Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. (NRGV) Cash Flow Statement

NYSE: NRGVOperating cash, capex, free cash flow and buybacks.

Where NRGV’s cash came from and went, 2025

December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars
Cash from operations
−$5.6M
Capital expenditures
$41.1M
20.2% of revenue
Free cash flow
−$46.7M
−22.9% margin
Returned to shareholders
—
Change in cash
$73.4M
cash at year-end $103.4M
Borrowing: $94.7MBorrowing$94.7MShares issued: $6.8MShares issued$6.8MOther financing: $21.5MOther financing$21.5MCurrency & other: $576,000Currency & other$576,000Capital expenditures: $41.1MCapital expenditures$41.1M · 33%Cash used in operations: $5.6MCash used in operations$5.6M · 5%Added to cash: $73.4MAdded to cash$73.4M · 59%Acquisitions & other: $3.5MAcquisitions & other$3.5M · 3%$123.6M
Cash from operations
−$5.6M
Capital expenditures
−$41.1M
Acquisitions & other
−$3.5M
Net borrowing (repayment)
+$94.7M
Shares issued
+$6.8M
Other financing
+$21.5M
Currency & other
+$576,000
Change in cash
$73.4M

Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.

NRGV operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow

Operating cash flowCapital expendituresFree cash flowFCF margin (right axis)

NRGV cash flow trends, 2019–2025

Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. cash flow trends
MetricTrendThenLatestChange
Operating cash flow−$14.8M2019−$5.6M2025—
Capital expenditures$1.2M2019$41.1M2025+81.3%/yr
Free cash flow−$16.0M2019−$46.7M2025—
Free cash flow margin−51.9%2021−22.9%2025+28.9 pts
Stock-based compensation$32,2452019$36.7M2025+223.1%/yr
Share buybacks (net)$02021$408,0002024—
Capex / revenue0.4%202120.2%2025+19.8 pts

Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.

NRGV cash flow by activity

OperatingInvestingFinancingChange in cash

NRGV net income vs operating cash flow

Net incomeOperating cash flow

Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).

NRGV cash flow statement

Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. annual cash flow statement
2025202420232022202120202019
Operating activities
Net income−$103.7M−$135.8M−$98.4M−$78.3M−$31.3M−$24.2M−$10.1M
Depreciation & amortization$5.7M$1.1M$893,000$8.5M$2.3M$54,648$8,449
Stock-based compensation$36.7M$38.7M$43.1M$41.1M$500,000$28,144$32,245
Change in working capital$23.6M$62.0M−$37.2M$5.4M$3.0M−$5.3M−$5.2M
Other non-cash items$32.0M−$21.8M−$1.0M$45,000$3.4M$12.7M$496,512
Cash from operating activities−$5.6M−$55.9M−$92.7M−$23.3M−$22.1M−$16.7M−$14.8M
Investing activities
Capital expenditures−$41.1M−$58.9M−$30.4M−$2.3M−$170,000−$1.8M−$1.2M
Investments (net)—−$58.7M−$43.8M−$13.3M−$1.2M−$1.8M−$1.2M
Acquisitions & other investing−$3.5M$58.9M$31.7M$2.3M$170,000$1.8M$1.2M
Cash from investing activities−$44.6M−$58.7M−$42.5M−$13.3M−$1.2M−$1.8M−$1.2M
Financing activities
Dividends paid———−$5.5M———
Share repurchases & issuance (net)—−$408,000−$6.0M−$5.5M$7.3M——
Net borrowing (repayment)$94.7M−$185,000−$47,000−$62,000−$160,000$8.0M$8.0M
Shares issued$6.8M$0$0$0$120.8M$7.6M$25.8M
Other financing$21.5M$341,000$582,000$228.8M−$11.5M$0−$5.8M
Cash from financing activities$123.0M−$252,000−$5.5M$217.8M$116.4M$15.6M$28.0M
Summary
Net change in cash$73.4M−$115.5M−$140.6M$181.1M$95.1M−$4.6M$11.7M
Cash at end of period$103.4M$30.1M$145.6M$286.2M$105.1M$10.1M$14.7M
Free cash flow−$46.7M−$114.7M−$123.1M−$25.7M−$22.2M−$18.5M−$16.0M
Free cash flow margin−22.9%−248.3%−36.0%−17.6%−51.9%——
Capex / revenue20.2%127.4%8.9%1.6%0.4%——

Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.

NRGV cash generation

In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Energy Vault generated -$5.6 million of cash from operations and spent $41.1 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -$46.7 million, −22.9% of revenue. Cash and equivalents rose by $73.4 million over the year.

Related: NRGV income statement, NRGV balance sheet. See the NRGV stock overview for the latest quote and news.

NRGV cash flow FAQ

What is Energy Vault's free cash flow?

Energy Vault's free cash flow was -$46.7 million in fiscal 2025: -$5.6 million of operating cash flow minus $41.1 million of capital expenditures It was -$114.7 million a year earlier..

How much cash does Energy Vault generate from operations?

Energy Vault generated -$5.6 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.

How much does Energy Vault spend on capital expenditures?

Energy Vault spent $41.1 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 20.2% of revenue, compared with $58.9 million the year before.

Utilities - Renewable: cash flow