Fluence Energy, Inc. (FLNC) Ownership
FLNC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 84.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 14.43% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 143.2M
- Float
- 89.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 44.33% 33.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.03 short interest up 21.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 84.67%
- Insiders 14.43%
- Other investors 0.90%
FLNC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Siemens Pension Trust E V | 15.15% | 21.7M | $125.8M | −10.1M (−31.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Siemens AG | 13.79% | 19.7M | $114.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 5.18% | 7.4M | $43.0M | +1.9M (+34.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 3.73% | 5.3M | $31.0M | −356,487 (−6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.55% | 3.7M | $21.2M | +670,809 (+22.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.51% | 3.6M | $20.8M | +734,935 (+25.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 2.50% | 3.6M | $20.7M | +3.6M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.24% | 3.2M | $18.6M | +1.1M (+50.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 2.23% | 3.2M | $18.5M | −2.9M (−47.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 1.84% | 2.6M | $15.2M | +463,756 (+21.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.58% | 2.3M | $13.1M | +514,711 (+29.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 1.55% | 2.2M | $12.9M | +1.1M (+96.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | FMR Inc | 1.50% | 2.1M | $12.5M | +519,723 (+31.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | SG Americas Securities, LLC | 1.40% | 2.0M | $11.6M | +1.8M (+857.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Legal & General Group PLC | 1.38% | 2.0M | $11.5M | +1.2M (+166.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd | 1.23% | 1.8M | $10.2M | −729,062 (−29.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.17% | 1.7M | $9.7M | +133,730 (+8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 1.01% | 1.4M | $8.4M | +91,205 (+6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | UBS Group AG | 0.92% | 1.3M | $7.6M | +71,532 (+5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.91% | 1.3M | $7.6M | +777,258 (+148.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 14.6M shares and 4 cut 14.0M.
FLNC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.77% | 2.5M | $14.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.59% | 2.3M | $13.2M | −26,240 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | L&G Battery Value-Chain ETF | 1.30% | 1.9M | $10.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.28% | 1.8M | $10.6M | −323 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | First Trust NASDAQ® Cln Edge®StGidIfsETF | 0.93% | 1.3M | $7.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity OTC | 0.90% | 1.3M | $7.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 0.73% | 1.0M | $6.1M | −7,952 (−0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.67% | 958K | $5.6M | +8,307 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.58% | 826K | $4.8M | −1,045 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Invesco WilderHill Clean Energy ETF | 0.48% | 688K | $4.0M | +433,952 (+171.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.41% | 589K | $3.4M | +396 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | BNP Clean Energy Solutions C D | 0.41% | 582K | $3.4M | +199,875 (+52.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | ERSTE GREEN INVEST EUR R01 A | 0.36% | 515K | $3.0M | +515,159 (0.0%) | May 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.35% | 503K | $2.9M | +11,501 (+2.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Jupiter Merian Glb Eq Abs Rt I USD Acc | 0.31% | 449K | $2.6M | −179,676 (−28.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Core IS | 0.31% | 444K | $2.6M | +128,164 (+40.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.29% | 421K | $2.4M | +1,217 (+0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.28% | 405K | $2.3M | +85,131 (+26.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | First Trust Small Cap Gr AlphaDEX® ETF | 0.27% | 387K | $2.2M | +685 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | FirstTrustNasdaqClnEdgeSmrtGrdInfrasETFA | 0.27% | 381K | $2.2M | +411 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
FLNC insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-18 | Heynitz Harald Von | Sell | $16.50 | 10,000 | $165,000 |
| 2025-05-12 | Cynthia A Arnold | Buy | $5.90 | 33,000 | $194,700 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
FLNC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns FLNC
Institutional investors own 84.7% of Fluence Energy's shares and insiders 14.43%. The largest holder is Siemens Pension Trust E V with 15.15% of the shares (21.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 44.33% of the float, or 4.03 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 12.4% since 2019.
Related: FLNC analyst forecast, FLNC key metrics. See the FLNC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FLNC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Fluence Energy stock?
The largest shareholders of Fluence Energy are Siemens Pension Trust E V (15.15%), Siemens AG (13.79%), BlackRock Inc (5.18%), Two Sigma Investments LLC (3.73%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (2.55%).
What percentage of Fluence Energy is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 84.7% of Fluence Energy's shares outstanding; insiders hold 14.43%.
Which funds own Fluence Energy?
The largest fund holders of Fluence Energy are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.77%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.59%), L&G Battery Value-Chain ETF (1.30%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.28%), First Trust NASDAQ® Cln Edge®StGidIfsETF (0.93%).
What is Fluence Energy's short interest?
33.8M shares of Fluence Energy were sold short, 44.33% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.03 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Fluence Energy?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Fluence Energy (since May 12, 2025), 1 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Fluence Energy are outstanding?
Fluence Energy has 143.2M shares outstanding, of which 89.1M are in the public float.