SCYNEXIS, Inc. (SCYX) Ownership
SCYX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 62.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.05% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 9.9M
- Float
- 7.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.09% 594K shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.34 short interest up 29.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 62.10%
- Insiders 2.05%
- Other investors 35.84%
SCYX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Great Point Partners LLC | 9.49% | 944K | $3.5M | −1 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Squadron Capital Management LLC | 7.61% | 757K | $2.8M | −194,203 (−20.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Propel Bio Management LLC | 5.46% | 543K | $2.0M | +543,478 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC | 5.46% | 543K | $2.0M | +543,478 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Woodline Partners LP | 3.89% | 388K | $1.4M | +387,520 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.98% | 297K | $1.1M | +101,197 (+51.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Avidity Partners Management LP | 2.62% | 260K | $954,956 | −260,209 (−50.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Kingdon Capital Management LLC | 2.49% | 248K | $909,466 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.82% | 181K | $663,492 | +103,018 (+132.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Heights Capital Management Inc | 1.51% | 151K | $552,522 | −110,319 (−42.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dafna Capital Management LLC | 1.37% | 136K | $498,636 | −2 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Empery Asset Management, LP | 1.27% | 126K | $464,075 | −104,527 (−45.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 1.17% | 117K | $428,175 | +25,175 (+27.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.83% | 82K | $301,281 | +21,297 (+35.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.77% | 77K | $280,847 | +48,445 (+172.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.58% | 58K | $212,750 | +29,753 (+105.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | ADAR1 Capital Management LLC | 0.50% | 49K | $181,250 | +49,387 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | BlackRock Inc | 0.42% | 42K | $152,386 | −2 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Velan Capital Investment Management LP | 0.40% | 40K | $146,800 | +40,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.23% | 22K | $82,153 | +10,438 (+87.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 1.9M shares and 7 cut 669K.
SCYX top mutual fund and ETF holders
12 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.93% | 291K | $1.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.59% | 58K | $214,093 | +6,216 (+11.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.16% | 16K | $57,843 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.16% | 15K | $56,746 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.15% | 15K | $56,158 | +6,969 (+83.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.05% | 5,257 | $19,293 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.05% | 5,189 | $19,044 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Balanced Index Inv | 0.05% | 5,039 | $18,493 | −871 (−14.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.05% | 4,831 | $17,730 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA US Vector Equity I | 0.02% | 2,278 | $8,360 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Victory Extended Market Index | 0.01% | 1,099 | $4,033 | +1,099 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.01% | 936 | $3,435 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SCYX insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-09-12 | Gonzalez David Angulo | Buy | $1.37 | 20,000 | $27,400 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SCYX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SCYX
Institutional investors own 62.1% of SCYNEXIS's shares and insiders 2.05%. The largest holder is Great Point Partners LLC with 9.49% of the shares (944K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.09% of the float, or 1.34 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 5,010.5% since 2014.
Related: SCYX analyst forecast, SCYX key metrics. See the SCYX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SCYX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SCYNEXIS stock?
The largest shareholders of SCYNEXIS are Great Point Partners LLC (9.49%), Squadron Capital Management LLC (7.61%), Propel Bio Management LLC (5.46%), Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC (5.46%), Woodline Partners LP (3.89%).
What percentage of SCYNEXIS is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 62.1% of SCYNEXIS's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.05%.
Which funds own SCYNEXIS?
The largest fund holders of SCYNEXIS are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.93%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.59%), Fidelity Series Total Market Index (0.16%), EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF (0.16%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.15%).
What is SCYNEXIS's short interest?
594K shares of SCYNEXIS were sold short, 6.09% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.34 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling SCYNEXIS?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in SCYNEXIS (since September 12, 2024), 1 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of SCYNEXIS are outstanding?
SCYNEXIS has 9.9M shares outstanding, of which 7.4M are in the public float.