Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. (NRGV) Ownership
NRGV ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 61.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 17.66% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 181.8M
- Float
- 147.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 22.23% 33.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 8.09 short interest up 10.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 61.26%
- Insiders 17.66%
- Other investors 21.08%
NRGV top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SB INVESTMENT ADVISERS (UK) LTD | 8.54% | 15.5M | $44.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 6.15% | 11.2M | $31.8M | +9.0M (+417.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | SCOGGIN LLC | 3.40% | 6.2M | $17.5M | +675,000 (+12.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.32% | 6.0M | $17.1M | +867,326 (+16.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Legal & General Group PLC | 2.98% | 5.4M | $15.4M | +1.3M (+31.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 2.89% | 5.3M | $14.9M | −544,718 (−9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | SailingStone Capital Partners LLC | 2.46% | 4.5M | $12.7M | +24,058 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 1.84% | 3.4M | $9.5M | +519,551 (+18.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.78% | 3.2M | $9.2M | +2.0M (+155.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 1.55% | 2.8M | $8.0M | −2.7M (−48.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Wasserstein Debt Opportunities Management LP | 1.53% | 2.8M | $7.9M | +2.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | UBS Group AG | 1.34% | 2.4M | $6.9M | −820,733 (−25.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.10% | 2.0M | $5.7M | +1.1M (+130.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Nomura Holdings Inc | 1.01% | 1.8M | $5.2M | −76,106 (−4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.98% | 1.8M | $5.1M | +1.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Amvescap Plc. | 0.93% | 1.7M | $4.8M | −231,070 (−12.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Caption Management, LLC | 0.84% | 1.5M | $4.3M | +1.5M (+4,256.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | J. Goldman & Co LP | 0.83% | 1.5M | $4.3M | +1.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.80% | 1.4M | $4.1M | +251,378 (+21.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Barclays PLC | 0.77% | 1.4M | $4.0M | +1.0M (+250.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 24.3M shares and 5 cut 4.3M.
NRGV top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | L&G Battery Value-Chain ETF | 2.86% | 5.2M | $14.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.49% | 4.5M | $12.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.98% | 3.6M | $10.2M | −41,536 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | L&G Clean Energy ETF USD Acc | 1.69% | 3.1M | $8.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Victory Global Energy Transition A | 1.46% | 2.7M | $7.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | First Trust NASDAQ® Cln Edge®StGidIfsETF | 1.11% | 2.0M | $5.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.83% | 1.5M | $4.3M | +8,915 (+0.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Stt Strt® SPDR® S&P KenshoClnPwrETF | 0.81% | 1.5M | $4.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.72% | 1.3M | $3.7M | −1,657 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Stt Strt®SPDR®S&PKenshoNwEcosComposETF | 0.63% | 1.2M | $3.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Invesco WilderHill Clean Energy ETF | 0.58% | 1.0M | $3.0M | −397,721 (−27.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Defiance AI & Power Infrastructure ETF | 0.44% | 803K | $2.3M | +1,232 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.44% | 796K | $2.3M | +18,908 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.42% | 767K | $2.2M | +513 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.33% | 593K | $1.7M | +16,285 (+2.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | FirstTrustNasdaqClnEdgeSmrtGrdInfrasETFA | 0.32% | 576K | $1.6M | +622 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.25% | 446K | $1.3M | −3,077 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | First Trust NASDAQ® Cln Edge® GrnEngyETF | 0.19% | 341K | $967,957 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.19% | 337K | $956,472 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Stt Strt SPDR® Russell2000 US SmCapETF | 0.15% | 274K | $778,370 | +13,120 (+5.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NRGV insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-06 | Michael Thomas Beer | Sell | $3.18 | 65,000 | $206,700 |
| 2026-03-04 | Thomas R Ertel | Buy | $3.37 | 5,450 | $18,366 |
| 2026-03-02 | Akshay Ladwa | Buy | $3.08 | 4,000 | $12,320 |
| 2026-02-26 | Robert Piconi | Buy | $3.25 | 7,500 | $24,375 |
| 2026-01-15 | Vision Fund (Aiv M2) Softbank | Sell | $5.65 | 3,000,000 | $16.9M |
| 2025-12-23 | Michael Thomas Beer | Sell | $4.91 | 50,000 | $245,500 |
| 2025-11-14 | Robert Piconi | Buy | $3.00 | 10,000 | $30,000 |
| 2025-09-25 | Akshay Ladwa | Sell | $3.11 | 75,000 | $233,250 |
| 2025-09-23 | Akshay Ladwa | Sell | $3.23 | 75,000 | $242,250 |
| 2025-09-19 | Robert Piconi | Buy | $3.02 | 17,500 | $52,850 |
| 2025-09-17 | Robert Piconi | Buy | $2.30 | 50,000 | $115,000 |
| 2025-09-12 | Michael Thomas Beer | Sell | $2.17 | 50,000 | $108,500 |
| 2025-08-29 | Dylan Hixon | Buy | $1.92 | 20,000 | $38,400 |
| 2025-08-29 | Robert Piconi | Buy | $1.92 | 22,500 | $43,200 |
| 2025-08-28 | Thomas R Ertel | Buy | $1.81 | 11,200 | $20,272 |
| 2025-08-26 | Theresa M Fariello | Buy | $1.71 | 5,000 | $8,550 |
| 2025-08-21 | Christopher Wiese | Buy | $1.59 | 6,200 | $9,858 |
| 2025-07-18 | Akshay Ladwa | Sell | $0.81 | 15,046 | $12,187 |
| 2025-07-18 | Christopher Wiese | Sell | $0.81 | 4,946 | $4,006 |
| 2025-07-18 | Michael Thomas Beer | Sell | $0.81 | 33,897 | $27,457 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NRGV shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NRGV
Institutional investors own 61.3% of Energy Vault's shares and insiders 17.66%. The largest holder is SB INVESTMENT ADVISERS (UK) LTD with 8.54% of the shares (15.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 22.23% of the float, or 8.09 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 25.7% since 2020.
Related: NRGV analyst forecast, NRGV key metrics. See the NRGV stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NRGV ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Energy Vault stock?
The largest shareholders of Energy Vault are SB INVESTMENT ADVISERS (UK) LTD (8.54%), BlackRock Inc (6.15%), SCOGGIN LLC (3.40%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.32%), Legal & General Group PLC (2.98%).
What percentage of Energy Vault is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 61.3% of Energy Vault's shares outstanding; insiders hold 17.66%.
Which funds own Energy Vault?
The largest fund holders of Energy Vault are L&G Battery Value-Chain ETF (2.86%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.49%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.98%), L&G Clean Energy ETF USD Acc (1.69%), Victory Global Energy Transition A (1.46%).
What is Energy Vault's short interest?
33.7M shares of Energy Vault were sold short, 22.23% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 8.09 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Energy Vault?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Energy Vault (since July 18, 2025), 11 were purchases and 9 were sales.
How many shares of Energy Vault are outstanding?
Energy Vault has 181.8M shares outstanding, of which 147.1M are in the public float.