Rockwell Medical, Inc. (RMTI) Ownership
RMTI ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 8.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 14.78% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 4.0M
- Float
- 3.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.80% 71K shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.31 short interest down 21.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 8.52%
- Insiders 14.78%
- Other investors 76.70%
RMTI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.05% | 1.2M | $9.1M | +47,527 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.90% | 364K | $2.7M | −65,119 (−15.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.89% | 360K | $2.7M | −279,448 (−43.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.61% | 245K | $1.8M | +166,273 (+210.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.58% | 233K | $1.7M | +1,402 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Sontag Advisory LLC | 0.38% | 152K | $1.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | BlackRock Inc | 0.36% | 145K | $1.1M | −91,915 (−38.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 0.25% | 101K | $749,717 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.23% | 92K | $682,535 | −12,661 (−12.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | 0.17% | 70K | $520,174 | −108,876 (−60.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | GSA Capital Partners LLP | 0.17% | 70K | $518,614 | +69,800 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Corsair Capital Management LLC | 0.12% | 50K | $371,500 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | LPL Financial Corp | 0.10% | 40K | $299,124 | −484 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | WEALTHTRUST AXIOM LLC | 0.08% | 33K | $245,190 | −6,100 (−15.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Richmond Brothers Inc | 0.08% | 31K | $227,440 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Spartan Wealth Advisory Services LLC | 0.06% | 25K | $185,824 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | 0.06% | 25K | $183,840 | +24,743 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | 0.05% | 22K | $162,457 | −11,809 (−35.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Tower Research Capital LLC | 0.04% | 14K | $106,888 | +12,344 (+604.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Burford Brothers Inc | 0.04% | 14K | $105,268 | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 6 holders added 322K shares and 8 cut 576K.
RMTI top mutual fund and ETF holders
6 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.10% | 84K | $627,776 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.49% | 20K | $146,282 | +1,385 (+7.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.13% | 5,232 | $38,874 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.12% | 4,948 | $36,764 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.05% | 2,072 | $15,395 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.03% | 1,057 | $7,854 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
RMTI insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-18 | John G Cooper | Sell | $0.87 | 5,079 | $4,419 |
| 2025-10-01 | Heather Hunter | Sell | $1.19 | 2,868 | $3,413 |
| 2025-07-01 | Jesse Neri | Sell | $0.82 | 886 | $727 |
| 2025-07-01 | Mark Strobeck | Sell | $0.82 | 6,926 | $5,679 |
| 2025-07-01 | Timothy Chole | Sell | $0.82 | 2,868 | $2,352 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
RMTI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns RMTI
Institutional investors own 8.5% of Rockwell Medical's shares and insiders 14.78%. The largest holder is Vanguard Capital Management, LLC with 3.05% of the shares (1.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 6 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.80% of the float, or 3.31 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 772.8% since 2014.
Related: RMTI analyst forecast, RMTI key metrics. See the RMTI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RMTI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Rockwell Medical stock?
The largest shareholders of Rockwell Medical are Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.05%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (0.90%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (0.89%), Jane Street Group LLC (0.61%), Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co (0.58%).
What percentage of Rockwell Medical is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 8.5% of Rockwell Medical's shares outstanding; insiders hold 14.78%.
Which funds own Rockwell Medical?
The largest fund holders of Rockwell Medical are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.10%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.49%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.13%), Fidelity Series Total Market Index (0.12%), Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index (0.05%).
What is Rockwell Medical's short interest?
71K shares of Rockwell Medical were sold short, 1.80% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.31 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Rockwell Medical?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Rockwell Medical (since July 1, 2025), 0 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of Rockwell Medical are outstanding?
Rockwell Medical has 4.0M shares outstanding, of which 3.6M are in the public float.