% | 553K | $2.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Raiffeisen Bank International AG | 0.04% | 524K | $2.3M | +66,300 (+14.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.03% | 406K | $1.8M | −2,386 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 12.6M shares and 3 cut 637K.
ENIC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Global Infrastructure ETF Comm | 0.64% | 8.9M | $39.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | State Street® SPDR® Portfolio EM ETF | 0.18% | 2.5M | $11.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | NEF Ethical Global Trends I EUR Acc | 0.10% | 1.4M | $6.4M | −210,816 (−12.8%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 4 | CC&L Q Emerging Markets Equity A USD Acc | 0.05% | 752K | $3.4M | +65,192 (+9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | SWC (CH) IEF EmergingMarkets Resp GT CHF | 0.05% | 656K | $2.9M | +368 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | SWC (CH) IEF Emerging Markets FA CHF | 0.03% | 421K | $1.9M | +193 (+0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Stt Strt® SPDR® S&P KenshoClnPwrETF | 0.03% | 390K | $1.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Raiffeisen-NewInfra-ESG-Aktien R A | 0.03% | 371K | $1.7M | +22,000 (+6.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard FTSE All-Wld ex-US ETF | 0.02% | 289K | $1.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | ActivePassive International Equity ETF | 0.02% | 243K | $1.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | UB EM Infra T | 0.02% | 218K | $972,186 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares EmergMkts Idx (IE) Flex Acc GBP | 0.01% | 129K | $576,468 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv | 0.01% | 125K | $559,507 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional EM Core Equity Acc | 0.01% | 120K | $534,460 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | FID DC L&G RBS World Emerging Markets | 0.01% | 101K | $450,273 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Emerging Mkts Stock Idx Inv | 0.01% | 73K | $324,456 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | ZIF Aktien Emerging Markets CHF A1 | 0.01% | 69K | $306,977 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Total World Stock ETF | <0.01% | 66K | $294,289 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | AQR Emerging Multi-Style II R6 | <0.01% | 63K | $280,641 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Lingohr-Emerging Markets INVEST | <0.01% | 60K | $265,392 | −20,495 (−25.6%) | March 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ENIC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ENIC
Institutional investors own 5.1% of Enel Chile's shares and insiders 0.00%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 1.01% of the shares (13.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.74% of the float, or 1.32 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 40.9% since 2014.
Related: ENIC analyst forecast, ENIC dividend history. See the ENIC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ENIC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Enel Chile stock?
The largest shareholders of Enel Chile are BlackRock Inc (1.01%), Brandes Investment Partners & Co (0.45%), Fundamenta Capital S.A. (0.35%), State Street Corp (0.34%), Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (0.28%).
What percentage of Enel Chile is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 5.1% of Enel Chile's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.00%.
Which funds own Enel Chile?
The largest fund holders of Enel Chile are iShares Global Infrastructure ETF Comm (0.64%), State Street® SPDR® Portfolio EM ETF (0.18%), NEF Ethical Global Trends I EUR Acc (0.10%), CC&L Q Emerging Markets Equity A USD Acc (0.05%), SWC (CH) IEF EmergingMarkets Resp GT CHF (0.05%).
What is Enel Chile's short interest?
1.0M shares of Enel Chile were sold short, 0.74% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.32 days to cover.
How many shares of Enel Chile are outstanding?
Enel Chile has 1.38B shares outstanding, of which 485.2M are in the public float.